Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th October 2012, 05:17   #15901  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
there are no issues with running any program like BDRB or another in the program files. I do, well not if u disable that stupid UAC like i did. Thats one of the first things i do after a windows install.
Me too. Pesky function In my opinion.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 08:57   #15902  |  Link
abbadon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 72
any plan to make MULTIPROCESS work with IMPORT ? with my current Phenom II x4 940 it makes a 20% difference. I was planning on purchaching a 6 core Intel after extensive testing on such a machine, but my testing showed MULTIPROCESS gave an even greater boost from MULTIPROCESS (ca. 40%). Granted, I see myself doing VERY few imports, but is this conflict considered a bug-to-be-fixed ? or is there a manual workaround you can suggest?
__________________
Win7x64...I had to...

RIP WinXP
abbadon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 14:31   #15903  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
jdobbs,

All programs installed correctly, the windows registry was changed to allow me to use the revision(3882) of ffdshow with BD Rebuilder and RipBot264.
So it appears the 9999.



This time the conversion was completed but the BD Rebuilder is detecting bff as tff.
Bd Rebuilder should detect the correct order of the dominant field or the inclusion of the parameter "--bff" is always necessary?
I made another conversion including this parameter, and the video was processed correctly.

Code:
TWEAK_PASS_ONE=--tune film --bff
TWEAK_PASS_TWO=--tune film --bff
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 15:03   #15904  |  Link
mercadonegro
mercadonegro
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjohnson View Post
mercadonegro

Do you have BD-RB installed in the Program Files or the Program Files (x86) folders?

Windows 7 doesn't always play nice with BD-RB if you put it there.
Hello jwjohnson
BD-RB I have not installed in the Program Files or Program Files (x86)
I have it installed on another hard drive.
E: \ Mercadonegro \ in process \ Compression \ BD_Rebuilder
But when I choose to keep the DTS audio, I have no problem ...
mercadonegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 15:04   #15905  |  Link
mercadonegro
mercadonegro
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@mercadonegro

Error 00070 is "Permission Denied" -- you have a permissions issue with either the application or the folder where it is attempting to write.

I'd right-click on the files AFTEN.EXE and WAVI.EXE in the BD-RB tools folder and see if there is some rights issue against one of them.
Hi jdobbs

OK. I right click on AFTEN.EXE and WAVI.EXE, on the Details tab, but no rights issue
My English is not good. Apologies.
mercadonegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 15:11   #15906  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercadonegro View Post
Hi jdobbs

OK. I right click on AFTEN.EXE and WAVI.EXE, on the Details tab, but no rights issue
My English is not good. Apologies.
The conversion is run as a batch job (in order to redirect the output of WAVI into AFTEN). So that might be another place to look. Unfortunately this is definitely a rights/privilege issue, which is specific to your system. It's tough to debug one of those on a forum, there are lots of possibilities.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 15:19   #15907  |  Link
aneurysm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
hi,
this is not a bug .. but something I haven't found yet.
is there an option to select to which language audio or subs are changed ?
for instance .. a disc with 20 different subs. I have standard selected to keep ENG & DUT subs.
After the rebuild, all the subs that are gone are replaced by ENG (So I have 19 ENG subs & 1 DUT sub). But what if I would like them to all be replaced by DUT (19 DUT subs & 1 ENG sub)?

tnx in advance
aneurysm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 15:59   #15908  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by aneurysm View Post
hi,
this is not a bug .. but something I haven't found yet.
is there an option to select to which language audio or subs are changed ?
for instance .. a disc with 20 different subs. I have standard selected to keep ENG & DUT subs.
After the rebuild, all the subs that are gone are replaced by ENG (So I have 19 ENG subs & 1 DUT sub). But what if I would like them to all be replaced by DUT (19 DUT subs & 1 ENG sub)?

tnx in advance
Currently the languages that are not kept are modified to point to the first of the languages that are. So if ENG is first on the list of selected languages, the track id for all the removed languages are changed to point to ENG. If the first was DUT, then they'd point to DUT. I could probably add a hidden parameter that gives precedence to some other language.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 4th October 2012 at 16:22.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 16:05   #15909  |  Link
aneurysm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Currently the languages that are not kept point are modified to point to the first of the languages that are. So if ENG is first on the list of selected languages, the track id for all the removed languages are changed to point to ENG. If the first was DUT, then they'd point to DUT. I could probably add a hidden parameter that gives precedence to some other language.
ok that explains. ENG is indeed usually first. If ya ever have time to put that in a hidden options would be cool.
aneurysm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 18:55   #15910  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Toy Story 1 (and 2): I removed AnyDVD and installed an older version 6.7.6.0..and noticed a difference in handling this disk with most recent releases; with respect to the ripping to HDD vs ISO. BD-RB is unable to create a backup of Toy Story without A/V "jerkiness" with my machines, even the almost completely stock Windows 7. Installed games, Firefox and Crome are the only things keeping it from being stock Windows 7. BD-RB does render a good MKV as an alternate output. I read a little more about "linking" which is why 3D Blu-ray disks are to be ripped as ISO. Toy Story isn't 3D, but I wonder if BD-RB isn't "linking" the segments correctly!? Just pondering... Thanks for reading.

