Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st April 2018, 01:36   #15761  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is encoded chunk (xxx.264 file) by that server complete?
Does MPC-HC play that file correctly?
All my encodes are still in x264, as I have no easy method of playing x265/HEVC content atm...planning on getting 4K TV, soon.

That's the problem, the chunk isn't completed, and as a consequence, the whole job doesn't get completed, so no, nothing can play it.

It seems my explanation isn't being understood the way I would like it to be, so if or when it happens again, I will get the mobile phone out, and take a short video of it and send it thru. That will show what it does.

Like I've said, it's random, and more often than not, the next time I encode the same Job, it completes without error

Stay tuned

And on a slightly different subject, how come you chose MPC-HC as the default viewer ??? Wouldn't VLC have worked ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 12:03   #15762  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
No ... unfortunately not.




P.S.
Accidentally captured the ffmpeg - process (which also could run in lower priority).
Here is the x264-process:
Problem is on your side.
Win10
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 13:58   #15763  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Problem is on your side.
Win10
Thanks for looking into it.
I've resolved it by removing the "x264LowPriority" - entry from the RipBot264.ini instead of setting it to "1" and now these processes starting in low-priority-mode. So it seems to be a leftover which were not deleted in an update-process.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2018, 16:09   #15764  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@byteshare
no.
If you'd like to add support for variable frame rates the time codes is a very good method in my opinion and I've even used it to save encodes that showed no issue but for some reason the frame rate was off for the encoded file as compared to source (to fix audio sync issues).

I don't know of a draw back of always using the time codes from the source other than for me it takes more manual time to generate them and mux them in.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.