Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd August 2020, 13:30   #1001  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by butterw2 View Post
Does mpc-hc support full 10bit video processing (with EVR-CP options "Force 10bit RGB Input" + "10bit RGB output" + "D3D fullscreen mode") with a 10 bit monitor ?
I dunno. I don't have a 10-bit monitor. Use madVR if you want 10-bit output.

The main benefit of 10-bit video lies in the encoding process where it can improve compression efficiency. The visual quality difference of sending 8 or 10-bit to the monitor is very very small.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2020, 08:24   #1002  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,358
When you enable 10-bit output in the EVR-CP and see it in statistics, it probably doesn't work. You just specify 10-bit format for the D3D9 backbuffer, but display output can be 8-bit.

D3D9 supports 10-bit output very poorly. You won't even be able to correctly identify the display mode.
IDirect3D9::GetAdapterDisplayMode
Quote:
GetAdapterDisplayMode will not return the correct format when the display is in an extended format, such as 2:10:10:10. Instead, it returns the format X8R8G8B8.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2020, 21:41   #1003  |  Link
apophis906
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
I just tested out 1.9.7 and for some reason it clears out my keyboard shortcut for exit. I tried to reset it and it clears it out after every start. I have it set to the same as stop so that when I press stop on my remote it closes down. This has worked fine through 1.9.6 but for some reason 1.9.7 clears the slot for exit. Even if I try to use another button's keyboard shortcut it wont exit when its pressed.
apophis906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2020, 22:04   #1004  |  Link
adipose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by apophis906 View Post
I just tested out 1.9.7 and for some reason it clears out my keyboard shortcut for exit. I tried to reset it and it clears it out after every start. I have it set to the same as stop so that when I press stop on my remote it closes down. This has worked fine through 1.9.6 but for some reason 1.9.7 clears the slot for exit. Even if I try to use another button's keyboard shortcut it wont exit when its pressed.
I am sure it was caused by the "no duplicate shortcuts" feature we recently added. Looks like that has been reverted now.

Perhaps it should be an option to allow (or not allow) the same shortcut to have multiple commands.
adipose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 09:21   #1005  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
Has anything changed in the implementation of seeking?
I always have left/right key associated with jump forward/backwards by a keyframe, but today I've noticed the jump is more like at least half a second. That didn't work that way in past (no idea when last).
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 09:44   #1006  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,206
There are media formats where keyframes are just half a second apart. Typical on DVD Video.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 10:47   #1007  |  Link
butterw2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 54
Just to confirm,
is View > Renderer Settings > Presentation > Output Range
> 0 -255 or 16-235
expected to have any effect with EVR-CP/DXVA2, RGB32 output ?

I am not seeing any difference by changing between the 2 values on my system with intel igpu (same result with Mpc-be).

My understanding of range handling by mpc-hc/be is that with a yuv video file, range will be expanded at yuv-rgb conversion at the renderer Input unless the video stream has Color range: Full (tag visible in mediainfo).
butterw2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 11:32   #1008  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
There are media formats where keyframes are just half a second apart. Typical on DVD Video.
This is a video encoded with x264, it always seeked by a single frame for me. No idea what's wrong
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 11:41   #1009  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
I have deleted the settings file and redid everything from scratch, and now it behaves even weirder: the keyframe jump now does about five seconds while "jump small" is exactly one (that used to be a tin bit longer before too).
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 15:16   #1010  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,126
Left/Right is medium jump.
Shift+Left/Right is jump to previous/next keyframe.
You can customize this in the options.

Small/medium/large jumps try to jump to a keyframe (if fast seek enabled) that is nearest to the target time. In case of small jump (default 1 sec) that often has a too large inaccuracy, so then it will do an exact jump to a non-keyframe.

@butterw2
Range handing is done automatic for decoding. The renderer setting is unrelated to decoding. Please don't touch any range related settings. You are only going to create problems for yourself.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 16:39   #1011  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
Yes, I always remap the keys so that left/right is a keyframe, shift+arrow is small, medium is nothing and alt+arrow is large.
I haven't changed any settings in months and only updated the program itself, and now I noticed the jump segments changed considerably, so I can only assume something in the code is responsible for that.

What I was talking about was not jumping TO a keyframe but BY a single keyframe. I mean it's right there in the settings. It just doesn't work anymore. I tried three videos with different codecs and they all behave the same way.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 17:27   #1012  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,126
Jumping code hasn't changed in a long time. It might be a bug where key mappings are reset.

