Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2020, 21:56   #18261  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 374
Double-click the server icon on the bottom right on the taskbar
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2020, 00:39   #18262  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by HehoChef View Post
I'm very sorry if this has been asked before:
I couldn't help but notice that the UI has become a lot better over the last couple versions, but I'm not always sure what it means:
Especially the "Encoding Client" gives out a lot more informations now, about the state of the server.
Is there anywhere a longer readme or a explanation what all the blinking red, green, blue, yellow lights mean?
The different "light's" is the CPU priority, low, normal, etc.

There is mention of it on this forum, somewhere, but that's basically it.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2020, 00:43   #18263  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Maybe you missed this manual fix
I think you'll find that they are ALL checked, on the latest update.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2020, 21:15   #18264  |  Link
stasi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Since the last update the video preview doesn´t work for me anymore.

Before the update everything was fine, now i always get this error:
stasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2020, 21:49   #18265  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by stasi View Post
Since the last update the video preview doesn´t work for me anymore.

Before the update everything was fine, now i always get this error:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=177049
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2020, 09:28   #18266  |  Link
blublub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 114
Solved

Last edited by blublub; 25th January 2020 at 20:03.
blublub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2020, 10:29   #18267  |  Link
stasi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Thanks man, that worked.
stasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2020, 12:26   #18268  |  Link
jojo54000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
Crop or not crop for hdr10/hdr10+...

Hello,

Thank you very much for your job Atak!

You allow in your crop application videos when they are hdr10 / hdr10 +. But I have read on various forums that it is not recommended, as this can distort HDR10 / HDR10 + metadata...

What do you think?

Secondly, does RipBot264 support hdr10+ videos one day? you could use the "hdr10plus_parser" tool for this, but it is still buggy... ([URL="https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser/releases"/URL])
This allows HDR10+ metadata to be extracted in json format to be incorporated into the x265 encoding parameters.
jojo54000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2020, 12:31   #18269  |  Link
jojo54000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
Join Multiple MKV with HDR10...

I have another question: I cut an mkv hdr 10 with mkvtoolnix and I encoded the pieces separately. The parts are all hdr10. is it possible to join all these files while keeping the correct hdr10 metadata? I know the metadata is in the SEI zones but it's still a little confusing for me ...
Thanks.
jojo54000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2020, 00:46   #18270  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojo54000 View Post
I have another question: I cut an mkv hdr 10 with mkvtoolnix and I encoded the pieces separately. The parts are all hdr10. is it possible to join all these files while keeping the correct hdr10 metadata? I know the metadata is in the SEI zones but it's still a little confusing for me ...
Thanks.
I think the question here is, why are you "cutting up" the file, only to join it all back together ???

Have you tried to join them using what you cut them with ??

https://forums.plex.tv/t/howto-joini...nix-gui/113211
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2020, 20:05   #18271  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 57
I've had a couple of encodes hang after it finished encoding (once today, once some months back). The encoding server had appeared to have closed, but Ripbot was just saying please wait. When looking in task manager it was still showing the encoding server, so I killed the process and then Ripbot went on to mux the chunks and completed successfully.

No idea what's causing this but others may find the above useful if it happens to them.
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2020, 17:41   #18272  |  Link
jojo54000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
"I think the question here is, why are you "cutting up" the file, only to join it all back together ???"

So in fact I cut because on my pc (i7 7700k) it takes a long time to encode and I prefer to encode piece by piece to avoid losing everything in case of crash of the pc (power cut etc ...).
Hence my question: is there no problem with pasting HDR10 / HDR10 + files? I mean with respect to HDR10 / HDR10 + metadata?
jojo54000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2020, 17:42   #18273  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Quote:
So in fact I cut because on my pc (i7 7700k) it takes a long time to encode and I prefer to encode piece by piece to avoid losing everything in case of crash of the pc (power cut etc ...).
Why not just use distributed encoding mode??? Why do you have to cut file manually?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2020, 17:51   #18274  |  Link
jojo54000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
actually i never tried distributed encoding ...
it's the same thing ?
jojo54000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 00:27   #18275  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojo54000 View Post
actually i never tried distributed encoding ...
it's the same thing ?
OMG, jojo....you should do yourself a HUGE favour, and figure out how to use distributed encoding (DE), not only does it speed the process up substantially, but there is a (let's call it) a resume type function....98 out of 100 times, if the encode is interrupted, or aborted, when you restart the encode it will start from almost where it was "interrupted", meaning that all the completed chunks will still be there (it doesn't save / remember where it was up to with partially processed chunks, but thats acceptable).

You don't need other pc to use DE, but of course the more, the merrier.

But the process of splitting a movie is making SO much more work for you, and brings you to the dilemma you posted about.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 00:28   #18276  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why not just use distributed encoding mode??? Why do you have to cut file manually?
So in fact I cut because on my pc (i7 7700k) it takes a long time to encode and I prefer to encode piece by piece to avoid losing everything in case of crash of the pc (power cut etc ...).
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 05:31   #18277  |  Link
jojo54000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 19
so i see distributed encoding, but impossible to work.
encoding server start but encoding client stop immediately.
i already try: stop firewall, stop AV

i don't know how show encoder server window, no button ?

Help me!

ripbot264 v1.25.1...
jojo54000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 08:31   #18278  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojo54000 View Post
so i see distributed encoding, but impossible to work.
encoding server start but encoding client stop immediately.
i already try: stop firewall, stop AV

i don't know how show encoder server window, no button ?

Help me!

ripbot264 v1.25.1...
Wow..OK, so how long have you been using (trying to) RipBot ??

Do you have any other pc's, or a network ??

Do you know how to enable Distributed Encoding ??

You have to set up certain basic IP address's etc,

Can you post a couple of screenshots of your Ripbot windows, especially the Distributed Encoding tab, opened (but don't post any pictures directly here, they won't be "cleared" for quite some time).

Have you had a look around page 1 of this forum ??

Watch this video:- https://youtu.be/b-BICnj62iE it's a bit dated, but that's about all you can get.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 11:29   #18279  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 38
I'm currently buying some parts to upgrade my encoding PC and I need a little advice. I've never used a dedicated graphics card before as I never play any games so I just use the integrated graphics.
My new CPU does not have integrated graphics so I need to buy a GPU. Noise levels are very important to me so I was planning to buy a GT 1030 2GB passive GPU.
My question is this:
Will this card be sufficient to benefit from GPU decoding in RipBot? Should I be looking at a more powerful card or is this one sufficient?

I would appreciate any advice. Cheers.
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2020, 11:44   #18280  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
100% sufficient.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.