Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th February 2018, 21:21   #2861  |  Link
Khun_Doug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 61
New Feature Request
Yes, I know Stax wants to retire and probably the last thing he wants to see is a new feature request. But I think this one might be easy to implement.

Would it be possible to make job entries for jobs that are two pass and three pass, and the same with lossless video, to appear as individual steps? That way a portion of the job would be allowed to complete and the remaining passes / steps can be held for later times when it is more convenient.

(some title):1 Create lossless video
(some title):2 x265 Pass 1
(some title):3 x265 Pass 2

Alternatively, as each part of a job is completed, have the job automatically pause, requiring a resume/continue. That would essentially accomplish the same thing.
Khun_Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 03:50   #2862  |  Link
phazer11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 11
Just wanted to bump this to see if Stax or anyone else had any insights.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...12#post1833012
phazer11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2018, 17:33   #2863  |  Link
Khun_Doug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 61
I can make a few suggestions, and point a few possibilities. First, I didn't see mention of what OS you are using. I use Win 10 and found some tweaks with Windows Defender. I added the executablles for X265, ffmpeg, AVSpipe... (it's a long name) to the process exclusion list. That has the effect of letting Defender operate as "hands off" when these things are running.

Another thing to try would be adding Prefetch at the end of the chain. That is essential for some filters.

Finally, if you are using X265, you already know that it may not be possible to reach 100% saturation of the CPU, just by the virtue of the way X265 works.

I hope that offers some help.
Khun_Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2018, 15:29   #2864  |  Link
Neillithan
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 124
Feature Request: Can you make it so that I can move the primary window while a job is processing? Often times, I turn off my monitors and the main staxrip window moves back to my primary whenever I turn my primary monitor back on. Then, it gets stuck there for 8 hours while the job is processing because the window cannot be focused and moved.

Thanks!
Neillithan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2018, 08:33   #2865  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
Is there a setup that will allow me to use Nvenc to recode 4K 10 bit HEVC HDR to 1080p HEVC 8 bit sdr? I also have i7 7700u if that helps.
Thank You.
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2018, 09:09   #2866  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 125
Anybody please?
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 13:40   #2867  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 477
3DBD as a source

Hello Stax76,

Thanks for your amazing software.
Can StaxRip handle 3D sources like frame-packed mkv containers, 3DBD structures as sources?
My aim is to encode them either to HTAB format (I have a passive 4K TV) or to 2D format using NVenc with my 1080Ti card. Decoding of 3D portion was a problem earlier with StaxRip.

Thanks for the answer.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 17:30   #2868  |  Link
foxace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Hello Stax76

how to use this please ?

https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/issues/19
foxace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2018, 20:31   #2869  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxace View Post
Hello Stax76

how to use this please ?

https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/issues/19
I tried this and worked. I had to copy the missing HDR metadata from x265 command line (StaxRip automatically inserts all the HDR metadata required by a HDR display) then paste them into the NVenc command line. But it is working with NVenc 3.33! Confirmed by mediainfo afterwards on the output stream.

Last edited by mparade; 16th March 2018 at 20:34.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2018, 08:19   #2870  |  Link
foxace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
@mparade thank you. I will test
foxace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2018, 16:02   #2871  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 333
I've tried searching but I've not found much in the way of clear univocal explanations.

Is there a way to ensure that StaxRip always uses MT versions of filters/scripts? I'm mainly interested in QTGMC multithreading. I've currently managed to get it working multithreaded (I think so, anyway) with:

Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
FFVideoSource("MySource.mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "MySource.ffindex")
QTGMC(Preset = "Medium").SelectEven()
Prefetch(6)
I use a i7 4770K, with 32GB of RAM. Is the above correct? Is there a way to tell StaxRip to always work in MT mode through the GUI? Also, is there a consensus on whether it's easier to get a portable installation using Avisynth+ or VapourSynth? Is VS supposed to be more future proof, hence worth moving to it for all encoding purposes? I'm currently staying with Avisynth+. Thanks to anybody that will try to help.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2018, 16:42   #2872  |  Link
Khun_Doug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 61
I think the PreFetch tool is the key to what you want. Some filters get no benefit to using PreFetch, while others get drastic improvement. I believe the answer is that StaxRip is always in MT mode, but the PreFetch command is necessary to determine how the MT is invoked. I found it necessary to use PreFetch with mClean.

