Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th January 2020, 14:52   #7021  |  Link
Liisachan
李姗倩 Lǐ Shān Qin
 
Liisachan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,230
@v0lt
Thanks That's great news.
Liisachan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2020, 14:56   #7022  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
@Liisachan
This will only work for containers in which there is a language code.

In any case, the double option always works: "jap jpn". Therefore, recent changes may be removed in the future.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2020, 18:38   #7023  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
You checked Display at 00:23 ? Sub can store early in file and not parsed if disable output.
Do you need any more info?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2020, 21:34   #7024  |  Link
flash21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
First, I just want to thank all those that have helped in the development of MPC-BE. I am new to this forum but have been using MPC-BE for many years.

The reason I am posting is that even though I absolutely love the new version (1.5.4) I do have one minor gripe/annoyance. I believe it is related to this change: "At the beginning of playback, the player now sends a command to wake up the display or turn off the screen saver." The problem is when I go to the next or previous file (when in fullscreen) the cursor reappears for roughly three seconds. This did not happen in the previous stable version (1.5.3) nor does this happen in any of the MPC-HC builds.

I would hope there would be a way to fix this or at least have it available in the options to disable it.

Thank you taking the time to read my post about a minor problem and thank you again to all that make MPC-BE so great.
flash21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2020, 09:19   #7025  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,669
I also noticed the same thing, but I thought it was present in 1.5.3 as well.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2020, 18:08   #7026  |  Link
hec481
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
I updated the french language; please could you integrate it in the next build.
https://www.upload.ee/files/10927229...es.fr.dll.html

Thanx.
hec481 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2020, 19:38   #7027  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 991
@hec481: Thank you for updating the french translation

You need to download the following file. For now it is the number 4990:
https://sourceforge.net/p/mpcbe/code...yerc.fr.rc.txt

Check https://sourceforge.net/p/mpcbe/code/commit_browser for the latest commit and edit the number in the link above and download the file
Then edit the file and upload again here.

Thank you for joining
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2020, 22:18   #7028  |  Link
Liisachan
李姗倩 Lǐ Shān Qin
 
Liisachan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@Liisachan
This will only work for containers in which there is a language code.

In any case, the double option always works: "jap jpn". Therefore, recent changes may be removed in the future.
Yes, I'll respect your choice
I'll do some more tests anyway, and tell you guys if I find any possible problems/improvements related to auto track-selection in general (e.g. how to auto-select reliably between simplified Chinese & traditional Chinese).

As for "jap" vs. "jpn":
  1. On the one hand "jap" is used in reality so supporting it is practical.
  2. On the other hand, it's common sense for those who speak Japanese that the abbreviations for Japanese is "ja" or "jpn". They're standard codes used internationally on a daily basis on the Internet, used also in Matroska (and perhaps MP4 etc.). So it's more likely for those people to type "jpn" into that editbox.
  3. So how about making it so that if either "jap" or "jpn" is typed, it is automatically treated internally as if the two options "jap jpn" were specified?
The thing is, "jap" is a touchy word like "fag" or "nigger" I feel slightly awkward every time I see the static text "Examples: eng jap swe" on that Options dialogbox. I know this is not a programming-related issue you're interested in, so I wouldn't insist, but generally, standard abbreviations (ja or jpn) should be recognized/preferred while non-standard language codes like "jap" can be tacitly treated as aliases.
(In reality one common situation may be this: someone plays a multi-audio anime MKV, where the default is a dub+no_sub, while the viewer wants to select the original "jpn" audio+sub.)

As MPC-BE users increase, more and more users from various countries/areas/cultures might start pointing out similar issues (e.g. Is it "Persian" or "Farsi"?). In such a case, supporting both seems an easy solution, as long as the speed penalty is small enough. Anyway that's the background of my original comment.
Liisachan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2020, 03:55   #7029  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by flash21 View Post
First, I just want to thank all those that have helped in the development of MPC-BE. I am new to this forum but have been using MPC-BE for many years.

