Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th July 2013, 20:59   #17561  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 885
They're hidden features. I am guessing, JDobbs doesn't want them showing in the main GUI because of that....at least, perhaps not until it's more ready for final release? I'm cool with it because I know their directory paths. I have wondered..but again, beta...
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2013, 22:05   #17562  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
@DeVeDe
Do you mean the "Source Path", "Working Path", and "Stream" in the window you see when you first launch BD_RB.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2013, 22:33   #17563  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I assume we're talking about movie-only mode. It doesn't pick the biggest. It chooses the one most likely to be the feature. It probably picked the middle one because the time was close -- and it assumed the longer episode was the "extended version". There is no indicator on a disc that says "I'm a series disc" -- so all discs are assumed to be a feature, possible extended versions, and extras. In "Quick-Play" mode, it will also not include a title that is a combination of several other titles (because it encode more than once and double the size of the disc).
Jdobbs, I was thinking of adding a code which allow user to select which title to backup from series, rather than choosing the largest one. For example if multiple titles appear with similar length display all of them and let user decide.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2013, 22:45   #17564  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
Jdobbs, I was thinking of adding a code which allow user to select which title to backup from series, rather than choosing the largest one. For example if multiple titles appear with similar length display all of them and let user decide.
But then I'd have people complaining that it doesn't select the feature automatically.

BD-RB doesn't select the largest title. It goes through a series of logical steps to try and determine which playlist is the feature -- and selects that one.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2013, 23:31   #17565  |  Link
Chuckwagon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
Jdobbs, I was thinking of adding a code which allow user to select which title to backup from series, rather than choosing the largest one. For example if multiple titles appear with similar length display all of them and let user decide.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
But then I'd have people complaining that it doesn't select the feature automatically.

BD-RB doesn't select the largest title. It goes through a series of logical steps to try and determine which playlist is the feature -- and selects that one.
I thought this was what the "Other Movie-Only Playlist" option was for, to select a playlist other than what BD-RB chooses by default. It's what I've been using to back up each individual episode on series discs.
Chuckwagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2013, 23:48   #17566  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
@Chuckwagon
That's how I do it as well.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 00:20   #17567  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
But then I'd have people complaining that it doesn't select the feature automatically.

BD-RB doesn't select the largest title. It goes through a series of logical steps to try and determine which playlist is the feature -- and selects that one.
oh, in that case may be hidden option.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 02:38   #17568  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuckwagon View Post


I thought this was what the "Other Movie-Only Playlist" option was for, to select a playlist other than what BD-RB chooses by default. It's what I've been using to back up each individual episode on series discs.
Yes, that's for when it doesn't pick the right one. It's right 99% of the time, but nobody's perfect. It's also the way you choose each episode individually on a series disc.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 04:00   #17569  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes, that's for when it doesn't pick the right one. It's right 99% of the time, but nobody's perfect.
Whenever I find an example where the wrong playlist is selected by default I just pick the the right one manually. But would it help you to improve your algorithm by knowing which titles don't work as expected and which is the correct playlist for that disc? I have a suspicion that reporting all such cases would just end up being a lot of noise for you to sift through, but perhaps there would be some useful data in there. Just thought I would ask
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 09:47   #17570  |  Link
nandrews
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brighton U.K.
Posts: 15
Trying to reduce a BlueRay copy to BD25 I am getting the following


----------------------
[07/05/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[08:56:12] Source: STORY_OF_INDIA_D1
- Input BD size: 42.96 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:59.440]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[08:56:13] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [08:56:13] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 3)
- [08:56:13] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [09:13:54] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 88,550 frames
- Bitrate: 16,477 Kbs
- [09:13:54] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4422, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[09:13:59] - Failed video encode, aborted


Is the failure likely due to - FFDSHOW VC-1 set incorrectly: [0]? If so how could I correct that?
Thanks
Nigel
nandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 10:03   #17571  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
you can do that by following the instructions in the very first post. You managed to set mpeg2 and avc properly so just do it for VC1 too
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 11:29   #17572  |  Link
nandrews
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brighton U.K.
Posts: 15
Many thanks for that and your quick response
I have corrected the VC1 but still it fails
----------------------
[07/05/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[10:24:20] Source: STORY_OF_INDIA_D1
- Input BD size: 42.96 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:59.440]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[10:24:21] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [10:24:21] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 3)
- [10:24:21] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [10:42:12] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 88,550 frames
- Bitrate: 16,477 Kbs
- [10:42:12] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4422, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[10:42:16] - Failed video encode, aborted

Is there anything else I can do?
This is using a copy of the BD produced by AnyDVD

I have also tried DVDFAB on it, both the copy and the original BD and that fails too.

