Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd December 2017, 14:58   #47481  |  Link
cork_OS
Registered User
 
cork_OS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minsk (Blr)
Posts: 159
Once I've accidentally turned off FSE. Surprisingly, I not only didn't die, but also get rid of dropped frames on FSE activation.
__________________
I'm infected with poor sources.
cork_OS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 15:04   #47482  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild View Post
Update, I seemed to have remedied it by lowering the present queues to 4 from the default of 8. Not sure why that was causing a problem but there we go, back in business with FSE on my new 4k TV with MadVR!
i know AMD had problem before with present queues of 16 or something like that but that an "interesting" case.
older driver may work with bigger queues.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 15:04   #47483  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by cork_OS View Post
Once I've accidentally turned off FSE. Surprisingly, I not only didn't die, but also get rid of dropped frames on FSE activation.
You also get the probably far superior seek bar of your favorite player instead of the rudimentary (to be kind) one in FSE. The one in MPC-BE has previews, which are very helpful.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 16:10   #47484  |  Link
Soulnight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
If you use madVR and didn't mess with any other LAV settings you shouldn't mess with (like disabling any of the output formats in LAV), then they don't matter, since madVR supports high-bitdepth input formats.
Hi,
would it be possible to make dithering in Lavvideo Decoder as good or close to the one in Madvr?

I am asking because currently I use Bluesky FRC with AMD Fluid Motion to use frame interpolation of 4K 10bits 4:2:0 24p signal to 60p.
And the output of bluesky FRC in Madvr is only 8bits, as it seems that AMD Fluid Motion itself does NOT support 10bits.
BlueskyFRC convert P010 to NV12 using driver's function, BEFORE entering AMD Fluid Motion.

My target would be to have a high quality dithering BEFORE entering AMD Fluid Motion: for example in LAVVideo Decoder.

Right now, I can see random noise generated by the dithering method used by BlueskyFRC.
I also tried to deselect 10bits output in LAVvideo decoder in order to dither before in LAVvideo decoder before even entering Blueksy FRC.
However, the result is still not near as good, as when I feed the 10bits 24p signal directly to Madvr with ordered dithering selected there.

Thanks for the help.
Florian
Soulnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 16:15   #47485  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild View Post
I have a new question which started happening ever since I switched to a 4k TCL TV (55" S405). I can't for the life of me get MadVR to kick into FSE mode anymore. I wiped drivers and reinstalled fresh using DDU, I've tried multiple drivers. (currently using 17.11.1 WHQL drivers 64-bit on Windows7 64-bit) I even bought a new GPU, got me an XFX RX580 which has 8GB of RAM which is what I thought was the problem since my older Sapphire 7870 only had 2GB and going from 720p/1080p videos to 3840x2160 was not enough memory.

Basically when I try to go into FSE mode on MadVR, I just get a blank/black screen. The video keeps playing as does the sound as normal because the moment I hit escape to get out of FSE back to windowed, the video is still playing and everything is back to normal. I also have reset MadVR to default settings to no avail, blank/black screen when going FSE.

I'm kinda stumped atm.

Update, I seemed to have remedied it by lowering the present queues to 4 from the default of 8. Not sure why that was causing a problem but there we go, back in business with FSE on my new 4k TV with MadVR!
sounds like a similar setup to me, what do you need FSE for, MVC 3d?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 16:54   #47486  |  Link
fairchild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
sounds like a similar setup to me, what do you need FSE for, MVC 3d?
I just always prefer to use FSE to not have issues with composition (sometimes it's 30hz which instead of the correct 60hz) when using windowed mode which creates huge issues when watching media. I know I can turn that off and do it in windows too, but sometimes that causes tearing. FSE usually is the best. I don't need to be staring at anything but the movie or show i'm watching, don't care about bells and whistles from the media player while I'm watching something
__________________
MPC-HC/MPC-BE, Lav Filters, MadVR
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600, Video: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 -> TCL S405 55", Audio: Audio-Technica M50S
fairchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 16:58   #47487  |  Link
Soulnight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I'll move it up in the priority. It's really annoying that the functionality *seems* to be there, but simply doesn't work.
Thanks!
With a working "command line to execute when this profile is activated", you would open so many great features like:

1) calling a batch file to call a pre-programmed function with an Harmony Remote Control:
a) automatic switch between memory for SDR REC709 mode or SDR DCI-P3 mode (for use with HDR-SDR conversion) in the projector menu
b) automatic control of motorized masking system to the right position (169 /21/9)
c) control of lens memory

2) automatic overlock of the GPU for highly intensive profiles

And that's probably even only a fraction of all the stuff we could do with that.