Try this dev build which has a fix for that:
https://github.com/clsid2/mpc-hc/rel...9.7.22.x64.zip
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 17:44   #1013  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
That seems to be the same.
I believe I was used to be able to jump between several frames per second (but not like full 24 or whatever stuff is shot at). Jumping a single keyframe "currently" still does something a litle under one second, definitely a LOT more than it used to be in some unknown point in past.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 22:35   #1014  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,126
A little less than 1 second between keyframes is totally normal.

Heck, some encoders default to a keyframe interval of 250 frames (~10 seconds)!
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2020, 22:39   #1015  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,999
Since it wasn't directly mentioned before, keyframe jumping will directly depend on the video you are testing with. Player version has nothing to do with it (if there arent any bugs). A single video could have multiple per second, or one every couple seconds. Less keyframes is typically better for compression.
Its very much possible that videos you used some time ago just had more keyframes.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2020, 07:12   #1016  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,206
I did mention this. DVD Video typically has GOPs of half a second. And Blu-ray compliant AVC has a smaller GOP size (up to 1 or 2 sec) as well. Only efficient recodes for harddisk storage prefer longer GOPs.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2020, 23:37   #1017  |  Link
Qotscha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 38
About playing HLS steams. When an URL pointing to a master playlist containing multiple streams with same resolution and framerate but different bitrate is opened, the stream with the highest bitrate is not necessarily played.

Code:
#EXTM3U
#EXT-X-STREAM-INF:PROGRAM-ID=1,BANDWIDTH=1047320,RESOLUTION=768x432,FRAME-RATE=50.000,CODECS="avc1.4d401f,mp4a.40.2",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
index-f1-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123
#EXT-X-STREAM-INF:PROGRAM-ID=1,BANDWIDTH=1776902,RESOLUTION=1024x576,FRAME-RATE=50.000,CODECS="avc1.4d4020,mp4a.40.2",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
index-f2-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123
#EXT-X-STREAM-INF:PROGRAM-ID=1,BANDWIDTH=3360822,RESOLUTION=1280x720,FRAME-RATE=50.000,CODECS="avc1.4d4020,mp4a.40.2",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
index-f3-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123
#EXT-X-STREAM-INF:PROGRAM-ID=1,BANDWIDTH=4772596,RESOLUTION=1280x720,FRAME-RATE=50.000,CODECS="avc1.4d4020,mp4a.40.2",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
index-f4-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123
#EXT-X-STREAM-INF:PROGRAM-ID=1,BANDWIDTH=684164,RESOLUTION=512x288,FRAME-RATE=50.000,CODECS="avc1.4d401e,mp4a.40.2",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
index-f5-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123

#EXT-X-I-FRAME-STREAM-INF:BANDWIDTH=122448,RESOLUTION=768x432,CODECS="avc1.4d401f",URI="iframes-f1-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
#EXT-X-I-FRAME-STREAM-INF:BANDWIDTH=215693,RESOLUTION=1024x576,CODECS="avc1.4d4020",URI="iframes-f2-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
#EXT-X-I-FRAME-STREAM-INF:BANDWIDTH=393745,RESOLUTION=1280x720,CODECS="avc1.4d4020",URI="iframes-f3-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
#EXT-X-I-FRAME-STREAM-INF:BANDWIDTH=517641,RESOLUTION=1280x720,CODECS="avc1.4d4020",URI="iframes-f4-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
#EXT-X-I-FRAME-STREAM-INF:BANDWIDTH=73710,RESOLUTION=512x288,CODECS="avc1.4d401e",URI="iframes-f5-v1-a1.m3u8?token=abc.123",VIDEO-RANGE=SDR
For example in this case the third variant is played although the fourth is the best one.

Edit: URL is like https://something.fi/88/online/video...?token=abc.123
Qotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2020, 12:32   #1018  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,126
The stream selection is done by FFmpeg code. So you need to report the issue there.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2020, 12:42   #1019  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
A little less than 1 second between keyframes is totally normal.

Heck, some encoders default to a keyframe interval of 250 frames (~10 seconds)!
Yes but that's not how it behaved in past over here.
This is frustrating, I can't give you anything specific you could check out in the code.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2020, 12:57   #1020  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 564
Also, a feature request: could you add an option to save image in the full resolution? I have some videos that are larger than my 1920x1200 monitor and if I take a screenshot, MPC saves it in the displayed size, not the original.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.