Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st February 2014, 00:21   #19061  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Well, I'm sure there's room for optimization I'm a patient man
It always exited, that is why we have advanced from stone age
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 05:27   #19062  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 861
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Software players often introduce their own artifacts.
I will agree with you..to an extent. I've NEVER before compared so many encodes with my Blu-ray Player and PowerDVD 12 as I have when I came into this thread! Wooahh... Anyway, mmmany times, when I see an artifact with my LG player, I also see it in PowerDVD 12 and visa versa. You have to be able to be able or willing to become attentive without getting down INTO a movie and willing to go back some and watch/listen again several times.
Hardware and software have to be functioning correctly also...but the results, for my experiences, are the same with both. However, I completely understand your disclaimer for the thread.

This one hell of a way to memorize lines and scenes in movies...WOW!

I haven't seen any replies about the Batch "Bug" I think I found, but....am going to Retest that soon. I have a Surge Protector that wasn't so protected from my cats...so Power OFF would happen in Pass 2 with a current test. Argh.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 05:51   #19063  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Ok. So my last job apparently finished ok. Oddly though, Imgburn(I think), reported that the directory doesn't exist, and that there's nothing to build. And even odder than that, it did it anyway! I found the .ISO in the working folder. All appears fine. At least until I can test it on my soon to be player

Very weird stuff. I'm betting that one or both of the apps, doesn't like the name of my folder. "__3D Backups__"
I do that, so it resides at the top of the folder Guess a numeral 1 will suffice.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 14:53   #19064  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 311
I was wondering how the 3D SDS videos are handled. I have a 3D SBS MKV that has been cropped to 1920x800. Will BD Rebuilder use this "as is" to create a final output of 1920x1080 3D or just leave it at 1920x800 in the final output? Should I just go ahead and un-crop it first to make it compliant before feeding it to BD Rebuilder? thanks jdobbs for this addition to an all ready great program.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 17:00   #19065  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
MVCENCODE.BAT output:

ERROR: Cannot initiate Intel Media Encoder - invalid parameters.
ERROR: invalid video parameters (-15), src\pipeline_encode.cpp (961)
ERROR: undefined behavior (-16), src\pipeline_decode.cpp (1113)
ERROR: the previous asynchrous operation is in execution (1), src\main_frim_decode.cpp (129)

Update:
I have an I7/3770k @ 3.5GHz (not overclocked).
Anyone have an idea why Intel Media Encoder would come into play here? I didn't think any of the tools supported it.

Last edited by dfsooner; 1st February 2014 at 21:21.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 18:12   #19066  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
If anyone is interested in testing the 3D capabilities, there are "open movies" on the web. This one has the benefit of being a fast encode(short run time). I didn't want to run the last job for another 7+ hours, so this is a viable option
http://www.elephantsdream.org/

The above appears to be Full SBS.

Did 4607 bring new support for Full SBS? I remember you saying you were testing it, and then you updated a few hours later. If so, I have an error. But it is related to its framerate.
----------------------
[10:04:04] Importing MKV: ED3D_SIDEBYSIDE-RL-2X1920X1038_24FPS
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
[10:04:04] ERROR: 3D framerate must be 23.976fps. Aborted.

So there's no way (currently) to convert 24 - 23.976?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...

Last edited by omegaman7; 1st February 2014 at 19:10.
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 21:43   #19067  |  Link
louv68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Forced Subtitles glitch "Captain Phillips"

1. Ripped "movie only" w/ DVDFab v8.0.3.0 (my PC does not like v9)
2. Shrunk w/ BD-RBV04605 to BD25
3. Burned with imgBurn

I encountered a glitch in where forced subtitles on Captain Phillips remain on-screen until the next forced subtitle. I would have included the log, but I unfortunately deleted it when I burned the disc.

I re-shrunk the rip using another program to test it out, and the subtitles work fine. I was just wondering if anyone else has seen this weird anomaly. I've not encountered this with any other titles.

Last edited by louv68; 1st February 2014 at 22:40.
louv68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 22:54   #19068  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by louv68 View Post
1. Ripped "movie only" w/ DVDFab v8.0.3.0 (my PC does not like v9)
2. Shrunk w/ BD-RBV04605 to BD25
3. Burned with imgBurn

I encountered a glitch in where forced subtitles on Captain Phillips remain on-screen until the next forced subtitle. I would have included the log, but I unfortunately deleted it when I burned the disc.

I re-shrunk the rip using another program to test it out, and the subtitles work fine. I was just wondering if anyone else has seen this weird anomaly. I've not encountered this with any other titles.
I just happen to have "Captain Phillips" on my hard drive right now, so I'll plan to give it a test and see that happens.

[edit] Whoops, I guess I deleted it. I'll have to rip it again.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 23:00   #19069  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
If anyone is interested in testing the 3D capabilities, there are "open movies" on the web. This one has the benefit of being a fast encode(short run time). I didn't want to run the last job for another 7+ hours, so this is a viable option
http://www.elephantsdream.org/

The above appears to be Full SBS.