Until something changes with BD-RB or some other clue is noticed, I'm out of ideas.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 23:24   #15911  |  Link
Adbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
The reason 3D discs need to be ripped as ISO's is so the right eye doesn't get unpacked and make it to big to fit back onto a disc, this is not the same as seamless branching that you get on 2D discs
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 23:34   #15912  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Adbear: I was reading about that on the SlySoft forums when someone else talked about it. Now I get "Why" without all the details. Okay, I'll change it to seamless branching..perhaps that's what's happening with Toy Story 1 and 2 here with BD-RB. I'm not sure. Seems odd to me to call it "the right eye" when it's not an actual "Eye"...but only data for it. Ah, well. Hehe. I appreciate your reply, thanks.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2012, 03:53   #15913  |  Link
sytyguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
So does that mean one can rip a 3D movie with BD-RB if it is ripped as an ISO???
sytyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2012, 12:55   #15914  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Adbear: I was reading about that on the SlySoft forums when someone else talked about it. Now I get "Why" without all the details. Okay, I'll change it to seamless branching..perhaps that's what's happening with Toy Story 1 and 2 here with BD-RB. I'm not sure. Seems odd to me to call it "the right eye" when it's not an actual "Eye"...but only data for it. Ah, well. Hehe. I appreciate your reply, thanks.
That doesn't explain why it worked correctly for hundreds of others -- including myself.

Here's what I'd like to happen. I want you to run "Toy Story" again -- then , without changing anything, I'd like you to copy the config/ini file contents and send them to me (dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com). I will load your settings and run "Toy Story" one more time. If I can repeat your issue -- I'll get it fixed. If it runs correctly for me, then I'll just have to tell you that the problem is on your end and be done with it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 5th October 2012 at 12:58.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2012, 17:53   #15915  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by sytyguy View Post
So does that mean one can rip a 3D movie with BD-RB if it is ripped as an ISO???
Yes and no. BDRB will be able to produce a 2D only backup disc provided the disc containts both a 2D & 3D version on the same disc. BDRB simply ignores the SSIF folder and processes the rest. If it is a 3D only disc, then no BDRB can't handle it. The only way to backup a 3D disc and retain full functionality like the original is 1:1
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2012, 17:59   #15916  |  Link
sytyguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
I know the documentation indicates it cannot, but "Adbear" mentioned, "3D discs need to be ripped as ISO's", so I thought something had changed.

Thanks for the reply.
sytyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2012, 23:44   #15917  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
If a 3D disc is ripped to a folder the size is effectively twice the size on disc. Therefore it makes sense to rip to an iso for storage. The only software that can currently create a bd-25 iso of a 3D disc with everything cloned is dvdfab.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2012, 00:05   #15918  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
euhm you're wrong on that part. DVDCrap can shrink BD3D to BD25 as much as i'm santa. it can't, it does the same thing BDRB does. Ignore the SSIF folder, but keeps the menu intact. Result BD25 disc on which the 3D stream doesnt work.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2012, 00:19   #15919  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
Just do your homework. I have version 8.2.1.2 and it works on my discs - I've backed up 30 or so of my discs and the copies are full 3D copies on bd-25. The stupid thing about the software is that the option lets you write to a folder or iso image, and normally I'd just go to a folder. If you do this it does ignore the SSIF folder - it only works properly if you select iso as the output.

Here's a listing of the bd50 and bd25 discs:

Volume in drive E is CLASH OF THE TITANS 3D BD
Volume Serial Number is 0118-93E6

Directory of e:\bdmv\stream\ssif

25/06/2010 22:30 <DIR> .
25/06/2010 22:30 <DIR> ..
25/06/2010 22:30 40,643,745,792 00002.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 50,583,552 00004.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 1,910,784 00006.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 8,091,648 00008.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 1,044,480 00010.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 125,884,416 00012.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 2,537,472 00014.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 693,061,632 00016.ssif
25/06/2010 22:30 239,616 00018.ssif
9 File(s) 41,527,102,064 bytes
2 Dir(s) 0 bytes free

Volume in drive E is CLASH OF THE TITANS 3D BD
Volume Serial Number is F7D6-93DD

Directory of e:\bdmv\stream\ssif

01/01/1970 01:00 <DIR> .
08/09/2012 19:30 <DIR> ..
08/09/2012 19:23 22,236,856,320 00002.ssif
08/09/2012 19:24 26,529,792 00004.ssif
08/09/2012 19:30 1,910,784 00006.ssif
08/09/2012 19:24 5,947,392 00008.ssif
08/09/2012 19:24 485,376 00010.ssif
08/09/2012 19:30 141,821,952 00012.ssif
08/09/2012 19:23 1,572,864 00014.ssif
08/09/2012 14:18 495,814,656 00016.ssif
08/09/2012 19:23 24,576 00018.ssif
9 File(s) 22,910,966,780 bytes
2 Dir(s) 0 bytes free


Don't forget my present this year Santa!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
euhm you're wrong on that part. DVDCrap can shrink BD3D to BD25 as much as i'm santa. it can't, it does the same thing BDRB does. Ignore the SSIF folder, but keeps the menu intact. Result BD25 disc on which the 3D stream doesnt work.

Last edited by drmih; 6th October 2012 at 00:33.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2012, 00:42   #15920  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
In that case i have some testing to do. It didn't do that the last time i heard about it's so called "shrinking" option. Which option do i pick. Got a couple discs lying arround, i wonder what the quality will be
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.