The reason I am posting is that even though I absolutely love the new version (1.5.4) I do have one minor gripe/annoyance. I believe it is related to this change: "At the beginning of playback, the player now sends a command to wake up the display or turn off the screen saver." The problem is when I go to the next or previous file (when in fullscreen) the cursor reappears for roughly three seconds. This did not happen in the previous stable version (1.5.3) nor does this happen in any of the MPC-HC builds.

I would hope there would be a way to fix this or at least have it available in the options to disable it.

Thank you taking the time to read my post about a minor problem and thank you again to all that make MPC-BE so great.
Thanks for info - fixed.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2020, 18:37   #7030  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
@hec481
Actual text files for translation can be found here.
From these files are formed resource files, which are located here.If necessary, we can generate a text file from resource files, but this is not often required.
Translation DLL files are compiled from actual resource files. Thus, we guarantee the correct functioning of the player.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2020, 10:08   #7031  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
@Devs: Can you please check this sample file with teletext subtitle here for a buddy of mine?
https://drive.google.com/file/d/13G0...ew?usp=sharing
At 00:23 there is I checked displayed, but there should be But he wont say what its on at the very following, but it isn't displayed according to my buddy.
Thanks in advance
I checked with CCExtractor 0.88 and the info is definitely there, but I don't know why it doesn't show up:
Code:
1
00:00:03,280 --> 00:00:05,919
- SEEMS TO HAVE BEEN A BURGLARY.
- OH? WHAT OF?

2
00:00:06,000 --> 00:00:07,759
WELL, THAT'S JUST IT.
NOTHING MISSING, REALLY.

3
00:00:09,200 --> 00:00:11,559
WHAT'S HE DOING IN MANCHESTER?

4
00:00:11,640 --> 00:00:13,839
SOMETHING WITH MACHINES.

5
00:00:15,040 --> 00:00:16,199
(EXHALES)

6
00:00:21,120 --> 00:00:23,079
THE PROJECT AT THE NPL.

7
00:00:23,160 --> 00:00:25,559
I CHECKED
BUT HE WON'T SAY WHAT IT'S ON.

8
00:00:27,760 --> 00:00:29,119
PROFESSOR TURING?

9
00:00:29,200 --> 00:00:31,159
DETECTIVE NOCK, MANCHESTER POLICE.

10
00:00:35,480 --> 00:00:37,959
SERGEANT STAEHL HERE TELLS ME
YOU HAD A BURGLARY LAST NIGHT.

11
00:00:39,200 --> 00:00:40,239
PROFESSOR TURING?

12
00:00:41,200 --> 00:00:44,319
(ALAN) TAKE A STEP BACK
AND DON'T BREATHE HEAVILY.

13
00:00:44,400 --> 00:00:46,679
- BREATHE?
- (ALAN) UNDILUTED CYANIDE.

14
00:00:46,760 --> 00:00:49,959
IT WOULDN'T TAKE MORE
THAN A THIMBLEFUL TO KILL YOU.

15
00:00:51,000 --> 00:00:51,959
AH.

16
00:00:53,680 --> 00:00:56,379
- DISAPPOINTING.
- PARDON?
I am begging for help

EDIT: Seems like the second line is not displayed, perhaps after a new line is started?

Last edited by Klaus1189; 7th January 2020 at 10:11.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 01:36   #7032  |  Link
999999999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Has anyone noticed worse performance? I was running 1.5.3.4488.x64, just installed 1.5.4.4969 x64 over it.

Playback is noticeably sluggish, dropping frame and loss of audio sync, maybe all the time but most significant using shader filters like sharpen complex 2. That worked fine previously with GTX 750TI GPU acceleration.

I had changed no settings from 1.5.3.x64, but did notice the new "Presentation Mode:" (Copy vs Flip/FlipEx). It defaulted to Copy and changing it to Flip/FlipEX improved performance a bit but still slower than 1.5.3.x64 was. Even the GUI is lagging during playback.

