Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st April 2018, 01:36   #15761  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is encoded chunk (xxx.264 file) by that server complete?
Does MPC-HC play that file correctly?
All my encodes are still in x264, as I have no easy method of playing x265/HEVC content atm...planning on getting 4K TV, soon.

That's the problem, the chunk isn't completed, and as a consequence, the whole job doesn't get completed, so no, nothing can play it.

It seems my explanation isn't being understood the way I would like it to be, so if or when it happens again, I will get the mobile phone out, and take a short video of it and send it thru. That will show what it does.

Like I've said, it's random, and more often than not, the next time I encode the same Job, it completes without error

Stay tuned

And on a slightly different subject, how come you chose MPC-HC as the default viewer ??? Wouldn't VLC have worked ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 12:03   #15762  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
No ... unfortunately not.




P.S.
Accidentally captured the ffmpeg - process (which also could run in lower priority).
Here is the x264-process:
Problem is on your side.
Win10
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 13:58   #15763  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Problem is on your side.
Win10
Thanks for looking into it.
I've resolved it by removing the "x264LowPriority" - entry from the RipBot264.ini instead of setting it to "1" and now these processes starting in low-priority-mode. So it seems to be a leftover which were not deleted in an update-process.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 16:09   #15764  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@byteshare
no.
If you'd like to add support for variable frame rates the time codes is a very good method in my opinion and I've even used it to save encodes that showed no issue but for some reason the frame rate was off for the encoded file as compared to source (to fix audio sync issues).

I don't know of a draw back of always using the time codes from the source other than for me it takes more manual time to generate them and mux them in.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2018, 14:58   #15765  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Getting a lot of ffmpeg errors lately on all of my machines. Could be the heavy load of encoding 4K with MDegrain2.


Also got a RipBot264 crash as well:
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2018, 16:39   #15766  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Getting a lot of ffmpeg errors lately on all of my machines. Could be the heavy load of encoding 4K with MDegrain2.
For me adding an extra 1-2 encoding servers (on the same machine) seemed to help for some reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Also got a RipBot264 crash as well:
Not sure about this one.

Last edited by byteshare; 27th April 2018 at 16:19.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2018, 16:42   #15767  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Maybe you are running out of memory? 4k + MDegrain2 + Prefetch(8) can eat ~8 GiB immediately!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2018, 17:23   #15768  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe you are running out of memory? 4k + MDegrain2 + Prefetch(8) can eat ~8 GiB immediately!
I'll watch for that. Though I think I have plenty of memory:

48 core AMD Server 256GB of memory, three DE servers, using 59GB currently.
8 core Ryzen desktop with 32GB of memory, one DE server.
Two Dell R610s with 96GB of memory, two DE servers, using about 16GB currently.

I think this just started happening a couple of updates ago. Around the 11th or so I think is when I started noticing it.

Last edited by Ryushin; 26th April 2018 at 17:26.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2018, 21:04   #15769  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Another exception:


Is there by chance a debugging build I could download to help with the diagnoses of this?

byteshare: Adding an additional encoding server to each machine did not seem to help.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2018, 12:14   #15770  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Does this happen only on that particular machine? What happens if you start EncodingClient on Ryzen or Dell pc?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2018, 13:41   #15771  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 262
So I noticed this Warning, for the first time today....

"Warning! Filter HQDN3D does not support YUV420P10 color space...omitting"

It showed up, after loading a queue of old tv series .avi's.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2018, 14:18   #15772  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does this happen only on that particular machine? What happens if you start EncodingClient on Ryzen or Dell pc?
The ffmpeg errors are happening on all the machines. I did not test moving the EncodingClient to a different machine as all of the jobs are on this one machine. The three servers all have ECC memory so I know it is not a memory problem. The encode is going slow with the EncodingServer showing .5 fps on the Dells, .3 fps on the Opteron, and 1.25fps on the Ryzen. So just over 5fps with four servers. The ffmpeg errors happen usually several times every hour and I have to keep clicking "ON" on the EncodingClient to start up that EncodingServer again.

