Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th January 2021, 11:11   #1  |  Link
neil wilkes
Registered User
 
neil wilkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 167
DTS-HD MAS encoder has stopped working....why?

Someone please help?
My legally purchased and supposedly perpetually licensed DTS-HD MAS encoder suite has stopped working, and I am not the only person this is happening to.
Error log attached, and it is saying there is a 'configuration file error'.
NOTHING has changed except the calendar year - Windows 7 Pro, same version of Java.
A friend has the same issue on Windows 10 so it is not the OS.

Anyone got any ideas, please?
Attached Files
File Type: txt DTSENC.dtshd_log.txt (2.2 KB, 201 views)
__________________
www.opusproductions.com
Multichannel Audio Productions
DVD-Audio/Video Authoring specialists
neil wilkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 11:41   #2  |  Link
digitalvideo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 108
hi,

have you reported this to DTS?

regards,
digitalvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 12:31   #3  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil wilkes View Post
Someone please help?

My legally purchased and supposedly perpetually licensed DTS-HD MAS encoder suite has stopped working, and I am not the only person this is happening to.

Error log attached, and it is saying there is a 'configuration file error'.

NOTHING has changed except the calendar year - Windows 7 Pro, same version of Java.

A friend has the same issue on Windows 10 so it is not the OS.



Anyone got any ideas, please?
This can only be fixed by the DTS encoder developers

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 16:18   #4  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
According to Google,

"Error 8018 – Encoder: Initialization – invalid configuration file" is listed on the user manual of the g*dd@mn software...

As everybody knows,
error messages very-often do not mean what they say.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 20:06   #5  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,002
Maybe it doesn't like the new year...
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 21:48   #6  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil wilkes
NOTHING has changed except the calendar year
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Maybe it doesn't like the new year...
Yeah, the Y2K20 bug... OR design flaw, who knows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049
This can only be fixed by the DTS encoder developers
That's it, DTS Inc. must be pestered...
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 22:03   #7  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,002
Change the date rolling back the year, maybe you'll have a surprise...
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2021, 23:47   #8  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Change the date rolling back the year, maybe you'll have a surprise...
No surprise at all
— been there, done that, confirmed that it works.
But it's just a workaround (and a very-annoying one), not a solution :-/
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2021, 10:36   #9  |  Link
neil wilkes
Registered User
 
neil wilkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 167
Yes, I did go back to DTS for support, and as I explained to them in the follow-up this encoder cost me a lot of money at the time.
But I am getting ahead of myself:
They replied telling me that this is no longer supported, and told me I could buy an upgrade to the (Mac only) DTS-X encoder.
I guess you can imagine my response to that.
To say I was not exactly impressed would be an understatement but the long & short of it is that I got a free DTS-X encoder from them, so anybody with the same issue as me should absolutely write to DTS support.
The approach I used was that I had paid a lot of money in good faith for a perpetual license, and who was going to pay for the 'upgrade' please & that IMO the least they could do would be to provide me with a free one.
To my complete surprise, this is what then happened and was waiting in my in-box this morning - and I will redeem the iLOK code shortly, in case they cancel it after reading this thread (which is extremely unlikely I admit).

So anybody who has a license for this that has stopped working should absolutely get onto DTS - PM me and I will be more than happy to give you the exact wording I used that got results for me.
The 'gotcha' is that you will need a bloody expensive dongle (a MacBook) to make it run though.
__________________
www.opusproductions.com
Multichannel Audio Productions
DVD-Audio/Video Authoring specialists
neil wilkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2021, 11:23   #10  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil wilkes View Post
They replied telling me that this is no longer supported, and told me I could buy an upgrade to the (Mac only) DTS-X encoder.


Now it's impossible to determine whether the problem is a bug (past) + laziness (present) or a time-bomb, oooops, an intentional design flaw, I mean.
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2021, 09:40   #11  |  Link
neil wilkes
Registered User
 
neil wilkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post


Now it's impossible to determine whether the problem is a bug (past) + laziness (present) or a time-bomb, oooops, an intentional design flaw, I mean.
Possibly.
My friend does not run a DAW - just an authoring business, so he has tried resetting the system clock and that works in version 2.0 of the encoder. Versions 2.5 & 2.6 are now stuck in 'pending', which is a different issue altogether.

Reading between the lines, this is a time bomb. We have also started to see one version of Steinberg's WaveLab time out on a permanent license as well - I cannot remember if it is v6 or v7, and from memory it is v6 that is timed out now.
So much for spending hard earned money on permanent licenses!!
__________________
www.opusproductions.com
Multichannel Audio Productions
DVD-Audio/Video Authoring specialists
neil wilkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2021, 15:04   #12  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by neil wilkes View Post
......
Reading between the lines, this is a time bomb.
Something like this:

The DTS:X Encoder Suite is the successor to DTS-HD Master Audio Suite...

blah-blah-blah...

