Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2020, 19:35   #1  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
VapourSynth Setup Problem -- cannot load vsscript.dll

I have installed Python 3.8 and VapourSynth both x64 and x86 versions using the installer on the website.

When I try to run a script, however, it says that "vsscript.dll" cannot be loaded.

It seems there's something wrong with the installer. The DLL isn't properly registered to be found?
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2020, 20:40   #2  |  Link
amayra
Quality Checker
 
amayra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 259
where did you try your script ?
what version of windows do you have ?
__________________
I love Doom9
amayra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2020, 20:54   #3  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,309
Running a script can mean many things, there is a vfw wrapper and there the vs api and different apps use the api in a different way, the most important way is using following reg key:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/b...Server.cpp#L49

If LoadLibrary to this DLL fails then there is probably something wrong with the DLL or something with load time linked DLLs, the OS unfortunately does not tell which DLL.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2020, 00:51   #4  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
I tried with VapourSynth Editor (says it can't load script resources on startup) and with my VapourSynth Multi-Viewer (fails to load vsscript.dll)
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2014/08/a-new-editor/

If I have to read the DLL path from the registry, then I can do that.

...

but also it's failing to open in a video player; and even vspipe.exe is failing on a basic "blankclip" script

I'm using Windows 10 x64
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2020, 01:29   #5  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,309
If you need to research error codes you can use this tool:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...aspx?id=100432


If there is an issue with load time linked DLLs I think the OS will just show some stupid code like 126 but I read that tools like ProcessMonitor or FileMon can reveal which DLL exactly is the problem.

Issues with installing VapourSynth are not exactly uncommon, restarting an app or the OS can help, or re-installing Python and VapourSynth.

Last edited by stax76; 18th April 2020 at 01:33.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2020, 01:50   #6  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
Opening VapourSynth Editor throws

Quote:
Failed to load vapoursynth script library!
Please set up the library search paths in settings.
However, opening the Python console and typing this does work, both in x86 and x64
Quote:
from vapoursynth import core
print(core.version())
As for running it via VapourSynth Multi-Viewer, the error is pretty explicit:
Quote:
Unable to load DLL 'vsscript.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E
Of course, I can specify the path explicitly, but that won't solve for opening it in a media player.

Last edited by MysteryX; 18th April 2020 at 01:53.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2020, 08:22   #7  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,194
Is python installed globally or is it a per user installation? You are using VS R49? R48 and lower only work with python 3.7.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2020, 17:39   #8  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
I installed Python globally; after creating a new user account and running into the problem that a lot of software needed to be reinstalled. R49
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2020, 07:50   #9  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
I had that problem recently. Rebooting my PC helped.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 21:22   #10  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
Rebooting the PC didn't help. I tried reinstalling Python for the current user only, that didn't help either.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2020, 21:38   #11  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,309
I'm usually against codec and runtime packages but if nothing else helps maybe try an AIO VC redist package.


Maybe here is something helpful:

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...error-code-126


You are an experienced programmer, right?
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2020, 05:04   #12  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
Of course I could make it work by explicitely pointing to the right DLL folder, but I'm more concerned about making it work in MPC-HC and making sure it works reliably if I install it on a client computer.

If you tell me the current behavior is "by design", then I could work with it, but that doesn't seem to be the case.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2020, 17:22   #13  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
Nobody? Ok... how is it designed to work? With Avisynth, we copy Avisynth.dll into the system folder so that it finds it.

Is an application like MPC-HC supposed to find the DLLs on its own?

How is the DLL supposed to be found after setup?
- system folder
- DLL registered in the registry
- each application must find the DLL path and load it manually
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2020, 20:02   #14  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,139
You either find the path through one of the VS registry entries (when installed) or simply assuming it's somewhere in the path (portable version).
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 00:21   #15  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
I can find the DLL via registry no problem if I want to do that for a custom software; but that won't make it work in a video player. Just checking how it's supposed to work.
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 01:13   #16  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,309
It's probably an issue of the video player, in mpv it works if both python and vapoursynth are in path and if mpv has some extra configuration:

https://github.com/stax76/mpv.net/bl...anced-features
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 13:25   #17  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 250
@MisterXY please update Vapoursynth to R50-RC2 and test again. There is a problem with Python 3.8 and Vapoursynth R49 (Link).

Last edited by Patman; 4th May 2020 at 13:28.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 17:23   #18  |  Link
MysteryX
Soul Architect
 
MysteryX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
@MisterXY please update Vapoursynth to R50-RC2 and test again. There is a problem with Python 3.8 and Vapoursynth R49 (Link).
Great, now it's working! Indeed something was wrong.

I find it strange, however, that the sample script I was using before is no longer working

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
video = core.std.BlankClip(length=100, format=vs.YUV444P8, color=[100, 0, 0])
video.set_output()
Python exception: Resize error: bad value: matrixin_s
MysteryX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:38   #19  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 250
Do a complete new installation! Uninstall all previous versions and reinstall Python and Vapoursynth. Then test again.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 17:12   #20  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by MysteryX View Post
I find it strange, however, that the sample script I was using before is no longer working

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
video = core.std.BlankClip(length=100, format=vs.YUV444P8, color=[100, 0, 0])
video.set_output()
Python exception: Resize error: bad value: matrixin_s
typo? it should be matrix_in_s

what application are you running that in ?

does vspipe give error ?

Code:
vspipe --info script.vpy -
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.