Florian

Last edited by Soulnight; 3rd December 2017 at 17:02.
Soulnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 19:16   #47488  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,882
could be dropped frames from syncing video with audio.
so you have to be more precise.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 19:19   #47489  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,882
when frames are dropped what you see when it happens.
you say you have presentation glitches but by default madVR is using FSE which makes it really hard to get any.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 19:58   #47490  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by planet1 View Post
Dear madshi, in order to retain the superior HW acceleration features of my secondary GPU, would you consider implementing the following feature into madVR:

Select D3D render device
I think you should be able to get what you want another way: select the GPU you want to use with decoding in LAV copy back mode (D3D11 or DXVA2), and then LAV should use that one to decode and madVR render to the one that is used to display.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 20:13   #47491  |  Link
Plutotype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippner View Post
what info you need?
First of all, AMD has better 23.976 timing than Nvidia. Quick solution is to use Reclock and stay 32-bit with MPC-HC and madvr. Other solution is to create custom resolution for 23.976 in madvr.
__________________
__________________
System: Intel Core i5-6500, 8GB RAM, GTX960/GTX1060, 55" Sony Bravia KDL-55HX850 @ 1920x1080 24p, Yamaha YSR-1100 surround bar
Setup: Win7/Win10 Pro, madvr/JRiver 24
Plutotype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 20:24   #47492  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plutotype View Post
First of all, AMD has better 23.976 timing than Nvidia. Quick solution is to use Reclock and stay 32-bit with MPC-HC and madvr. Other solution is to create custom resolution for 23.976 in madvr.
i tried what i thought was everything with my GTX1050 before giving up and finally moving back to AMD rx550, just couldnt get rid of frame drops no matter which versions of drivers/madvr/lav etc, I also had custom res set and reclock.

Having issue with this myself now though with MVC3D but this runs on the CPU so I suspect microsoft have broken something in creators fall as i got zero frame drops before that.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 22:08   #47493  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 733
What OS are you using?
I have a quite old dual-core HTPC and I sometimes got two or three dropped frames or presentation glitches over a movie under Windows 10 due to background stuff using CPU or I/O unexpectedly (even with Windows Update service disabled).
I've now resorted to just manually disabling Internet access with a Start Menu shortcut on my HTPC when I watch a movie and I want it absolutely glitch-free, but obviously this isn't always possible in all situations.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 22:21   #47494  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,882
try to change the nvidia power settings to adaptive and never use optimal.
and well... you play 23p file at 60 HZ ofcause you have judder.
give madVR SM a try.

well if that doesn't help i guess there is something in the background messing up your presentation.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 22:36   #47495  |  Link
foozoor
Registered User
 
foozoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 116
Hello madshi, are you going to release something today?
foozoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 23:00   #47496  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippner View Post
i see micro stutter, depends how many dropped frames
I did a video, from when the video starts to when it loses the first frames (drop at 45)
(maybe i'm wrong but looks like during all movie the video isn't smooth)
you are playing a 23,976 fps file at 60hz. you should ad 1080p23 at display resolutions tab to play it in original fps if your display supports it. if your display pnly supports 60hz, use smooth motion instead...
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 00:51   #47497  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,233
manage to get most of my playback issues sorted but still having problems stopping movies, sometimes it takes agens to stop and it drops back to KODI DS ok or PC desktop if im using MP-BE, sometimes it stops and I lose HDMI handshake and I get a black screen but can get it back by performing a DEVCON reset which I have mapped to a key on my remote as it happens so often.

About 1 in ten times I crashes my pc to a black screen, pc still running but cant do anything with it, have to power cycle. Any ideas anyone?

win10 fall creators / ATI RX550

Edit: this problem is now fixed with KODI DS which has been update for the creators update.

Last edited by mclingo; 4th December 2017 at 13:43.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 02:39   #47498  |  Link
wushantao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
manage to get most of my playback issues sorted but still having problems stopping movies, sometimes it takes agens to stop and it drops back to KODI DS ok or PC desktop if im using MP-BE, sometimes it stops and I lose HDMI handshake and I get a black screen but can get it back by performing a DEVCON reset which I have mapped to a key on my remote as it happens so often.

About 1 in ten times I crashes my pc to a black screen, pc still running but cant do anything with it, have to power cycle. Any ideas anyone?

win10 fall creators / ATI RX550
same issue maybe?

check power management?

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...64#post1822264

Last edited by wushantao; 4th December 2017 at 02:41.
wushantao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 08:37   #47499  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippner View Post
nvidia power settings changed and tried sm. less better, but still glitch and dropped frames
1080? i have a 4k monitor o.o I tried 23hz but still dropped frames. or I need to set it from madvr?
edit: from here? I think it's right because it switch to 23hz but like I said, still dropped frames .-. i'm sad now, bought 1050ti just for madvr
edit2: after restart and with all programs closed, I watched an entire movie at 23hz and frames dropped only 4 time (i'll explain with random stats lol movie start with XX framed dropped like always - 1 drop 20+ 2 drop 20+ etc, at the end 90 in total), before restart the situation was worst, but I will play without any dropped frames, if is it possible lol
yes, thats the right option. A 1050ti is a bit low for 4k upscaling. Had a 1050ti too and changed to a 1070 because you can use more / better settings.

Some glitches or dropped frames at the start of a file are normal. Reset your stats after some seconds of playback by pressing "ctrl +r" and see if it happens after that.
What settings are you using for upscaling?
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 15:54   #47500  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 508
Try to put your card in prefer maximum performance for your player, to see how things go. I tried for my gtx 1050ti, adaptive, but it had rendering spikes, causing glitches and frame drop.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.