Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
12th August 2018, 15:36 | #1741 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Quote:
The procedure entry point %hs could not be located in the dynamic link library %hs. I suppose you see that in that log inside of Simple x264 Launcher? It would indicate that whatever encoder (x264? x265?) you are trying to use is missing a required function from one of its required DLLs. Probably means that Windows XP is no longer supported by the effected encoder. (Which wouldn't be much of a surprise, considering that Windows XP has reached "end of life" more than four years ago) [UPDATE] Indeed, current "x264.exe" imports various functions from KERNEL32.DLL that have not been available on Windows XP yet: https://i.imgur.com/LtNswSW.png (Also imports some functions from BCRYPT.DLL, which is missing entirely on Windows XP)
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2018 at 15:58. |
|
12th August 2018, 16:00 | #1742 | Link |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
It actually is 0xC0000139, equal to STATUS_ENTRYPOINT_NOT_FOUND, if you interpret it as 32-Bit unsigned integer, which I think is the right thing to do here.
NT_STATUS codes are defined as DWORDs, which are 32-Bit unsigned integer values, but will be typecasted to 32-Bit signed integer values when returned as a process' exit code. (Hence, if the original unsigned value had its most significant bit set, the signed value will have negative sign) Code:
#include <stdint.h> int main() { const uint32_t code = (uint32_t)(-1073741511); printf("0x%X\n", code); return 0; } Code:
0xC0000139
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th August 2018 at 16:08. |
13th August 2018, 20:11 | #1743 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Simple x264 Launcher v2.88
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.88 Quote:
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ |
|
11th October 2018, 19:19 | #1744 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
|
Exact installation paths of Avisynth and Vapoursynth needed
Hi,
I installed Simple Launcher using .exe setup and extracting from .zip. In both cases Launcher says it has no Vapoursynth installed. I tried to do so according your readme.html. No luck. InstallPath\ ├─ x264_launcher_portable.exe └─ extra\ └─ Avisynth\ ├─ x86\ │ ├─ avisynth.dll <32-Bit> │ ├─ devil.dll <32-Bit> │ └─ etc… └─ x64\ ├─ avisynth.dll <64-Bit> ├─ devil.dll <64-Bit> └─ etc… It's your path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth from your readme.html. The path you provide is not enough clear or is not actual. Please I need a today's path to install both Vapoursynth and Avisynth. Thank you. |
11th October 2018, 20:02 | #1745 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Quote:
http://muldersoft.com/docs/x264_laun...#portable-mode Also note that the files need to be arranged exactly as depicted in the README file. And especially note the remark about "embeddable Python", if you want to use VapourSynth portable! Last but not least, you can launch "x264_launcher.exe" with option "--console" to get more details about Avisynth/VaopurSynth detection...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 11th October 2018 at 20:05. |
|
12th October 2018, 22:35 | #1748 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Should be somewhat better in new version.
Quote:
You "execute" an Avisynth script simply by selecting as the source file for your encoding job, and then launching that job – if that was the question.
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 12th October 2018 at 23:07. |
|
12th October 2018, 22:36 | #1749 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Simple x264 Launcher v2.89
https://github.com/lordmulder/Simple...ases/tag/v2.89 Quote:
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ |
|
13th October 2018, 15:29 | #1750 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
Will such a script of three actually working string work without any error? #LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll") #FFVideoSource("D:\Temp00\StatusQuo.video.mkv", fpsnum=30000, fpsden=1001, threads=1) # selectTotal1=framecount()/100 selectTotal2=selectTotal1*2 selectrangeevery(selectTotal2,50) # you generate an index file by your internals, so there is no needs to generate it in this tiny script. |
|
13th October 2018, 22:50 | #1752 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\MeGUI\tools\AviSynth\plugins\DirectShowSource.dll") clip=DirectShowSource("D:\Temp00\StatusQuo.video.mkv", convertfps=true) selectTotal1=framecount(clip)/100 selectTotal2=selectTotal1*2 #selectrangeevery(selectTotal2, 50, 0, false) selectrangeevery(clip) |
|
31st October 2018, 20:08 | #1755 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Quote:
The "main" application is fully Unicode-aware. The output stream produced by the encoder will be interpreted as UTF-8 and will be displayed as proper Unicode. However, be aware that some of the tools we use may not support Unicode! (Avisynth *cough*)
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 31st October 2018 at 20:24. |
|
22nd December 2018, 13:01 | #1757 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 157
|
First, thanks a lot, LoRd_MuldeR, you made a great software!
I usually use it with a lossless file as source, but now that I need to feed it with an avisynth script, I have an error that talks about anaglyph.avsi is missing (sorry, not at my computer now...) The fact is, the avisynth script contains just avisource commands (to chain various lossless files) and nothing more, for sure not an anaglyph command... and, by the way, that anaglyph.avsi file is in the avisynth plugins directory. The error came up both with an older version and with the newest one. May you help me? Thanks a lot in advance! |
22nd December 2018, 14:25 | #1758 | Link | |
Software Developer
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,251
|
Quote:
My advice would be to make sure your AVS script really doesn't import/load anything that isn't needed. Also, make sure you remove any .avsi file and any plugin DLL from your Avisynth "plugin" directory that isn't required! Actually I much prefer to keep my Avisynth "plugin" directory to the bare minimum and explicitly load additional plugins (or import additional .avsi files). There's too much that can go wrong, if you bloat your Avisynth "plugins" directory with "legacy" stuff... BTW: You are using latest "stable" official Avisynth 2.6, or something else?
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊ Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 22nd December 2018 at 14:36. |
|
23rd December 2018, 01:19 | #1759 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 157
|
Quote:
About plugins full of stuff: you are right, mine is full of them, but I can't remember anything I need, anytime, to load them for every script I use... the fact is, for some scripts, I could use up to twenty, if not more, plugins and/or .avsi files! I use 2.6.0.5 on Windows 10. Auto-hint: maybe I could just rename the plugin folder temporarily, and see if in the case of a simple script with just avisource commands it works! |
|
24th December 2018, 08:29 | #1760 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 157
|
Solved!
Indeed, I just put the (very few) necessary plugins for a very light script, and it works! Now, I'm curious to know how to get rid of potentially harm plugins - not only for your software, but in general... but this could be material for a new thread (or is there an existing one?) |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|