Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th August 2015, 02:13   #13761  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I didn't forget. There is bug in this forum. After few years you lose rights to change thread's title.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=172423
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=171711
OK, sorry about that, then......so I hope you can get to the bottom of that, and get that "fixed", as that was the most obvious way, "we" knew there was a version update.

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2015, 13:16   #13762  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
Or start a new thread with same starting post and reference to this one.

my2ct

Btw: can't even thank enough for this nice little piece of software.
Did all tasks manually before.

Last edited by Wishbringer; 6th August 2015 at 13:18. Reason: Thanks
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2015, 03:42   #13763  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 265
Silly question

I was trying to search for this but can't seem to get a good answer. How does ripbot handle if one server goes down when using Multi-computer Distributed Encoding? Examples, one computer crashes, or if the power goes out and one of my battery backups doesn't last as long as the others before the power comes back?

I'm just wondering if one goes down if it takes out the chain (assuming the main server doesn't go down)?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2015, 13:37   #13764  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 280
Yes it does take it out
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2015, 18:52   #13765  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
I'm just wondering if one goes down if it takes out the chain (assuming the main server doesn't go down)?
If client loses connection with specific server then chunk assigned with that server will come back to queue. Encoding client will assign again unfinished chunk to next IDLE server.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2015, 19:33   #13766  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If client loses connection with specific server then chunk assigned with that server will come back to queue. Encoding client will assign again unfinished chunk to next IDLE server.
Oh, sweet! I was just worried with four computers that using this method would make it even less stable, but looks like you have that base covered. Thank you for responding.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2015, 21:06   #13767  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 280
@Atak
For v.1.19

Code:
// it will use 64bit version of x264 or x265 on 64bit Windows. up to 10% faster encoding speed.
is set to 1 rather than 0.2. Is that ok?
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 07:07   #13768  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
@slalom:
Quote:
// it will use 64bit version of x264 or x265 on 64bit Windows. up to 10% faster encoding speed.
Use64bitEncoder=1
---------------------
// Sharpening Strength after resizing (Default=0.2)
SharpeningStrength=0.2
Maybe you read the wrong line.
64bit is a switch (true/false = 1/0)

and was implemented long ago:
Quote:
v1.13.0
Added: support for x264 64bit (up to 10% faster encoding)

Last edited by Wishbringer; 10th August 2015 at 07:09.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2015, 08:55   #13769  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 280
You're right
There must be a mistake on that .ini, checked older versions too, the value is 1
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 02:16   #13770  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 752
There seems to be a problem in the aspect ratio...

Preview is correct



Settings



Result




Aspect ratio by mediainfo > 3.184

Already converted some bd's with the same ratio without problems using the latest version of Ripbot, but I'll redo it from scratch.

Edit: The problem is the strange blu-ray, nonstandard...

Last edited by soneca; 12th August 2015 at 11:30.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 08:06   #13771  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Hi everyone,

My completed files are not showing up at all. Any ideas?
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 09:53   #13772  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,604
check log.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 13:57   #13773  |  Link
g0th1ckn1ght
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
DTS MA and True HD

I was wondering how do I keep the 7.1 DTS MA / True HD audio tracks in my mkv.

In the select stream window i select the DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 channels, 24bits, 48khz option. At the Encoding Settings window it only show 6 channels i have the profile set to XX.Copy Stream.XX.

I would really like all audio channels (7.1) in my converts, so any help would be appreciated
g0th1ckn1ght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 15:13   #13774  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,604
If you selected demux option and then Copy Stream then your final mkv should have original untouched 7.1 audio. You can verify number of channels in mkv in mediainfo.
You see only 6 channels in gui because current decoder sees only core part.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th August 2015 at 15:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2015, 01:35   #13775  |  Link
g0th1ckn1ght
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Thank you very much Atak.

I will give that try and see how it goes.

Thanks again
g0th1ckn1ght is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2015, 03:53   #13776  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Atak,

I got rid of the damn log file, but I originally checked it and it said the file was were it was supposed to be, but the file was not there. Let me run it again and I will keep and post the log this time.

Sorry!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2015, 21:48   #13777  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Ok I am not seeing a log file and nothing showed up still.....Alright even weirder When I just went to open up RipBot it opened to where the file is. I can now see the file but cannot do anything with it and it does not show in my Windows Explorer when I try to access it.......
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Jake802; 13th August 2015 at 23:07. Reason: New Error
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2015, 23:50   #13778  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Using aac 5.1 is too much for my 2.0 TV speakers... so do mixing to stereo is OK for me but, the voice is too low ...

is there a way to increase the volume in voice channel or decrease a little the background and effects?
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2015, 05:41   #13779  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasmanegro View Post
Using aac 5.1 is too much for my 2.0 TV speakers... so do mixing to stereo is OK for me but, the voice is too low ...

is there a way to increase the volume in voice channel or decrease a little the background and effects?
You should try normalization 200% Or, you can use another program to process the audio the way you need.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2015, 12:21   #13780  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasmanegro View Post
Using aac 5.1 is too much for my 2.0 TV speakers... so do mixing to stereo is OK for me but, the voice is too low ...

is there a way to increase the volume in voice channel or decrease a little the background and effects?
Open DownMixAudio.avs in notepad
and increase this value
Code:
function DownMix2Stereo(clip a)
{
a=ConvertAudioToFloat(a)
fl = GetChannel(a, 1)
fr = GetChannel(a, 2)
c = GetChannel(a, 3)
lfe = GetChannel(a, 4)
sl = GetChannel(a, 5)
sr = GetChannel(a, 6)
l_sl = MixAudio(fl, sl, 0.2929, 0.2929)
c_lfe = MixAudio(lfe, c, 0.2071, 0.2071)
r_sr = MixAudio(fr, sr, 0.2929, 0.2929)
l = MixAudio(l_sl, c_lfe, 1.0, 1.0)
r = MixAudio(r_sr, c_lfe, 1.0, 1.0)
return MergeChannels(l, r)
}
Save and verify loudness in ripbot264 (Preview script). Audio Normalization set at 100%.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th August 2015 at 12:26.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.