I do not know all the ins and outs of tweaking for performance, but that it did fine with 1080p upscaling, up to 4k windowed until now. I know it would be easy to just tell me "get faster hardware" but I am interested in learning what happened to decrease the performance I already had. Here are the current settings that are much slower than in 1.5.3.x64, is there something I should do? I was happy enough with 1.5.3, but saw this version adds AV1 decoding?


Last edited by 999999999; 8th January 2020 at 01:51.
999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 02:45   #7033  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,447
check the CPU usage your GPU will do this while sleeping even an intel iGPU should be able to do such a trivial ask.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 03:09   #7034  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by 999999999 View Post
Has anyone noticed worse performance?
For starters revert to 1.5.3.4488 and see if it does the same thing. You can't assume to know the new build caused this without SOME investigation.
Chances are as huhn said, the content you're trying to play is more demanding than your hardware can handle, you can check utilization and revert to the old build to confirm.

Last edited by ryrynz; 8th January 2020 at 03:23.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 04:14   #7035  |  Link
999999999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
check the CPU usage your GPU will do this while sleeping even an intel iGPU should be able to do such a trivial ask.
Mmm, no I know that isn't true. Once you do the upsampling and complex sharpening 2 on top of that, a GTX 750TI is "just" enough. Remember I am windowed mode approaching a 4K window size.

My CPU usage stays around 20% with no individual cores anywhere near 100%, does not peak when the frames are dropped and sound drops out.
999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 04:24   #7036  |  Link
999999999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
For starters revert to 1.5.3.4488 and see if it does the same thing. You can't assume to know the new build caused this without SOME investigation.
Chances are as huhn said, the content you're trying to play is more demanding than your hardware can handle, you can check utilization and revert to the old build to confirm.
I was mistaken about the old version #s. It was 1.5.2.4488, then 1.5.3.4455 I used successfully, and I tried reverting back to them (still have them in their own folders). The difference is not as large as I saw originally but it is still there. 1.5.4.4969 is still dropping frames and audio dropout.

Chances are not that the content is too demanding. My test files are the same ones I was already playing with no change whatsoever except MPC-BE version #.

It seems as though there is something about this newest version that makes using shaders less efficient, OR the inefficiency is just somewhere else and the additional slowdown from shaders is enough to slow it below the realtime playback rate, and yet my CPU is loafing along, never peaking high even during the issue.


Let me restate since something went wrong in my conveying the info.

1) Play file X.
2) Install new version of MPC-BE.
3) Play file X again.

This is ALL that happened (there are no other variables, this sequence happened within 2 minutes) and playback is skipping.

Perhaps I should have worded my post differently and simply asked "what changes have been made to this new version of MPC-BE that have the potential to cause higher decoding /playback overhead when watching upsampled and with shaders doing complex sharpening?"
999999999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 07:50   #7037  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by 999999999 View Post
I was mistaken about the old version #s.
Go here and download some builds of previous versions, find the one where the performance got worse and report back here with the build number.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2020, 11:24   #7038  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
@999999999
Please try version 1.5.4.4850 (SF.net) first.
I will also ask you to take screenshots of the playback with the included statistics (Ctrl+J).
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2020, 06:38   #7039  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
Does anyone here own an RME ADI-2 Pro DAC? Using the MPC Audio Renderer, WASAPI Shared plays fine, but Exclusive results in laggy video. This is with the device in Class Compliant (driverless) mode.
Did you solve this? I had the same problem tonight (Windows 10, BE 1.5.4). WASAPI Exclusive = laggy video, WASAPI Shared = all fine. My DAC wouldn't detect the sample rate in Shared mode, in Exclusive mode it does but that's unusable. Changing the device buffer has no effect.

@Aleksoid1978

Last edited by JarrettH; 11th January 2020 at 21:45.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2020, 05:56   #7040  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 847
To troubleshoot, I switched from LAV Audio to the internal one - same problem.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.