Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th March 2018, 02:21   #49581  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,247
Not that I know of.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 03:09   #49582  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
smooth motion can do this too and you don't have to use the garbage TV scaler.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 10:08   #49583  |  Link
takenori
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 41
does custom modes optimize option disabled now?
i tried rebooting and unplugging after clicking the test mode, but optimize option still greyed out. (also, after clicking test mode, it goes right to "unknown timing details" without "not measured yet")
and i cant use reset gpu. last time i use that, my pc blacked out, had to enter into safe mode and reinstall gpu driver

Last edited by takenori; 13th March 2018 at 10:56.
takenori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 17:17   #49584  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 261
too bad that the 2018 OLEDs don't have HDMI 2.1!

would be exciting to see what smooth motion in 4K@120hz would look like...
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD RX480 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 17:42   #49585  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by takenori View Post
does custom modes optimize option disabled now?
i tried rebooting and unplugging after clicking the test mode, but optimize option still greyed out. (also, after clicking test mode, it goes right to "unknown timing details" without "not measured yet")
and i cant use reset gpu. last time i use that, my pc blacked out, had to enter into safe mode and reinstall gpu driver
If you are using NVIDIA card they fucked up the latest driver. Not possible to create custom resolutions or refresh rates. Go back to the previous one. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...89#post1835189

Last edited by FDisk80; 13th March 2018 at 17:44.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 22:43   #49586  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
If you are using NVIDIA card they fucked up the latest driver. Not possible to create custom resolutions or refresh rates. Go back to the previous one. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...89#post1835189
Not for everyone. I'm using a custom refresh rate (created by MadVR, not by the nVidia CP) for 4K23 and it works fine, no frame drop/repeat for 1-2 hours.
__________________
Win 10 Pro x64 V1803 MCE add-on
i7 3770K@4.2Ghz 16Gb@2.1Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 416.34 RGB Full 12bits
MPC-BE / LAV / MadVR / MyMovies V5.24
Denon X8500H>Vertex>JVC RS500/X7000

Last edited by Manni; 13th March 2018 at 22:46.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 23:04   #49587  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc5166 View Post
Just curious to see what other people are using, I assume letting madvr upscale to 4k itself probably has better PQ than what the TV would do, but I don't know much about the scaling engine in these OLED TVs. Some places say it's good, others say it's terrible.
I still think matching refresh rates is the "correct" way to do it. Smooth motion is completely an acquired taste. I don't like it. Others do.

And always use madVR's upscaling if possible. Do your think your OLED has the processing horsepower of a gaming GPU? That's what madVR's scaling algorithms are all about.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 00:35   #49588  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
it's unlikely that anyone will spot the difference at 120 hz.
if it is working correctly it's not visible.

and VFR is not really possible to frame match in any case.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 01:11   #49589  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it's unlikely that anyone will spot the difference at 120 hz.
if it is working correctly it's not visible.

and VFR is not really possible to frame match in any case.
Yes, I missed the variable frame rate part.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 01:15   #49590  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
in a perfect world with working TV and no VFR content SM would be only useful for PC screens.

just as a small reminder if SM is more smooth than frame matching you simply have one of the countless TVs that can't frame rate match to 24p and with that it is unable to present the creators intend.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 02:53   #49591  |  Link
takenori
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
If you are using NVIDIA card they fucked up the latest driver. Not possible to create custom resolutions or refresh rates. Go back to the previous one. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...89#post1835189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Not for everyone. I'm using a custom refresh rate (created by MadVR, not by the nVidia CP) for 4K23 and it works fine, no frame drop/repeat for 1-2 hours.
thanks for the input.
now after disabling DSR, they works, even got a perfectly optimized status for 23. i use latest whql driver (created with madvr too, not nvidia cp)

though i must add another question, if i change my audio output (from direct audio jack from pc to monitor's jack) is it normal that the frame drops/repeat got worst and i need to make another optimization again?
takenori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 03:33   #49592  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
depends.

if the monitor takes the audio signal from HDMI yes it has a different clock.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 03:54   #49593  |  Link
djc5166
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn
it's unlikely that anyone will spot the difference at 120 hz.
if it is working correctly it's not visible.

and VFR is not really possible to frame match in any case.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn
in a perfect world with working TV and no VFR content SM would be only useful for PC screens.

just as a small reminder if SM is more smooth than frame matching you simply have one of the countless TVs that can't frame rate match to 24p and with that it is unable to present the creators intend.
With 4k@60hz, SM seems to work very well with everything I've thrown at it. I don't think I see any noticeable blurring. I don't think I can really notice a difference in smoothness vs frame matching, and now the resolution/refresh doesn't need to switch back and forth for every video.