Depending on your source content, PreFetch (6) may not be sufficient. I am using an i7-6850K, 12 threads. With SD content, the PreFetch (6) is good. But for HD content I needed to go to PreFetch (8) and sometime PreFetch (10). YMMV, but experiment.

Lastly, if you are using filters that require PreFetch and you are doing two or three pass encodes, I highly recommend using the option to save as lossless AVI. I have a few encodes that were three pass X265 with mClean and PreFetch(6). Without the lossless AVI option, I would be running that filter across the same content three times! This way, it is one pass and then the real encoding can begin without sucking up the CPU unnecessarily.
Khun_Doug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2018, 17:42   #2873  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khun_Doug View Post
Depending on your source content, PreFetch (6) may not be sufficient. I am using an i7-6850K, 12 threads. With SD content, the PreFetch (6) is good. But for HD content I needed to go to PreFetch (8) and sometime PreFetch (10). YMMV, but experiment.
Having a 4770K, which offers 8 threads, I think 6 is similar to you choosing 8 (out of 12). Am I wrong?

Still, it's quite... surprising that no GUI options are in StaxRip to handle multithreading. It leaves me with the constant doubt whether it's working or not.

Also, what you are saying about AVI lossless flew right above my head. As mentioned I need MT for QTGMC. And yes, this specific time I'm encoding with 2-pass, as I couldn't for the life of me manage to get enough compression when using CRF with the settings I needed trying to preserve the grain in the original source.
StaxRip is currently running, so I won't "disturb it" to check but I'm not sure I understand. AVI lossless would lead to a HUGE file if it's really lossless. We're talking about 1h42m 1080i video content (29,97 fps). How much space would it require to be saved losslessly?

A single screen saved as PNG lossless takes 3.9 MB.
183,416 frames would take about 715GB. Is that what you are talking about, more or less?
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2018, 20:40   #2874  |  Link
foxace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
I tried this and worked. I had to copy the missing HDR metadata from x265 command line (StaxRip automatically inserts all the HDR metadata required by a HDR display) then paste them into the NVenc command line. But it is working with NVenc 3.33! Confirmed by mediainfo afterwards on the output stream.
please post screenshot, do not work for me
foxace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2018, 21:22   #2875  |  Link
proper88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
HDR metadata missing when encoding with QSVEnc (there are no option to enter the values manually, i think you also have to update QSVEnc to version 2.75)
proper88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2018, 12:19   #2876  |  Link
Natty
Noob
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 59
has anyone managed to use 16bit hack in staxrip ?
Natty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2018, 13:38   #2877  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,999
StaxRip already supports high bitdepth via VapourSynth.

For AviSynth(+) it's just a matter of you editing the script in the right way.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...42#post1832342
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2018, 15:55   #2878  |  Link
nandoom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Staxrip x64 - crash

Just tried to do TS - Mkv remux but it failed and Staxrip crashed. Not sure if is a bug or something else is wrong. Any idea?

Code:
Error ffmpeg: Re-mux TS to MKV using ffmpeg 3.3.3 (1.7.0.0)

ffmpeg: Re-mux TS to MKV using ffmpeg 3.3.3 failed with exit code: 1 (0x1)

The exit code might be a system error code: STATUS_WAIT_1

The exit code might be a system error code: Incorrect function.


------------- ffmpeg: Re-mux TS to MKV using ffmpeg 3.3.3 -------------

C:\Users\SA\Downloads\StaxRip-x64-1.7.0.0-stable\Apps\ffmpeg\ffmpeg.exe -i "C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.ts" -c:a copy -c:v copy -sn -y -hide_banner "C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN\DN.mkv"

[h264 @ 0000000000517160] Increasing reorder buffer to 2
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 2 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 3 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 4 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
Input #0, mpegts, from 'C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.ts':
Duration: 01:28:26.62, start: 0.200000, bitrate: 8804 kb/s
Program 671
Stream #0:0[0x1a37]: Video: h264 (Main) ([27][0][0][0] / 0x001B), yuv420p(tv, bt709, top first), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 25 fps, 25 tbr, 90k tbn, 50 tbc
Stream #0:1[0x1a38](rum): Audio: mp2 ([3][0][0][0] / 0x0003), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 192 kb/s
Stream #0:2[0x1a39](rum): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Stream #0:3[0x1a3a](hun): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Stream #0:4[0x1a3b](eng): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Output #0, matroska, to 'C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN..._temp\DN.mkv':
Metadata:
encoder         : Lavf57.71.100
Stream #0:0: Video: h264 (Main) (H264 / 0x34363248), yuv420p(tv, bt709, top first), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], q=2-31, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 1k tbn, 90k tbc
Stream #0:1(rum): Audio: mp2 (P[0][0][0] / 0x0050), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 192 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (copy)
Stream #0:1 -> #0:1 (copy)
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
[matroska @ 00000000004fa4c0] Timestamps are unset in a packet for stream 0. This is deprecated and will stop working in the future. Fix your code to set the timestamps properly
[matroska @ 00000000004fa4c0] Can't write packet with unknown timestamp
av_interleaved_write_frame(): Invalid argument
video:1067317kB audio:24702kB subtitle:0kB other streams:0kB global headers:0kB muxing overhead: 0.052423%
Conversion failed!



StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: ffmpeg: Re-mux TS to MKV using ffmpeg 3.3.3 failed with exit code: 1 (0x1)

The exit code might be a system error code: STATUS_WAIT_1

The exit code might be a system error code: Incorrect function.


------------- ffmpeg: Re-mux TS to MKV using ffmpeg 3.3.3 -------------

C:\Users\SA\Downloads\StaxRip-x64-1.7.0.0-stable\Apps\ffmpeg\ffmpeg.exe -i "C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.ts" -c:a copy -c:v copy -sn -y -hide_banner "C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.mkv"

[h264 @ 0000000000517160] Increasing reorder buffer to 2
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 2 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 3 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[mpegts @ 00000000004f2400] start time for stream 4 is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
Input #0, mpegts, from 'C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.ts':
Duration: 01:28:26.62, start: 0.200000, bitrate: 8804 kb/s
Program 671
Stream #0:0[0x1a37]: Video: h264 (Main) ([27][0][0][0] / 0x001B), yuv420p(tv, bt709, top first), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 25 fps, 25 tbr, 90k tbn, 50 tbc
Stream #0:1[0x1a38](rum): Audio: mp2 ([3][0][0][0] / 0x0003), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 192 kb/s
Stream #0:2[0x1a39](rum): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Stream #0:3[0x1a3a](hun): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Stream #0:4[0x1a3b](eng): Subtitle: dvb_subtitle ([6][0][0][0] / 0x0006)
Output #0, matroska, to 'C:\Users\SA\Videos\DN.mkv':
Metadata:
encoder         : Lavf57.71.100
Stream #0:0: Video: h264 (Main) (H264 / 0x34363248), yuv420p(tv, bt709, top first), 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], q=2-31, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 1k tbn, 90k tbc
Stream #0:1(rum): Audio: mp2 (P[0][0][0] / 0x0050), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 192 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (copy)
Stream #0:1 -> #0:1 (copy)
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
[matroska @ 00000000004fa4c0] Timestamps are unset in a packet for stream 0. This is deprecated and will stop working in the future. Fix your code to set the timestamps properly
[matroska @ 00000000004fa4c0] Can't write packet with unknown timestamp
av_interleaved_write_frame(): Invalid argument
video:1067317kB audio:24702kB subtitle:0kB other streams:0kB global headers:0kB muxing overhead: 0.052423%
Conversion failed!


   at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\General\Proc.vb:line 338
   at StaxRip.CommandLineDemuxer.Run(Project proj) in D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\General\Demux.vb:line 207
   at StaxRip.MainForm.Demux() in D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 3119
   at StaxRip.MainForm.OpenVideoSourceFiles(IEnumerable`1 files, Boolean isEncoding) in D:\Projekte\VS\VB\StaxRip\Forms\MainForm.vb:line 1962
nandoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2018, 11:25   #2879  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Hi everybody,

I uploaded a tiny update with few updated tools.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...r/changelog.md
Hello Frank.

I hope everything is fine for you.

Any plans of a new maintenance update (new versions/ switches) ?

TIA
__________________
Win 10 x64 (17134.81) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.4835)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2018, 23:35   #2880  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 516
Looks like Frank has lost his enthusiasm in this project as he indicated that other parties may continue his work

Does anybody know and encoder that offers the same functionality as staxrip besides "Hybrid"?
__________________
Asus X99 Sabertooth - Xeon E5 2695 - Asus Strix GTX 960 4G - DDR4 16GB Predator - Pioneer KRP 600M (isf calibrated) - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 10 x64 - Kodi with DSplayer - Lav - MadVR - XYsubtitle
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.