Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2019, 11:04   #17481  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
thx!!

Last edited by mparade; 12th October 2019 at 11:12.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:09   #17482  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Maybe you have activated PBO on 2990wx and hence too high power consumption for your power supply. 0.5kW is just insane.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th October 2019 at 11:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:12   #17483  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
If I set 8 servers for job 1 in the queue, will the following jobs be using the same servers and threads I assigned to them in job1 automatically for encoding?
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:14   #17484  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe you have activated PBO on 2990wx and hence too high power consumption for your power supply.
Yes, I do (am).

Last edited by mparade; 12th October 2019 at 11:17.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:15   #17485  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
All jobs will use the same server configuration.

Quote:
Yes, I do.
So now you know what to do BTW. Overclocking AMD cpus do not make sense these days.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th October 2019 at 11:17.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:20   #17486  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
All jobs will use the same server configuration.
Super-good! Thank you very much!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:26   #17487  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
All jobs will use the same server configuration.


So now you know what to do BTW. Overclocking AMD cpus do not make sense these days.
Does chunk size affect encoding quality more than negligibly? Maybe it is not required at all to set chunk size according to duration of each source.
I would like to saturate my cores using 8 servers almost always that would give very fast encodes.

Last edited by mparade; 12th October 2019 at 11:31.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:32   #17488  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Does chunk size affect encoding quality more than negligibly?
In CRF mode there is zero quality degradation. In 2-pass degradation is negligible. Also each chunk starts at key-frame.
Use default 1 minute if you are going to use 1950x and 2990wx at the same time.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th October 2019 at 11:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:38   #17489  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In CRF mode there is zero quality degradation. In 2-pass degradation is negligible. Also each chunk starts at key-frame.
Use default 1 minute if you are going to use 1950x and 2990wx at the same time.
WOW! I am in CRF mode. Thank you! I am, one from home, the other from workplace…
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:43   #17490  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
WOW! I am in CRF mode. Thank you! I am, one from home, the other from workplace…
With decent internet connection (10Mbps+ upload) and VPN you can use other PC as well.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:45   #17491  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
What is required to use both machines at the same time for the same job? Do you have a tutorial? At the moment I am using them separately with locally set servers.
Please help. Internet connection shouldn't be a problem. Both have Ripbot installed. I can set them up separately now. There is 2 km distance between them.

Last edited by mparade; 12th October 2019 at 11:48.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:50   #17492  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
What is required to use both machines at the same time for the same job? Do you have a tutorial? At the moment I am using them separately with locally set servers.
Please help.
You will have to create VPN network on work PC and then connect to that network from home PC. This way shared folder will be visible like on normal LAN. Some users already are using this method to distribute encoding work across internet. It is definitely possible with good internet connection.

https://www.pcworld.com/article/2105...n-windows.html

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th October 2019 at 11:56.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 11:59   #17493  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Thank you very much!
Source material should be only on home PC, right?
Work PC with VPN network just need to be on with Ripbot installed right? Or should I set somthing more on work pc? Sorry for being noob in this thema.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 12:03   #17494  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
1) Source files are on your home PC.
2) Work PC just needs EncodingServer.exe running!
3) The idea is that you connect via VPN to work PC and then Work PC sees shared folder (for example \\HOME-PC\RipBot264temp) on Home PC.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 12:10   #17495  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
I have to accomplish this! I will let you know if get stuck with something (I am sure I will )
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 15:48   #17496  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
how is the exact number of --seek parameter is specified on x264 command line, may I ask?

thank you for for the help in advance
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 16:28   #17497  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
seek = StartKeyFrameIndex - PreviousKeyFrameIndex
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 17:10   #17498  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
1) Source files are on your home PC.
2) Work PC just needs EncodingServer.exe running!
3) The idea is that you connect via VPN to work PC and then Work PC sees shared folder (for example \\HOME-PC\RipBot264temp) on Home PC.
both work and home pc should be connected via VPN, right?
work pc at the moment cannot because refering to closed port
I have to ask local admin at company
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 17:11   #17499  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
seek = StartKeyFrameIndex - PreviousKeyFrameIndex
thx!!
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2019, 17:39   #17500  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
both work and home pc should be connected via VPN, right?
work pc at the moment cannot because refering to closed port
I have to ask local admin at company
Your admin should know what to do.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mk_XYuzQ8jA

Ports to open
https://social.technet.microsoft.com...m=winservergen

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th October 2019 at 17:52.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.