Did 4607 bring new support for Full SBS? I remember you saying you were testing it, and then you updated a few hours later. If so, I have an error. But it is related to its framerate.
----------------------
[10:04:04] Importing MKV: ED3D_SIDEBYSIDE-RL-2X1920X1038_24FPS
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
[10:04:04] ERROR: 3D framerate must be 23.976fps. Aborted.

So there's no way (currently) to convert 24 - 23.976?
Yes, it converts full SBS.

The BD standard doesn't support 24fps for 3D, it only accepts 23.976fps (24000/1001) for 3D 1080p. I suppose I could use AVISYNTH to convert it, but I don't do it now. But I'd also have to force reencoding of the audio in order to keep sync.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st February 2014 at 23:05.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 23:17   #19070  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes, it converts full SBS.

The BD standard doesn't support 24fps for 3D, it only accepts 23.976fps (24000/1001) for 3D 1080p. I suppose I could use AVISYNTH to convert it, but I don't do it now. But I'd also have to force reencoding of the audio in order to keep sync.
Thanks for the clarification. I guess I'll have to find another(PROPER) free short source to play with
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 23:25   #19071  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I guess I'll have to find another(PROPER) free short source to play with
If you have any of the Disney discs, you can usually find a short cartoon for testing. I use the Road Runner cartoon from "Legend of the Guardians 3D" for a lot of my testing.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 23:28   #19072  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you have any of the Disney discs, you can usually find a short cartoon for testing. I use the Road Runner cartoon from "Legend of the Guardians 3D" for a lot of my testing.
I'll have to check some of my discs for shorter 3D content. Thanks!
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 07:16   #19073  |  Link
louv68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just happen to have "Captain Phillips" on my hard drive right now, so I'll plan to give it a test and see that happens.

[edit] Whoops, I guess I deleted it. I'll have to rip it again.
I don't know how I forgot to mention this, but it starts out fine, and after a couple of times pausing the movie (yeah, girlfriend has a small bladder), it begins to glitch in the 2nd half or so.

Playback on a older pre-Cinavia player Vizio VBR231
louv68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 09:39   #19074  |  Link
gzr
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
There's a post in the tsmuxer thread telling the same problem that I told you before (and seems you don't want to believe)
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1664942#post1664942

Like he says it happens in some movies and some are ok.
gzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 12:05   #19075  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Changes.txt says: "Added routines to include alternate angles in the "Other Movie-Only Playlist" selection dialog."
Are the alternate angles considered as extras during encoding or as alternate primary videos in case using Full Backups?

Any help would be appreciated.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 14:26   #19076  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Changes.txt says: "Added routines to include alternate angles in the "Other Movie-Only Playlist" selection dialog."
Are the alternate angles considered as extras during encoding or as alternate primary videos in case using Full Backups?

Any help would be appreciated.
That dialog is related to movie-only. Since there are no extras in a movie-only encode, when you choose the alternate angle it is the movie.

For full backups the alternate angles are always included, and shouldn't be considered extras.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 15:01   #19077  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That dialog is related to movie-only. Since there are no extras in a movie-only encode, when you choose the alternate angle it is the movie.

For full backups the alternate angles are always included, and shouldn't be considered extras.
Thanks, I just wanted to be sure that the alternate angles are not considered extras by BD-RB during encoding to be able to use different (lower) CRF values for them and for the "real" extra content (a bit higher) of my Blu-rays.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 15:03   #19078  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Thanks, I just wanted to be sure that the alternate angles are not considered extras by BD-RB during encoding to be able to use different (lower) CRF values for them and for the "real" extra content (a bit higher) of my Blu-rays.
They shouldn't. But I'll go back and look just to be sure.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 17:19   #19079  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

JDobbs, any idea why I get this or what can be done about it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't see anything wrong with the command line. Can you open up a cmd window and run it to see what error you get?
Code:
MVCENCODE.BAT output:

ERROR: Cannot initiate Intel Media Encoder - invalid parameters.
ERROR: invalid video parameters (-15), src\pipeline_encode.cpp (961)
ERROR: undefined behavior (-16), src\pipeline_decode.cpp (1113)
ERROR: the previous asynchronous operation is in execution (1), src\main_frim_decode.cpp (129)

Update:
I have an I7/3770k @ 3.5GHz (not overclocked).
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 17:28   #19080  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,725
@dfsooner:
Did you set up ffdshow VFW configuration correctly?

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1665312&postcount=19037

1. Click on the start button and select FFDSHOW from "All Programs"
2. Select VFW configuration.
3. On the Decoder tab, go down to "Raw Video", and select "All Supported".

Last edited by Sharc; 2nd February 2014 at 17:41.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.