Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th September 2018, 13:06   #16061  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 328
A QUESTION TO ALL YOU RIPBOT USERS:-

How many of you are regularly processing large 4K movie's or tv eps ??

And are you experiencing high memory usage during importing & processing of jobs ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 14:05   #16062  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
A QUESTION TO ALL YOU RIPBOT USERS:-

How many of you are regularly processing large 4K movie's or tv eps ??

And are you experiencing high memory usage during importing & processing of jobs ??
Lots of TV eps. 90% CPU usage - about the same as MeGUI.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 16:26   #16063  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Server window!
Had the issue come up with the debug version. I don't see anything different though:
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 16:28   #16064  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
I haven't had any issues with the Debug version, and I haven't had many "stall's" since using it (2 today)
I was able to get the issue to duplicate with the debug version but still don't know why it won't run on one of my machines, but luckily I don't normally need to run it. I usually have the servers start automatically on the machine that won't start the debug version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
A QUESTION TO ALL YOU RIPBOT USERS:-

How many of you are regularly processing large 4K movie's or tv eps ??

And are you experiencing high memory usage during importing & processing of jobs ??
I don't very often but when I do, I do use more memory during encoding. I'll keep a look out next time I import but I don't remember that being an issue.

Last edited by byteshare; 11th September 2018 at 16:30. Reason: More info
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 17:27   #16065  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,577
Use this version for debuging. It will show more information for me.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/i8vfy7...erver.exe/file
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2018, 22:45   #16066  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use this version for debuging. It will show more information for me.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/i8vfy7...erver.exe/file
That is the version I'm running says 1.12.1.0 in the Encoding Server window.
Also the version that won't run on one of my computers for some reason.

Last edited by byteshare; 11th September 2018 at 22:47.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 00:01   #16067  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
A QUESTION TO ALL YOU RIPBOT USERS:-

How many of you are regularly processing large 4K movie's or tv eps ??
Have you tried batch processing your TV episodes? If so, was it successful? I can't get ANYTHING to process using the batch function and no one seems to have a solution.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 01:40   #16068  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
Have you tried batch processing your TV episodes? If so, was it successful? I can't get ANYTHING to process using the batch function and no one seems to have a solution.
Hi Danette,

I have done a lot of batch encodes of TV series (not 4K, tho), and didn't have any problems, but it's been a while.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 01:46   #16069  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi Danette,

I have done a lot of batch encodes of TV series (not 4K, tho), and didn't have any problems, but it's been a while.
I used to be able to do them in previous versions, as well. It would be helpful if you could try a batch run to see if you have any difficulty. You would know within a minute, so you wouldn't need to run them through. I receive the I dont know what YV12 means. message as soon as a few files start indexing.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 07:54   #16070  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
I used to be able to do them in previous versions, as well. It would be helpful if you could try a batch run to see if you have any difficulty. You would know within a minute, so you wouldn't need to run them through. I receive the I dont know what YV12 means. message as soon as a few files start indexing.
OK, I will give that a shot for you, give me a couple of days, ok

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2018, 17:52   #16071  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use this version for debuging. It will show more information for me.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/i8vfy7...erver.exe/file
Happened again, I have both servers showing (that were active) and both are using the debug version:


Just got the PM with the test version. I'll try that today and thank you very much.

Last edited by byteshare; 12th September 2018 at 17:53. Reason: More info
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 06:57   #16072  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
OK, I will give that a shot for you, give me a couple of days, ok

Cheers
Hi Danette,

Well, I just did a test for you, I loaded several episodes of a series I have, set a few options, and it loaded every file without issue.

However, as soon as I pressed Start, thats when the problems started, some avisynth error (should have taken a screenshot), so I tried another file, same error, so I imported another file, (not in batch mode), and it did the same thing.

Are you having any problems with just single movie jobs ??

So, what I tried was re installing the latest AviSynth that Ripbot has, and then tried again, and it all went as it should.

So do you know how to install AviSynth from the Ripbot Tools folder ??

In the main Ripbot folder, you'll see a folder called "Tools", go in there, then a folder called "AviSynth", go in there, there should be another 4 folders, and "install.cmd"...double click on that, and that will refresh / install not only the latest version of AviSynth, but all the required Microsoft Visual C++ versions.

So give that a shot, and see what happens.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2018, 22:27   #16073  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi Danette,

Well, I just did a test for you, I loaded several episodes of a series I have, set a few options, and it loaded every file without issue.

However, as soon as I pressed Start, thats when the problems started, some avisynth error (should have taken a screenshot), so I tried another file, same error, so I imported another file, (not in batch mode), and it did the same thing.

Are you having any problems with just single movie jobs ??

So, what I tried was re installing the latest AviSynth that Ripbot has, and then tried again, and it all went as it should.

So do you know how to install AviSynth from the Ripbot Tools folder ??

In the main Ripbot folder, you'll see a folder called "Tools", go in there, then a folder called "AviSynth", go in there, there should be another 4 folders, and "install.cmd"...double click on that, and that will refresh / install not only the latest version of AviSynth, but all the required Microsoft Visual C++ versions.