I might create a specific job on one of the Dells as there is just enough disk space available to hold the 4K movie that is giving me the most grief right now. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, 91GB rip. I'm using the default H.265 10bit Progressive profile, MDegrain2 thSAD=200, and rendered .ass subtitles for the entire film.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2018, 14:28   #15773  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Another exception:
At the moment I would like to focus on this error. I would like to know if this error also appears on other machines.

Quote:
The ffmpeg errors happen usually several times every hour and I have to keep clicking "ON" on the EncodingClient to start up that EncodingServer again.
I suspect that VSFilter might responsible for ffmpeg crashing...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th April 2018 at 14:39.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2018, 14:37   #15774  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
At the moment I would like to focus on this error. I would like to know if this error also appears on other machines.
Sure. Though the error happens very rarely. Rare enough that I don't remember seeing it recently. I took a screenshot thinking it might be something causing the ffmpeg errors.

I've started loading up the job on one of the Dells and I'll kick it off when it's done loading.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 14:43   #15775  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I suspect that VSFilter might responsible for ffmpeg crashing...
Yep, VSFilter is what is crashing ffmpeg. On the Dell, I removed the MDegrain and just tried to encode the movie just using single thread, on Superfast and it crashed .7% into it. Error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ffmpeg.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: VSFilter.dll
Fault Module Version: 3.1.0.800
Fault Module Timestamp: 5ace31a2
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000000ce9aa
OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.272.7
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d121
Additional Information 2: d121596965eaaf60f095f4d9bc0bf843
Additional Information 3: a18a
Additional Information 4: a18a1eba5b1778212204d59f13f4f060

Something else that looks like it might be a bug in the demuxing process, the extracted subtitles time values are off if the subtitle came from a mlps with multiple m2ts files. Each m2ts file results in the subtitles from that file indexing from 0 seconds and not from the end of the previous m2ts length. So the sup file has several sections starting from 0 and the resulting subtitles are off.

I'll send a PM with the extracted sup file and the BDInfo for the 4K Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 15:04   #15776  |  Link
silverback
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Is it possible that a recent update knocked out DE? Suddenly, the encoding client wont start and the encode begins on the master machine alone. Anyone else having similar symptoms?

Thanks
silverback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 17:48   #15777  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverback View Post
Is it possible that a recent update knocked out DE? Suddenly, the encoding client wont start and the encode begins on the master machine alone. Anyone else having similar symptoms?

Thanks
What is your source file format?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 17:54   #15778  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Yep, VSFilter is what is crashing ffmpeg. On the Dell, I removed the MDegrain and just tried to encode the movie just using single thread, on Superfast and it crashed .7% into it. Error:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ffmpeg.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: VSFilter.dll
Fault Module Version: 3.1.0.800
Fault Module Timestamp: 5ace31a2
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000000ce9aa
OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.272.7
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d121
Additional Information 2: d121596965eaaf60f095f4d9bc0bf843
Additional Information 3: a18a
Additional Information 4: a18a1eba5b1778212204d59f13f4f060

Something else that looks like it might be a bug in the demuxing process, the extracted subtitles time values are off if the subtitle came from a mlps with multiple m2ts files. Each m2ts file results in the subtitles from that file indexing from 0 seconds and not from the end of the previous m2ts length. So the sup file has several sections starting from 0 and the resulting subtitles are off.

I'll send a PM with the extracted sup file and the BDInfo for the 4K Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon.
Will you be able to create a sample with script? We need proper bug report for people maintaining VSFilter.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2018, 21:11   #15779  |  Link
silverback
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by atak_snajpera View Post
what is your source file format?

dvd mpeg2 vob's
silverback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2018, 20:35   #15780  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Will you be able to create a sample with script? We need proper bug report for people maintaining VSFilter.
I'll see what I can do. Looks like I'm having issues with just h.264 subtitle rendering as well. I've been using .ass files. I'll see if it just with those or .sub as well.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.