1080p@120hz seemed to be matching perfectly for my VFR stuff. 23.976 an 29.97 both fit into this evenly, or am I thinking about this wrong? I actually had to set it to 119hz in madvr (for 119.88) to get it perfect, i guess similar to setting 23hz for 23.976.

But madVR upscaling everything to 4k seems to be a lot better PQ than letting the TV do it, so I think I'll stick with SM until 4k@120hz is a thing
djc5166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 09:30   #49594  |  Link
Graeme Gill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-t172 View Post
I don't know about web browsers, but software like Photoshop seems to be able to apply an ICC profile with no perceivable delay.
There's quite a difference between concatenating the pre-built ICC A2B and B2A tables and then crunching the pixels with the resulting link, vs. creating the B2A table by inverting the A2B with any accuracy and/or computing a sophisticate gamut mapping.
Quote:
And it would be pretty ludicrous to say that professional image editing software like Photoshop do this in subpar quality. In fact people using Photoshop probably care even more about color accuracy than videophiles.
Yes and no. Photoshop takes a great deal of care in applying ICC profiles, but has nothing to do with the accuracy of the profiles themselves. It just uses the ICC tables. For instance, it doesn't try and improve on the accuracy of the A2B and B2A tables re-computing B2A lookup or computing profile pair specific gamut mappings in the manner than collink is capable of.
Quote:
As for "3DLUTs are not just slow for fun", well, it might be that programs like ArgyllCMS's collink command are slow because there is no perceived need to make them fast: people use it offline and very infrequently, no one cares a great deal about how long it takes.
Oh boy - I think if I added it all up, I've spent years of my time working on the performance of elements that make up collink, from profile inversion to gamut mapping. There's no doubt that there are faster ways of doing less complex gamut mapping or lower accuracy profile inversion, and of course there are almost certainly speedups possible to my current code, but its not slow for want of caring nor effort.
Quote:
I suspect it would be possible to do it much faster with little loss in quality if one were to specifically optimize for that. (Does anyone know how long LittleCMS takes to generate a transform?)
Go right ahead - optimize away!

Note that collink will link profiles in simple mode in comparably short times to lcms and Photoshop though.
Graeme Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 10:46   #49595  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graeme Gill View Post
... I think if I added it all up, I've spent years of my time working ...
It seems to be a good time to express our gratitude for your work as well, so thank You!
__________________
MSI GE60-0NC(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(10.18.10.4653)+GeForceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Plextor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-A870+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 15:17   #49596  |  Link
heiseikiseki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31
Hello everyone , I found a very strange thing on MADVR with windows 10.
Today I update my windows 10 which is on the latest stable version (creators update) into the insider on slow ring which the version is 17115. (will be spring creator update release in this april)
Madvr works no problem, but the rendering time reduces a lot on my GTX1060!! I can not believe it ! 720p=>1440p on luma GPU sharp very high and chroma ngu aa medium only 6ms!!

https://imgur.com/a/1cgjc

I think it is at least two times faster on my GTX1060. How is this possible! is it a bug or the new windows 10 do some magic?
heiseikiseki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 15:26   #49597  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,090
Higher power state?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 15:35   #49598  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
try advanced randersteps.
my 1060 needs about 18 ms at 1760 mhz for 720 -> 1440edit: using NGU sharp very high, doubling chroma NGU mid.

Last edited by huhn; 14th March 2018 at 15:37.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 15:39   #49599  |  Link
heiseikiseki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
try advanced randersteps.
my 1060 needs about 18 ms at 1760 mhz for 720 -> 1440edit: using NGU sharp very high, doubling chroma NGU mid.
What is advanced randersteps?
My 1060 need 18ms too with creators update and I didn't do any overclock.
heiseikiseki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 15:42   #49600  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,969
create an empty folder with ShowRenderSteps in the madVR folder.

pascal GPU are changing there clock like they have nothing better todo that'S why i add the mhz.
huhn is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.