Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd September 2018, 12:54   #941  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
I need some help with FRIMSource64(), please.
My working enviroment: Windows 10, FRIM version 1.29 (x64) (Avisynth+ (Intel Media SDK 2018 R1))
I'm trying to pipe .h265 video to x265.
Quote:
>avs2yuv64 -frames 24 -raw -depth 10 -par 1:1 encode_Mission_Impossible.avs -
encode_Mission_Impossible.avs
LoadPlugin("C:\Programs\AviSynth+\plugins64+\FRIMSource64.dll")
FRIMSource64(codec="h264", filename="F:\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.h265", cache=1, num_frames=24)
The result is:
error: Script error: There is no function named 'FRIMSource64'.
(encode_Mission_Impossible.avs, line 2)
The requirenment for libmfxsw64.dll to be "placed in any directory which is specified in PATH environment variable" is fulfilled - it is in two directories.

What can I do about this?
Thanks.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 06:21   #942  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
I need some help with FRIMSource64(), please.
My working enviroment: Windows 10, FRIM version 1.29 (x64) (Avisynth+ (Intel Media SDK 2018 R1))
I'm trying to pipe .h265 video to x265.

The requirenment for libmfxsw64.dll to be "placed in any directory which is specified in PATH environment variable" is fulfilled - it is in two directories.

What can I do about this?
Thanks.
What about

FRIMSource(codec="h264", filename=

?
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 09:57   #943  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
What about
FRIMSource(codec="h264", filename=…
?
Quote:
LoadPlugin("C:\Programs\AviSynth+\plugins64+\FRIMSource64.dll")
FRIMSource64(codec="h264", filename="F:\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.h265", cache=1, num_frames=24)
FRIMSource64.dll is Version 1.29.

Maybe, it is because of the file I'm trying to source - .h265?
Format: HEVC
Bit depth: 10 bits

FRIM_release_notes.txt reads:
2018-07-08
FRIM all:
- experimental HEVC support

Actually, I'm trying to pipe .h265 stream to x265 encoder.

Last edited by SpasV; 3rd September 2018 at 10:07.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 19:48   #944  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
FRIMSource64.dll is Version 1.29.

Maybe, it is because of the file I'm trying to source - .h265?
Format: HEVC
Bit depth: 10 bits

FRIM_release_notes.txt reads:
2018-07-08
FRIM all:
- experimental HEVC support

Actually, I'm trying to pipe .h265 stream to x265 encoder.
Second attempt:

FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2018, 01:55   #945  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
Second attempt:
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="
The same result.

I've found a workaround:
ffmpeg -i Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.h265 -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe -

Maybe, I have some general problem. I cannot get this filter working at all.

Last edited by SpasV; 4th September 2018 at 20:10.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2018, 09:35   #946  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
Second attempt:
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename=…"
Are you suggesting my using 32-bit AviSynth+?
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2018, 10:24   #947  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
OK. I've run plugins64.reg.
I've run
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="G:\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.h265", cache=1, num_frames=24)
in AvsPmod and got
ERROR:Failed to load plugin (1D962A45A43FF41A6)
ERROR:undeveloped feature (-3), ...

Is there an instruction for installing these plugins?

Last edited by SpasV; 5th September 2018 at 10:28.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2018, 19:37   #948  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
OK. I've run plugins64.reg.
I've run
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="G:\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.h265", cache=1, num_frames=24)
in AvsPmod and got
ERROR:Failed to load plugin (1D962A45A43FF41A6)
ERROR:undeveloped feature (-3), ...

Is there an instruction for installing these plugins?
Read document FRIM_setup_readme.pdf which is part of the distribution. There is description of the plugin installation.

In general, you need to edit plugins64.reg and set there path accordingly - only then can FRIM find relevant plugin.

Furthermore, the plugins which are part of free distribution, are SW based only. So you will need to use FRIMSource(, platform="sw", )
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2018, 12:29   #949  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Unfortunately, I cannot make FRIM works.
I’ve registered the plugins with plugins64.reg and I have:
Quote:
>avs2yuv64 -seek 1 -frames 24 -raw -csp I420 -depth 10 avs\encode-FRIM.265.avs -| x265-10b - ...
error: ERROR: expect more data at input (-10), c:\prj\intelmedia\frim_decode\src\pipeline_decode.cpp (587)
ERROR: expect more data at input (-10), c:\prj\intelmedia\frim_decode\src\pipeline_decode.cpp (262)

encode-FRIM.265.avs
[FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="F:\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol\Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.mkv", cache=1, num_frames=24, platform="sw")]
This one works:
Quote:
>C:\Programs\FRIM_x64_version_1.29\x64\FRIMDecode64 -i:mvc insurgent_cut.264 -o output_L.yuv output_R.yuv
FRIM Decoder version 1.29 (experimental) - Win64 (build: Jul 8 2018)
- based on Intel(R) Media SDK
Media SDK impl SOFTWARE (C:\Programs\FRIM_x64_version_1.29\x64\libmfxsw64.dll)

Processing started
Frame number: 4087
Processing finished in 175.66 seconds

Last edited by SpasV; 9th September 2018 at 13:25.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 05:12   #950  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
Unfortunately, I cannot make FRIM works.
Mission_Imposssible_Ghost_Protocol.mkv

FRIM does not parse .mkv container...
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 22:45   #951  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Sorry my absentmindedness.