Thanks again
Nigel
nandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 16:08   #17573  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
hello
there is any command, not to convert the main mt2s?
the extras are in mpeg2 and if converted to mpeg4 with h264, the bd would enter into a BD25

I just want to convert the extras

FORCE_NOENCODE=n

as applied to a particular file?

thanks

Last edited by lauguru; 5th July 2013 at 16:23.
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 17:55   #17574  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
hello
there is any command, not to convert the main mt2s?
the extras are in mpeg2 and if converted to mpeg4 with h264, the bd would enter into a BD25

I just want to convert the extras

FORCE_NOENCODE=n

as applied to a particular file?

thanks
FORCE_NOENCODE=n doesn't apply to file. So it wouldn't work.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 18:27   #17575  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
hello
there is any command, not to convert the main mt2s?
the extras are in mpeg2 and if converted to mpeg4 with h264, the bd would enter into a BD25

I just want to convert the extras

FORCE_NOENCODE=n

as applied to a particular file?

thanks
If you wanted to force no encode you'd use:

FORCE_NOENCODE=1

But, no, there is currently no way to encode only the extras and leave the feature intact.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 18:54   #17576  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you wanted to force no encode you'd use:

FORCE_NOENCODE=1

But, no, there is currently no way to encode only the extras and leave the feature intact.

would not be bad, add that function, as many include extra blurays and convert mpeg2 to mpeg4, the main movie would remain intact
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 19:34   #17577  |  Link
Malevolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Hi,
i have the following issue with the latest version of bdrebuilder,
i try to process pinocchio into 25gb and here's what i got:

----------------------
[07/05/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[12:53:00] Source: PINOCCHIO_FULLBLURAY
- Input BD size: 31,82 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:02:02.898]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[12:53:00] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:53:00] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 18)
- [12:53:00] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [12:57:40] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- [12:57:40] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 126.216 frames
- Bitrate: 22.323 Kbs
- [12:59:33] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:23:09] Video Encode complete
- [13:23:09] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4356 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4358 (spa): Keeping original audio
- [13:23:09] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00001.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[13:24:16] - Failed to build structure, aborted

i run bdrebuilder on windows 8 x64, i already installed haali, avisynth, fddshow and also win7 tweack codec....

what could possible goes wrong?
Can somebody help me??
thank you....
Malevolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 19:59   #17578  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malevolo View Post
Hi,
i have the following issue with the latest version of bdrebuilder,
i try to process pinocchio into 25gb and here's what i got:

----------------------
[07/05/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[12:53:00] Source: PINOCCHIO_FULLBLURAY
- Input BD size: 31,82 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:02:02.898]
- Target BD size: 22,95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[12:53:00] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:53:00] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 18)
- [12:53:00] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [12:57:40] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- [12:57:40] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 126.216 frames
- Bitrate: 22.323 Kbs
- [12:59:33] Reencoding: VID_00001, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:23:09] Video Encode complete
- [13:23:09] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4356 (eng): Keeping original audio
- Track 4358 (spa): Keeping original audio
- [13:23:09] Multiplexing M2TS
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00001.meta
- Pes packet len too large ( >100Mb). Bad stream or invalid codec speciffed.
[13:24:16] - Failed to build structure, aborted

i run bdrebuilder on windows 8 x64, i already installed haali, avisynth, fddshow and also win7 tweack codec....

what could possible goes wrong?
Can somebody help me??
thank you....
Possibly a bad rip. What program you used to rip?
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 21:14   #17579  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Definitely a bad rip. That's the only way you could get a PES packet that large. Since the video reencoded, I'd say it's probably one of the audio streams.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2013, 22:44   #17580  |  Link
RoyGBiv-inRI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by nandrews View Post
Many thanks for that and your quick response
I have corrected the VC1 but still it fails
----------------------
[07/05/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
[10:24:20] Source: STORY_OF_INDIA_D1
- Input BD size: 42.96 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:58:59.440]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[10:24:21] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [10:24:21] Processing: VID_00003 (1 of 3)
- [10:24:21] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [10:42:12] Reencoding video [VID_00003]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 25.000fps, 88,550 frames
- Bitrate: 16,477 Kbs
- [10:42:12] Reencoding: VID_00003, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.14 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4422, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[10:42:16] - Failed video encode, aborted

Is there anything else I can do?
This is using a copy of the BD produced by AnyDVD

I have also tried DVDFAB on it, both the copy and the original BD and that fails too.

Thanks again
Nigel
I had this problem. Everything was working fine until I installed a program that added some codecs of its own (which I was afraid it might even though in the installation step I told it not to add any additional codecs). Removing that program, and then removing and re installing FFDSHOW solved the problem.

SMK
RoyGBiv-inRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.