Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th April 2018, 14:20   #15741  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 248
Brawl in Cell Block 99 is no longer being identified as HDR after the update. I am encoding now and will report back the results. Thanks Atak for the quick resolution on the issue.
UPDATE: Encode turned out great! Problem solved.

Any idea about my audio issue? Strangely when I tried to break down one of the films to provide a sample, the sample worked. So I tried remuxing the whole film to see if that helped. The whole film remuxed still does not work.
When I look in the test file for the job I see this:

[avisynth @ 0000025e2cd3d100] FFAudioSource: No audio track found
(C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\getinfo.avs, line 4)
C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\getinfo.avs: Unknown error occurred

The audio track is in the directory, but FFAudioSource is not recognizing it, yet MediaInfo correctly recognizes it as a TrueHD/Atmos track. This file plays fine on all of my end devices and PC so I really don't think it is the file itself.

In the interim I have started remuxing the questionable titles without audio and running them through RipBot and remuxing the final product. Works, but a definite pain. Fortunately I don't have many (yet) with the issue. I have completed 52 encodes and have 214 to go with 3 titles not working properly.

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 16th April 2018 at 15:06.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 15:04   #15742  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Maybe there is something unusual at the beginning or end of that audio track.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 15:23   #15743  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe there is something unusual at the beginning or end of that audio track.
I guess I need to do some additional investigation.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 16:38   #15744  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Test again with latest update.
Not that I mind the increased updates of the x265, but is there a reason you stopped using only stable builds to update to?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 16:48   #15745  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Latest x265 builds have avx-512 support.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2018, 18:51   #15746  |  Link
Privateer5000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 21
Audio indexing works with newest Update. Thx :-)
Privateer5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 01:36   #15747  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
"Update" overwriting files it shouldn't

A recent update downgraded my mkvtoolnix from 64 bit to 32 and overwrote my mkvtoolnix-gui.ini file, containing my preferences.

Please prevent this.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 17th April 2018 at 01:42.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 07:20   #15748  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I suspect that your issue was similar to this one
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...48#post1839448
Well, I'm sorry to report that this movie must have a unique problem, I still have the same problems, after the current update.

Where, using BT2020-BT709, the video is awful, and using No Tone Mapping, I get a black screen.

The only way I knew how to "fix" it, was to run it thru Handbrake, converting the x265 back to x264, with basic audio settings, then afterwards, running it thru Ripbot again, with the default settings, which I think had changed to No Tone Mapping, and the end result was good

If you would like me to send you a sample of said movie, please refresh my memory on how to do a small "grab" of the original.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 11:40   #15749  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Yes! Sample please! Use DGSplit.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 11:59   #15750  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes! Sample please! Use DGSplit.
OK, I will see what I can do for you.

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 12:59   #15751  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes! Sample please! Use DGSplit.
OK, I have done a 350mb sample, but I couldn't find or get DGSplit, so I had to use MKVToolNix.

Where can I get DGSplit ?? all the links I found are all dead

So hopefully that's worked, and I hope you find a problem.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/6n6yas....World.2017.7z
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 13:04   #15752  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
OK, I have done a 350mb sample, but I couldn't find or get DGSplit, so I had to use MKVToolNix.

Where can I get DGSplit ?? all the links I found are all dead

So hopefully that's worked, and I hope you find a problem.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/6n6yas....World.2017.7z
DGsplit
http://rationalqm.us/mine.html
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2018, 13:12   #15753  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2018, 19:46   #15754  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Hi. In version 1.23 I'm missing the "x264LowPriority" - setting. If I set it to "1" in the .ini it gets reset. Within the RipBot-Settings I can't find it.
I'm currently testing the golem-network which should get the CPU - power it needs so ripbots encoding show be at low priority.

I know I can change it manually from taskmanager but I have several encodings which should run over night and every job would start a new x264-process which then would run with normal priority.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2018, 21:44   #15755  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I completely agree, but when I'm working with a batch of file with all the same crop it is nice to have them uniform. Sometimes the auto crop decides to under crop as well.
Currently, I'm working with some old DVDs and I'd rather over crop by 2px then under...trying for a simple 4px on the left and the right.

Another question,
I've been generating time codes for variable frame rate files manually for a while then importing them back into the encoded file afterwards. I've seen at least one other application do this automatically but it isn't as awesome as RipBot. This comes up with cartoons generally older ones, and/or on DVD. Often they are trying to save work by having 1 frame stay for longer or slow frame rate in spots, etc...

A batch to add timecodes looks like:
Code:
FOR %%A IN (*.mkv) DO "..\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "..\output\%%A" --timecodes "0:%%~dpnA.mkv.avs_timecodes.txt" "%%~A"
AVISynth Script for exporting timecodes from a file looks like:
Code:
video0 = FFVideoSource("C:\FileName.mkv", timecodes="C:\FileName.mkv_timecodes.txt")
Don't know if you can export timecodes from the source from MKVMerge directly? Just thought about it for the first time lol.
@Atak_Snajpera
Do you already have a variable frame rate solution in RipBot?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2018, 07:51   #15756  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
I'm having a bit of an issue, when using DE.

It's kinda random, but towards the very end of an encode, one or maybe 2 "chunk's" stop being processed, and when I try to stop the particular server that is processing that chunk, it won't, or worst case it will abort the whole process, and start the next Job.

But if you don't attend to it, it will continue "forever" and not get anywhere

Is there someway, that the server's or chunks can be "refreshed", or a warning, if a "stall" happen's. ???
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2018, 12:16   #15757  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
Hi. In version 1.23 I'm missing the "x264LowPriority" - setting. If I set it to "1" in the .ini it gets reset. Within the RipBot-Settings I can't find it.
I'm currently testing the golem-network which should get the CPU - power it needs so ripbots encoding show be at low priority.

I know I can change it manually from taskmanager but I have several encodings which should run over night and every job would start a new x264-process which then would run with normal priority.
All encoding processes (audio/video) are always started in IDLE priority.



@byteshare
no.

@burt123
What do you mean exactly? Encoding server hangs (frozen progress) while x264/x265 is still doing it's job?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 20th April 2018 at 12:22.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2018, 14:22   #15758  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post

@burt123
What do you mean exactly? Encoding server hangs (frozen progress) while x264/x265 is still doing it's job?
Yes, I guess you could say that the Encoding Server just stop's processing a particular chunk(s)...it's doesn't really freeze or lock up, it just doesn't complete the chunk(s), and therefore, doesn't complete the job.

But you can't stop the server that is processing the stalled chunk.

It's only random, but that's the pain of it...if you don't check it every so often, it could be "sitting" there for hours
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2018, 18:34   #15759  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Yes, I guess you could say that the Encoding Server just stop's processing a particular chunk(s)...it's doesn't really freeze or lock up, it just doesn't complete the chunk(s), and therefore, doesn't complete the job.

But you can't stop the server that is processing the stalled chunk.

It's only random, but that's the pain of it...if you don't check it every so often, it could be "sitting" there for hours
Is encoded chunk (xxx.264 file) by that server complete?
Does MPC-HC play that file correctly?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2018, 21:36   #15760  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
All encoding processes (audio/video) are always started in IDLE priority.

No ... unfortunately not.




P.S.
Accidentally captured the ffmpeg - process (which also could run in lower priority).
Here is the x264-process:

Last edited by klopsknoedel; 20th April 2018 at 21:41.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.