The context is avs2yuv64.exe. It is avs2yuv-0.24bm5 - the last version.

When I use ffms2-2.23.1 as a source FFMS2(<"file_name.m2ts">, colorspace = "yuv420p10")
it works and the process displays the mesage:
encode-FFMS2.265.avs: 3840x2160, YUV420P10, 10-bits, progressive, 12500/473 fps, 3171 frames

When I use FRIMSource - FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename=<"file_name.m2ts">, cache=1, num_frames=24, platform="sw")
the mesage is:
avisynth 16-bit hack enabled
encode-FRIM.265.avs: 1920x2160, YV12, 10-bits, progressive, 24000/1001 fps, 24 frames

The same mesage I've got with ffms2-2.23.1 when I used the old avs2yuv64.exe version - avs2yuv-0.24bm3
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 05:18   #952  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
Sorry my absentmindedness.

The context is avs2yuv64.exe. It is avs2yuv-0.24bm5 - the last version.

When I use ffms2-2.23.1 as a source FFMS2(<"file_name.m2ts">, colorspace = "yuv420p10")
it works and the process displays the mesage:
encode-FFMS2.265.avs: 3840x2160, YUV420P10, 10-bits, progressive, 12500/473 fps, 3171 frames

When I use FRIMSource - FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename=<"file_name.m2ts">, cache=1, num_frames=24, platform="sw")
the mesage is:
avisynth 16-bit hack enabled
encode-FRIM.265.avs: 1920x2160, YV12, 10-bits, progressive, 24000/1001 fps, 24 frames

The same mesage I've got with ffms2-2.23.1 when I used the old avs2yuv64.exe version - avs2yuv-0.24bm3
When using file.m2ts (i.e. TS-container), you have to add

FRIMSource( ,container="ts",...)

For more FRIMSource details see FRIMSource_readme.pdf from distribution...


I'm not familiar with avs2yuv64.exe
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 09:20   #953  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
All plugins are in place, obviously.
Quote:
Intel/MediaSDKPlugin
C:\Programs\AviSynth+\FRIM_x64_version_1.29\x64\
With container="ts"

Quote:
error: ERROR: expect more data at input (-10), c:\prj\intelmedia\frim_decode\src\pipeline_decode.cpp (587)
ERROR: expect more data at input (-10), c:\prj\intelmedia\frim_decode\src\pipeline_decode.cpp (262)

Last edited by SpasV; 12th September 2018 at 09:22.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 20:16   #954  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
All plugins are in place, obviously.

With container="ts"
Can you open your script encode-FRIM.265.avs directly using e.g. MPC-HC(x64) media player?
(You need to use some 64-bit media player which is capable to play Avisynth+ scripts. MPC-HC(x64) is able to do it).

If yes then script is correct and problem is somewhere in avs2yuv64.exe - this I cannot help...

If not, MPC-HC(x64) will show you error message to resolve...
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 10:24   #955  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
MPC-HC(x64), AvsPmod too, can play the scripts.
When playing FFMS2("file_name.m2ts", colorspace = "yuv420p10") there is a normal 3640x2160 picture.
When playing FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240) there is no picture.

with FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240, container="ts")
there is the Error message above when I've tried .mkv file.

but FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.h265", cache=1, num_frames=240) plays and V: rawvideo, yuv420p, 3840x2140

Last edited by SpasV; 13th September 2018 at 11:15.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 14:36   #956  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
@videofan3d
Are you capable of developing an MVC encoder?
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 19:45   #957  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
@videofan3d
Are you capable of developing an MVC encoder?
I'm not sure whether you read the first post of this thread
Free H.264 MVC 3D Encoder ...
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 19:46   #958  |  Link
videofan3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpasV View Post
MPC-HC(x64), AvsPmod too, can play the scripts.
When playing FFMS2("file_name.m2ts", colorspace = "yuv420p10") there is a normal 3640x2160 picture.
When playing FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240) there is no picture.

with FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240, container="ts")
there is the Error message above when I've tried .mkv file.

but FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.h265", cache=1, num_frames=240) plays and V: rawvideo, yuv420p, 3840x2140
Send me the script - I'll check it....
videofan3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 15:57   #959  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by videofan3d View Post
Send me the script - I'll check it....
The scripts:
container not specified - no picture
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240)

container="ts" - error
FRIMSource(codec="h265", filename="file_name.m2ts", cache=1, num_frames=240, container="ts")
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 16:15   #960  |  Link
SpasV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 31
As to "I'm not sure whether you read the first post of this thread
Free H.264 MVC 3D Encoder ..."
Sorry, I've missed the important part.

I've tried it and I would like to ask you some questions about:
(Better if there is a written instruction.)
- VBR - avg, maximum; obviously I can change them. But, working with x264, I prefer Constant QP with control over the maximum bitrate.
- are there other parameters avilable
- performance - with no more than 38% CPU load I've got 7 fps.

In general, the most information the better.

Last edited by SpasV; 15th September 2018 at 18:32.
SpasV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encoders, mvc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.