Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th July 2020, 20:09   #7561  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by nussman View Post
LAV output: NV12 (16-235 Range)
So, is there any decoder able to output full PC range? Because x264 is in YUV space and YUV can be converted to RGB both with LAV and with MPC decoders.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 20:17   #7562  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,451
there is no difference for decoder between full range and limited range both are the same the only difference is a flag send to the renderer that a file is full range or limited range.everything is working as it should be the option in lavfilter doesn't change the range it only changes the range for forced RGB output else the better untouched image is given the renderer which is in 99.9% limited range because that's how files are encoded.

this output option in lavfilter is not needed with good video renderer and can be ignored.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2020, 20:18   #7563  |  Link
nussman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 231
LAV can do that i.e. if you disable all other output formats, but as I said dont do that.
LAV is choosing the „best“ format for you with default settings.

The Renderer are converting to RGB anyway, why LAV should do that if not necessary?
nussman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 07:37   #7564  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by nussman View Post
LAV can do that i.e. if you disable all other output formats, but as I said dont do that.
So, is the 16-235 report "fake"?

If not, how can I get the full range?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 09:40   #7565  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
If not, how can I get the full range?
This has already been voiced. Do not use a hardware decoder. And turn off all formats except RGB in the decoder settings. After that, the setting in the decoder will work for regular video.

Can you explain why you need the full range at the decoder output?
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 10:53   #7566  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
What others tried to tell you is this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
So, is the 16-235 report "fake"?
No, it belongs to the INPUT (!) format!
Take a look at the Output section of the above image, it says something like: B8R8G8A (= RGB 8bit).

The playback chain is: splitter (lav) -> decoder (lav) -> renderer (madvr)
This is how it works with video: it has 16-235 (!) level in the container!

The decoder (lav) output the video as it is, meaning at 16-235 levels, and the responsibility of the renderer (madvr) is to convert it to RGB if it's needed!
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 11:26   #7567  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@cmhrkyMPC VideoRenderer 0.4.8.1407. Added support for exclusive full screen for DX11 mode.
I just tried out this (and the prev release as well), but I got massive tearing on the Secondary monitor (LG TV) at 23p/24p with 23p content. (see my details in my signature)
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 11:40   #7568  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
@chros
Yes. Exclusive full screen has problems in DX11 mode. The reasons are not clear to us. I advise you to use the DX9 mode.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2020, 14:46   #7569  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
I just tried out this (and the prev release as well), but I got massive tearing on the Secondary monitor (LG TV) at 23p/24p with 23p content. (see my details in my signature)
Show fullscreen screenshot with statistics.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2020, 08:42   #7570  |  Link
s0meone_new
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 33
If uninstall the program, it remains in the registry:
...\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Media\MPC-BE
Windows 10 64 bit
s0meone_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2020, 09:07   #7571  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0meone_new View Post
If uninstall the program, it remains in the registry:
...\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Media\MPC-BE
Windows 10 64 bit
So ??
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2020, 09:14   #7572  |  Link
s0meone_new
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 33
If someone uninstall the program, removes it as well. "So" it will be correct. No? Yes?

Last edited by s0meone_new; 8th July 2020 at 09:18.
s0meone_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2020, 13:48   #7573  |  Link
kerry7
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 12
As far as I know, keeping the register is pretty common in many Windows-based programs.

In concrete, for the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE, it is not stored on the disk, but in memory. And those values are loaded on booting time. My guessing it would be to try to investigate a little bit more, on config boot, or check if by starting it in safe mode, that key is still there.
__________________
Techy lover addicted to Raspberry Pi

Last edited by kerry7; 2nd August 2020 at 17:35.
kerry7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2020, 21:55   #7574  |  Link
P.J
💫
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Thx - fixed.
Big thanks
P.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2020, 02:23   #7575  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0meone_new View Post
If uninstall the program, it remains in the registry:
...\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Media\MPC-BE
Windows 10 64 bit
Fixed.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2020, 05:45   #7576  |  Link
s0meone_new
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 33
That's cool.
s0meone_new is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2020, 16:50   #7577  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Show fullscreen screenshot with statistics.
Here it is along with settings.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2020, 09:57   #7578  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,339
@chros
Are you sure that you have screen tearing? I have not watched the tearing in the video for several years. Maybe you turned off vertical synchronization in the driver settings?

PS: MPC VideoRenderer 0.4.8.1420 is available.

Last edited by v0lt; 11th July 2020 at 11:43.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2020, 06:49   #7579  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Just checked on my config - perfect playback on DX11 FSE on 23.976 on secondary TV. Win10 2004 latest Nvidia driver.

Maybe you using very old 1607 windows.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2020, 15:11   #7580  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 93
I am interested in using the YouTube support, but I noticed that the built in YouTube page parsing method only selects H264 1080p at most automatically, even if I select 2160p in the preferred quality. I think I understand that YouTube page parsing doesn't support more than 1080p H264 anymore or something like that.

I see that I can put youtube-dl in the mpc-be folder and use that to parse the YouTube links, and then I can get 2160p webm to work automatically which is great. However I wish there was a way to prevent youtube-dl method from loading the HDR version when the video has HDR.

I wish there was an HDR checkbox for youtube-dl method like there is for the built in page parser method (though the built in method preferred quality selector doesn't work anyways).

Yes I know that I can manually select the quality from a menu button on the bottom of mpc-be after opening a youtube video, but I am trying to automate this process and I want to basically select the max quality up to 4K60, but not HDR. Right now it's very close, it selects the max up to 4K60, but will pick the HDR when that exists.

I am sending links to open in mpc-be remotely and having the video play, but I don't have a mouse/kb connected to the playback machine, so I cannot and don't want to have to manually un-select the HDR version when that exists and gets selected automatically.

Any tip or tricks for me on this?

Thanks

Last edited by SirMaster; 13th July 2020 at 15:13.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.