Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th September 2018, 06:17   #721  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@jpsdr: thx, it seems that I've included the x64-bit version instead of the x86 version of Tesseract... I'll upload a new beta later today.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 12:45   #722  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
@Nikse555
Quote:
The reason for upgrading from Tesseract 3.02 to 4 is mainly due to support for more languages...
Tesseract 4 is a lot slower and it's also the reason for the SE increase size (4 extra mb)!
Is this the reason I'm seeing a "sluggish" performance?
Are there any settings in new version I could use have the flow as in 3.5.6?

Best regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 14:57   #723  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@jpsdr: Could you test latest beta: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
How is that?

@varekai: You could try the above beta.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 16:20   #724  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@varekai: You could try the above beta.
Hello!

Just tried the beta and experienced the same sluggishness.
Imported a Blu-ray sup.
Also I noticed a lot of weird linebrakes that is not in 3.5.6

This is a screenshot from 3.5.7
https://i.imgur.com/Q4sY5Ek.jpg
This is from 3.5.6
https://i.imgur.com/yRJ5mCK.jpg

Best regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 18:13   #725  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Good morning.
I'm sorry, for the trivial question, but I can not select MPV player.
I downloaded the file from the site https://mpv.io/installation/



The version is in portable format, I also tried to press "Download mpv lib" but I can not select "mpv".
How should I proceed?
Thank you

Last edited by DMD; 12th September 2018 at 18:18.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 04:35   #726  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@varekai: Can you upload the source image? (you can right click on it in SE and save it)

@DMD: You need to click "Download" again in the popup window.
You can also download the "mpv-1.dll" from the dev package - be sure to take the release version in the correct x64 or x86 version. Atm latest dev package is here: https://mpv.srsfckn.biz/mpv-dev-20180731.7z
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 07:41   #727  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@DMD: You need to click "Download" again in the popup window.
You can also download the "mpv-1.dll" from the dev package - be sure to take the release version in the correct x64 or x86 version. Atm latest dev package is here: https://mpv.srsfckn.biz/mpv-dev-20180731.7z
Thank you very much, I finally solved!

Last edited by DMD; 13th September 2018 at 16:55.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 09:04   #728  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,641
Ok, i've tested, it works now, but my feedback on a sup file i've tested :
- Too slow.
- Too much more errors. Tesserac 3 produces realy significant better results.
For me, 3.5.7 is only negative. So, question :
- Is it possible to still use the previous tesserac version if i replace the files in the tesserac4 directory ?
- Is it possible to have both versions of tesserac, with two directory "tesserac" and "tesserac4", and a global setting in the "configuration/tools" which select the tesserac version used ?
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 14:00   #729  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@varekai: Can you upload the source image? (you can right click on it in SE and save it)
This is from 3.5.7
https://i.imgur.com/ZMtUhOK.png

Best regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2018, 21:08   #730  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@jpsdr: OK, I've tried to add Tesseract 3.02 back in also... how does this work: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip ?
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2018, 09:43   #731  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,641
When i select 3.02 in this beta version, i have more errors than with the 3.02 from the 3.5.6.
I've replaced the whole 3.02 (downloaded) directory by the directory from the 3.5.6 (for testing, just in case), but no change in behavior.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2018, 12:01   #732  |  Link
RyaNJ
RyanJ
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Hi there.

I've got a quick question for you all. I've run into an issue with the BD subtitle import (.sup). When they are subtitles at the top and bottom of an image it doesn't seem to correctly identify this and either ignores one or puts them both into a single line at the bottom, leading to knock on issues. It could be that I'm doing something wrong since I am new to this tool. Does anyone have any experience with this? Is there a way around this that doesn't require manually editing these every time?

Thank you kindly!

Last edited by RyaNJ; 20th September 2018 at 12:04.
RyaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2018, 17:24   #733  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyaNJ View Post
I've run into an issue with the BD subtitle import (.sup). When they are subtitles at the top and bottom of an image it doesn't seem to correctly identify this and either ignores one or puts them both into a single line at the bottom, leading to knock on issues. It could be that I'm doing something wrong since I am new to this tool.
It appears that the spatial position of the subtitles is lost during importing.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2018, 17:26   #734  |  Link
RyaNJ
RyanJ
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghitulescu View Post
It appears that the spatial position of the subtitles is lost during importing.
That's more than slightly annoying. If there isn't any way around that then does anyone have a suggestion as to a tool that can actually do it?

This is by far one of the best editing tools that I've used so hopefully there is some way to make this work though
RyaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 07:12   #735  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,587
If there is one I haven't found it.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 09:26   #736  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 208
@jspdr: Yes, SE 3.5.7 should probably not have included Tesseract 4 by default... I've uploaded a new beta here: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subt...leEditBeta.zip
Do you still have more errors with 3.02 in the new beta than with the 3.02 from the 3.5.6? If yes, should you share your sub?
Other changes: If you right-click in the list view you can also check the new "image pre-procissing" + Tesseract should also be faster if you have a nice CPU with many cores.

@varekai: Yes, Tesseract 4 is not really super... you can change the engine mode to "Neural Nets LSTM" which is the new engine - but it does not have support for italics and it also seems to have problems with line breaking.

@RyaNJ/Ghitulescu: Sorry, SE does not support positioning of subtitles much. Do you need only like "align top, left" or the actual position like "100, 300" ?
Also, you could try https://www.videohelp.com/software/SubExtractor
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 09:28   #737  |  Link
RyaNJ
RyanJ
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@RyaNJ/Ghitulescu: Sorry, SE does not support positioning of subtitles much. Do you need only like "align top, left" or the actual position like "100, 300" ?
Also, you could try https://www.videohelp.com/software/SubExtractor
Thanks for the reply Nah, I don't need the exact position - I literally just need the subs at the top to stay at the top and the ones at the bottom to stay at the bottom. I could do it by hand but that would take days.

I'll give that a try, thanks!
RyaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 10:26   #738  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikse555 View Post
@varekai: Yes, Tesseract 4 is not really super...
you can change the engine mode to "Neural Nets LSTM" which is the new engine
- but it does not have support for italics and it also seems to have problems with line breaking.
Hello Nikse!
Thanks for the follow up and clarification, appreciate that!
For now I will stay with 3.5.6 which works very well for my needs.

Thanks and best regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 15:04   #739  |  Link
RyaNJ
RyanJ
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyaNJ View Post
Thanks for the reply Nah, I don't need the exact position - I literally just need the subs at the top to stay at the top and the ones at the bottom to stay at the bottom. I could do it by hand but that would take days.

I'll give that a try, thanks!
I just played around with it a bit and while it works... well... let's say the resulting mess is worse than having to fix a few lines with simultaneous top/bottom subtitles here and there. It's OCR isn't the best (given it's age that isn't a surprise really) and the resulting mess is difficult to clean up.

I think I'll just have to give up on the idea and just leave the subtitles alone. I don't have a hour to spend cleaning up each one of these videos as that would take weeks. I just don't have that sort of time. If Subtitle Edit can ever handle detection of top/bottom subtitle elements then I will revisit in the future.

Thanks for the suggestion none the less
RyaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2018, 09:38   #740  |  Link
Matt Kirby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Is there a way to get "Auto break" splits the text in 3 lines when there are to many chars?

in options I set "max number of lines" to "3". Now I want that "auto break" uses this option, but it allways splits the text into 2 lines even if there are 50 chars per line
Three times 33 chars per line would be better for me.
Matt Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.