Existing owners of DTS Master Audio Suite are entitled to a special upgrade discount. Contact us at info at scenarist dot com for more information on this exclusive offer.


source: https://www.scenarist.com/dts-x-encoder-landing/

Quote:
So much for spending hard earned money on permanent licenses!!
Then the users of the DTS:X encoder suite should check whether the new software is time-bombed too :-/

Last edited by filler56789; 7th January 2021 at 15:22. Reason: update
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2021, 19:26   #13  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,047
I wonder what the logic is behind releasing the DTS-X Encoder Suite for Mac OS's only?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2021, 07:59   #14  |  Link
rik1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 620
Here's a fix I'm using for DTS-HD Master Audio Suite ver 2.60.22. Replace the DtsJobQueue.exe in the install folder with this one.

There's only a one-byte difference between this file and the original one on my install, so if you have a newer (or older) version, maybe see if they compare or not.
(The change is byte 418E5 from 79 (in the original file) to EB.
I didn't fix this, I found it on another forum...

Alternate link, should last longer...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s1mtj6dhn5...Queue.exe?dl=0

Last edited by rik1138; 16th January 2021 at 23:09.
rik1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2021, 15:41   #15  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by rik1138 View Post
There's only a one-byte difference between this file and the original one on my install, so if you have a newer (or older) version, maybe see if they compare or not.
(The change is byte 418E5 from 79 (in the original file) to EB.
I didn't fix this, I found it on another forum...
&&

Quote:
Download link will only be active for a week. Not sure if it's cool to attach it directly to the forum post...
https://we.tl/t-BDhKAPd5Ei
The maximum filesize for the attachments is 200 KB,
regardless of their "coolness" (or lack of) :-/

Last edited by filler56789; 11th January 2021 at 15:42. Reason: edit
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 03:00   #16  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
I wonder what the logic is behind releasing the DTS-X Encoder Suite for Mac OS's only?
A dozen years ago the very popular DAW Logic Audio until version 5.something had been compiled for Windows and Mac.
Any musician, producer, hobbyist, who had bought Logic had the free choice to run it on one or the other hardware.
This changed. Money changed hands, and the cutoff began.
From the very next version Logic 6 was only compiled for Mac.
I was wondering why, my brother (musician) too, and then we had to acknowledge that this move
had forced the complete Logic userbase worldwide into buying exclusively Macs for the coming decades.
A very long lever continuing generation of income exclusively for only one hardware producer.
Every Logic user needed a Mac from now on, and still does.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."

Last edited by Emulgator; 13th January 2021 at 03:05.
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 03:11   #17  |  Link
Jim_Pansen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rik1138 View Post
Here's a fix I'm using for DTS-HD Master Audio Suite ver 2.60.22. Replace the DtsJobQueue.exe in the install folder with this one.

There's only a one-byte difference between this file and the original one on my install, so if you have a newer (or older) version, maybe see if they compare or not.
(The change is byte 418E5 from 79 (in the original file) to EB.
I didn't fix this, I found it on another forum...

Download link will only be active for a week. Not sure if it's cool to attach it directly to the forum post...
https://we.tl/t-BDhKAPd5Ei
Oh man, wow! You have rescued my life!
I'm in an ongoing production right now. Thank you so much!
Best

Jim
Jim_Pansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 05:57   #18  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by rik1138 View Post
Here's a fix I'm using for DTS-HD Master Audio Suite ver 2.60.22. Replace the DtsJobQueue.exe in the install folder with this one.

There's only a one-byte difference between this file and the original one on my install, so if you have a newer (or older) version, maybe see if they compare or not.
(The change is byte 418E5 from 79 (in the original file) to EB.
I didn't fix this, I found it on another forum...
Just confirming that the trick also works for the ancient version 2.00.24.
All one has to do is: open the original DtsJobQueue.exe in a hex editor,
look for the byte-sequence "BF D0 2B FA 79", replace "79" with "EB", save.

Last edited by filler56789; 15th January 2021 at 05:59. Reason: clarity
filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2021, 10:54   #19  |  Link
Bgalakazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by filler56789 View Post
Just confirming that the trick also works for the ancient version 2.00.24.
All one has to do is: open the original DtsJobQueue.exe in a hex editor,
look for the byte-sequence "BF D0 2B FA 79", replace "79" with "EB", save.
Thank you for the easy fix. Hex editor was straight-forward.
Bgalakazam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2021, 10:55   #20  |  Link
richardpl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 206
It this equivalence of cracking?
richardpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
master audio suite, time bomb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.