Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2021, 20:23   #8221  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Edit: maybe "Flip" presentation is the problem? (But I think "Flip" was forced with HDR output previously, maybe I'll try with Discard now.)
No, it's there with "Discard" as well on the TV with 23p/23Hz.

I just tried mpcVR with PotPlayer, since it also supports d3d11-native via its internal video decoders (probably taken from Lavfilters ), it can be seen its OSD (TAB key):
- same issue, no matter whether "Disard" or "Flip" is used

The interesting part is, they have their own built-in d3d11 renderer that works fine with all its 4 modes:
- discard
- sequential
- Flip discard
- Flip sequential

So I think it's a bug somewhere in mpcVR, because only the renderer is changed in Potplayer, nothing else.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config

Last edited by chros; 16th January 2021 at 23:48.
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 05:16   #8222  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
@Klaus1189, @s0meone_new, @wushantao, @cmhrky
Thanks. Translations updated in r5956, r5957, r5965.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 06:10   #8223  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
I can't reproduce "bug" with MPC VR, so can't do something. No one provided any evidence, preferably in the form of a video recording with included statistics ...
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 07:08   #8224  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by senzaparole View Post
Hello everyone!
I have a problem with MPC-BE and madVR.
If from windows I set the audio output "topping" to send the audio to the DAC / AMP Topping to listen to headphones, madvr goes crazy: I lose many frames.

If instead from windows I set the optical output of the motherboard to send the audio to the DAC / AMP for listening in headphones, madvr works as well as ever.
This problem is only with MPC-BE. With MPC-HC no problem both if the audio output is "topping" and if the audio output is "optical"

In MPC-BE I added LAV video and audio filters to MPC-BE.
And they are the same as MPC-HC.
Are you running at least 4.86 usb driver on the Topping? Don't ask me why, but 4.86 fixed something for me having to do audio issues I was experiencing in MPC-BE under WASAPI.

https://www.tpdz.net/download

Last edited by JarrettH; 17th January 2021 at 07:12.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 11:29   #8225  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
I can't reproduce "bug" with MPC VR, so can't do something. No one provided any evidence, preferably in the form of a video recording with included statistics ...
Sorry, I deleted those when I edited the post above, here they are:
- recorded bug (SDR hevc 2160p 59p file on 1080p 60Hz monitor)
- settings

Try to recreate with Lav settings and PotPLayer (OSD should display d3d11 VLD decoder).
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 11:46   #8226  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Sorry, I deleted those when I edited the post above, here they are:
- recorded bug (SDR hevc 2160p 59p file on 1080p 60Hz monitor)
- settings

Try to recreate with Lav settings and PotPLayer (OSD should display d3d11 VLD decoder).
Ok thanks. Try uncheck NV12/P010 and other.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 18:44   #8227  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
recorded bug (SDR hevc 2160p 59p file on 1080p 60Hz monitor)
Looks like messed up frame order after decoder or deinterlacing.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 19:36   #8228  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
Looks like messed up frame order after decoder or deinterlacing.
Probably (it's a progressive video, so no deint), it looks like those old childish puzzle games sometimes
But if I understand it right (see below), the above nvidia setting (Vertical Sync set to "Fast") now make sense why it made a difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Ok thanks. Try uncheck NV12/P010 and other.
That solved it! Thanks

So what does that Video Processor section mean in mpcVR?
Does it mean that all those operations done by the GPU driver instead of mpcVR shaders (in my case luma/chroma scaling)?
If so, then it's really confusing, I wonder how many other people use them wrong
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 23:07   #8229  |  Link
senzaparole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Italia
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by JarrettH View Post
Are you running at least 4.86 usb driver on the Topping? Don't ask me why, but 4.86 fixed something for me having to do audio issues I was experiencing in MPC-BE under WASAPI.

https://www.tpdz.net/download
hi, thanks for the reply. I had the E30 / L30 Topping but returned to the seller for the known issues.
Today the SMSL M500 arrived and I have the exact same problem: madVR goes crazy! As with the Topping, I solved it by setting the DEVICE BUFFER to default
__________________
TV:LG B9 65 Amplifier: Denon X4500H Front Speakers: n. 3 XTZ Cinema M6 Subwoofer: XTZ 10.17 EDGE Atmos Speakers:n. 4 XTZ S2 Surround Speakers: n. 2 XTZ Spirit 2 - HTPC: Fractal Meshify C-RX 5700 XT
senzaparole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2021, 23:14   #8230  |  Link
senzaparole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Italia
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
I don't understand what you mean "stuttering" ? Maybe more detail explain, screenshot/video ???
I use DX11 + FSE, all perfect after switching window/FSE mode.
Here is the screenshot of MPC-HC in playback mode:




Here is the screenshot of MPC-BE in playback mode:
__________________
TV:LG B9 65 Amplifier: Denon X4500H Front Speakers: n. 3 XTZ Cinema M6 Subwoofer: XTZ 10.17 EDGE Atmos Speakers:n. 4 XTZ S2 Surround Speakers: n. 2 XTZ Spirit 2 - HTPC: Fractal Meshify C-RX 5700 XT
senzaparole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 00:22   #8231  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
That solved it! Thanks

So what does that Video Processor section mean in mpcVR?
Does it mean that all those operations done by the GPU driver instead of mpcVR shaders (in my case luma/chroma scaling)?
If so, then it's really confusing, I wonder how many other people use them wrong
When NV12/P010 and other check - color conversion YUV -> RGB do DX9/D3D11 video processor(some functional in GPU driver). When uncheck - color conversion do MPC VR using own shaders.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 15:41   #8232  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Can you add the "Zoom +" and "Zoom -" commands to the zoom options? The 50%, 100%, 200% and Zoom Auto Fit commands are insufficient to set intermediate values. It is also really difficult to adjust intermediate values with the mouse. It might be nice to set it up with mouse and keyboard shortcuts. (Alt + 5, Alt + 6, Ctrl + Mouse Wheel Up / Down ...)
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 16:07   #8233  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
When NV12/P010 and other check - color conversion YUV -> RGB do DX9/D3D11 video processor(some functional in GPU driver). When uncheck - color conversion do MPC VR using own shaders.
Thanks for the explanation.
I think those settings needs more documentation, e.g. tooltip, or on the github page?
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v398.18),Win10 LTSC 1809,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz) | madvr config
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2021, 20:50   #8234  |  Link
beter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 155
Update for translation of Traditional Chinese and Dutch

https://www.sendspace.com/file/t0gdnp
beter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2021, 04:25   #8235  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
@beter
Thanks. Updated in r5978.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
Can you add the "Zoom +" and "Zoom -" commands to the zoom options? The 50%, 100%, 200% and Zoom Auto Fit commands are insufficient to set intermediate values. It is also really difficult to adjust intermediate values with the mouse. It might be nice to set it up with mouse and keyboard shortcuts. (Alt + 5, Alt + 6, Ctrl + Mouse Wheel Up / Down ...)
Are you sure you need to resize the window? After all, an arbitrary window size can be easily obtained using the mouse and the "Limit window proportions on resize" option.

You can change the size of the frame using the Num1 and Num9 keys.

PS: I do not add key combinations for new commands, users will have to do it themselves. Because too many keys have already been used.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2021, 11:32   #8236  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
The "Limit window proportions on resize" option is active. I usually use it in window mode and I use it with default windows settings.

When I want to adjust it to the applications I use, the zoom options often fall short, because it's either too big or too small. It is also difficult to adjust with the mouse. I thought it could be adjusted quickly with "Zoom +/-".

I wrote the key combinations as an example. It doesn't need to be the default.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2021, 20:38   #8237  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
I prepared a toolbar.svg and flybar.svg with the icons here. If you want to try, you can download it.

Main source of icons: Fluent UI System Icons


Last edited by cmhrky; 19th January 2021 at 23:58.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2021, 21:43   #8238  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,248
Wow
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2021, 22:22   #8239  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,409
Make this the new default imo, only problem is that the icons have thin lines on dark backgrounds. The new icons look nicer but I prefer the bold look of the old ones.
cmhrky, can you increase thickness of the lines of these icons by maybe 50%, I think it will help a lot.

Last edited by ryrynz; 20th January 2021 at 01:21.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2021, 05:15   #8240  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
@ryrynz
If you don't like the new SVG toolbars, then you can use the old toolbar_xx.png.
Take the desired size, rename it to "toolbar.png" and put it in the player folder.

@cmhrky
The microphone for selecting audio tracks looks strange. I think a note icon would be more appropriate.

Last edited by v0lt; 20th January 2021 at 05:24.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.