So give that a shot, and see what happens.
That was it!! Thanks for taking the time to test it and report the problem. I ran the "install.cmd" file and now RipBot264 processes the batch files. I think it registers the necessary programs, as my PC wasn't on-line when I did it.

Now I can move on to the question of why RipBot264 isn't processing my script. It's the same script I used in previous versions, but doesn't work in this version.

One example is this script:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")

Anyone have a clue?
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 01:36   #16074  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
That was it!! Thanks for taking the time to test it and report the problem. I ran the "install.cmd" file and now RipBot264 processes the batch files. I think it registers the necessary programs, as my PC wasn't on-line when I did it.

Now I can move on to the question of why RipBot264 isn't processing my script. It's the same script I used in previous versions, but doesn't work in this version.

One example is this script:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")

Anyone have a clue?
Hi, well I'm glad my suggestion worked for you.

And I have a theory about your script...now I must confess I really have no idea what the problem is, but it might be as simple as you maybe "pointing" the QTMC.avsi to the wrong place.

Are you sure it's in that folder ??

I had a look in that location on my pc, and it doesn't exist...the only place I found QTMC.avsi was in the Ripbot "Tool's" folder

eg:- Tools/Avisynth plugins/Scripts. As for the other lines, can't help ya with them.

Good luck.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 03:56   #16075  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Atak_Snajpera
Hi.I have a problem with the encoding server.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nf2...UyN9g9OE_/view
the encoding server from my second pc send, show wrong local IP and Mac addres
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aNh...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by Yopen71; 14th September 2018 at 04:09.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 04:48   #16076  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi, well I'm glad my suggestion worked for you.

And I have a theory about your script...now I must confess I really have no idea what the problem is, but it might be as simple as you maybe "pointing" the QTMC.avsi to the wrong place.

Are you sure it's in that folder ??

I had a look in that location on my pc, and it doesn't exist...the only place I found QTMC.avsi was in the Ripbot "Tool's" folder

eg:- Tools/Avisynth plugins/Scripts. As for the other lines, can't help ya with them.

Good luck.
No question about the location. i use it with AvsPMod and MeGUI. Can anyone else see any reason why this script will not work either in batch mode or on single files? I try to view the preview in Avisynth filters section of RipBot264, but no preview appears. Running the job results in RipBot264 ignoring the script and just compressing it to x264 without any filter application.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 09:53   #16077  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
No question about the location. i use it with AvsPMod and MeGUI. Can anyone else see any reason why this script will not work either in batch mode or on single files? I try to view the preview in Avisynth filters section of RipBot264, but no preview appears. Running the job results in RipBot264 ignoring the script and just compressing it to x264 without any filter application.
Why don't you use build in QTGMC in ripbot264?
Your script doesn't work because you most likely forgot to load all needed plugins used by that script

Code:
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Quote:
Atak_Snajpera
Hi.I have a problem with the encoding server.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1nf2...UyN9g9OE_/view
the encoding server from my second pc send, show wrong local IP and Mac addres
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aNh...ew?usp=sharing
I suspect you have more than one NIC installed in your PC. Change order of your network adapters in windows

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th September 2018 at 11:53.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 15:22   #16078  |  Link
BigM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 11
I want to report a small bug i noticed:
When I select multiple audio tracks for demuxing, for example 1st track Spanish, 2nd track english, the order of the audio tracks is not correct transferred to the enconding settings.
1st audio track is always the 1st track that gets listed in the demuxing selection, not the one I selected as 1st audio track.

For example:
The audio track order on the disc is:
- 1st English
- 2nd Spanish

In the demuxing window I select:
- 1st Spanish
- 2nd English

Order of the audio tracks in the enconding settings
- 1st English
- 2nd empty

Better would be:
Order of the audio tracks in the enconding settings
- 1st Spanish
- 2nd English

I hope you understand my problem.
This problem started only a few versions ago.
BigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 16:07   #16079  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigM View Post
I want to report a small bug i noticed:
When I select multiple audio tracks for demuxing, for example 1st track Spanish, 2nd track english, the order of the audio tracks is not correct transferred to the enconding settings.
1st audio track is always the 1st track that gets listed in the demuxing selection, not the one I selected as 1st audio track.

For example:
The audio track order on the disc is:
- 1st English
- 2nd Spanish

In the demuxing window I select:
- 1st Spanish
- 2nd English

Order of the audio tracks in the enconding settings
- 1st English
- 2nd empty

Better would be:
Order of the audio tracks in the enconding settings
- 1st Spanish
- 2nd English

I hope you understand my problem.
This problem started only a few versions ago.
Settings -> Main -> Preferred Language
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 16:31   #16080  |  Link
Yopen71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I suspect you have more than one NIC installed in your PC. Change order of your network adapters in windows
Thanks for your answer.
I use the integrated wi-fi adapter in my laptop to connect to my local network. Ripbot's encoding server obtain the local IP and Mac address of my (not active)ethernet card instead of my wi-fi adapter.I use Win10 and Adapters and Bindings are no longer supported by this operation system.I have to use PowerShell (Set-NetIPInterface -InterfaceMetric ) to change the order of my network adapters,but there is nothing to change! My wi-fi adapter have higher priority than the ethernet adapter
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17qb...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qNc...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by Yopen71; 14th September 2018 at 17:10.
Yopen71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.