Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th January 2017, 16:22   #301  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Are_ View Post
The script looks good, maybe you are trying to load a 32bit dll and using the 64bit vspipe or the other way around.
Where did the dll come from? Where exactly did you put it?
Hi...Its 64 bit dll for vapoursynth downloaded from this forum only...
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 16:25   #302  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
FFT3DFilter requires libfftw3f-3.dll to be in the search path. http://www.fftw.org/install/windows.html
Put it in system32 folder. I think the same directory as the main plugin should also work with vapoursynth.
Yeah, that's probably it.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 16:28   #303  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
FFT3DFilter requires libfftw3f-3.dll to be in the search path. http://www.fftw.org/install/windows.html
Put it in system32 folder. I think the same directory as the main plugin should also work with vapoursynth.
Its already there in System32 as well as SysWOW64 folder. Would try to paste it in Vapoursyn th plugin folder and test the results. Thanks
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 16:49   #304  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
FFT3DFilter requires libfftw3f-3.dll to be in the search path. http://www.fftw.org/install/windows.html
Put it in system32 folder. I think the same directory as the main plugin should also work with vapoursynth.
Many Thanks Cking...Putting it in Vapoursynth plugin folder did the trick...

Can you please share command for x264 output with 2 pass encoding ? I need to capture these parameters in output mkv file ... subq=6: partitions=all:8x8dct:me=umh:frameref=5:bframes=3:b_pyramid=normal:weight_b

Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 16:59   #305  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jindadil007 View Post
Many Thanks Cking...Putting it in Vapoursynth plugin folder did the trick...

Can you please share command for x264 output with 2 pass encoding ? I need to capture these parameters in output mkv file ... subq=6: partitions=all:8x8dct:me=umh:frameref=5:bframes=3:b_pyramid=normal:weight_b

My preset for x264 encoding with Y4M header in VapourSynth Editor r13:
Code:
--demuxer y4m
--pass 1
--bitrate 3000
--stats "{sd}/{sn}.stats"
--slow-firstpass
--min-keyint 1
--b-adapt 1
--ref 5
--bframes 4
--vbv-init 1.0
--ratetol 100.0
--qcomp 0
--cplxblur 0
--qblur 0
--rc-lookahead 250
--aq-mode 2
--merange 64
--me tesa
--subme 11
--partitions all
--trellis 2
--no-dct-decimate
--stitchable
--direct auto
--no-psy
--no-progress
-
-o "{sd}/{sn}.mkv"
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2017, 17:26   #306  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
My preset for x264 encoding with Y4M header in VapourSynth Editor r13:
Code:
--demuxer y4m
--pass 1
--bitrate 3000
--stats "{sd}/{sn}.stats"
--slow-firstpass
--min-keyint 1
--b-adapt 1
--ref 5
--bframes 4
--vbv-init 1.0
--ratetol 100.0
--qcomp 0
--cplxblur 0
--qblur 0
--rc-lookahead 250
--aq-mode 2
--merange 64
--me tesa
--subme 11
--partitions all
--trellis 2
--no-dct-decimate
--stitchable
--direct auto
--no-psy
--no-progress
-
-o "{sd}/{sn}.mkv"
Many Thanks "MK" ... I would try it... Currently working on QTGMC script where i am getting errors...
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 13:44   #307  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sm3n View Post
Thank you so much.
Can't wait for testing QTGMC on vapoursynth.

Thanks for sharing
Hi...Script works fine till I introduce QTGMC in script. It is showing this error :

Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: There is no attribute or namespace named fmtc
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1491, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:26905)
File "C:/DVD/Sample.vpy", line 6, in
video = core.d2v.Source(r'C:\DVD\Sample.d2v')
File "C:\Program Files\Python35\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 943, in QTGMC
bobbed = Bob(clip, 0, 0.5, TFF)
File "C:\Program Files\Python35\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4128, in Bob
clip = core.std.SeparateFields(clip, tff).fmtc.resample(scalev=2, kernel='bicubic', a1=b, a2=c, interlaced=1, interlacedd=0)
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 833, in vapoursynth.VideoNode.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:16042)
AttributeError: There is no attribute or namespace named fmtc

I have following 64bit dll files in Vapoursynth plugins 64 folder : AddGrain, continuity, d2vsource, dctfilter, DFTTest, ffms2, FFT3DFilter, flash3kyuu_deband, KNLMeansCL, libawarpsharp2, libbifrost, libfftw3-3, libfftw3f-3, libfftw3l-3, libmvtools, libnnedi3, ReduceFlicker, scenechange, TDeintMod, temporalsoften, TNLMeans, vcmod, vs_sangnommod, vsavsreader & vslsmashsource. All these dll files have been copied to SysWOW64 as well as system32 folder.

Here is my script :

import vapoursynth as vs
import adjust
import havsfunc as haf
core = vs.get_core()
video = core.d2v.Source(r'C:\DVD\Sample.d2v')
video = haf.QTGMC(video, Preset='Medium', TFF=True)
video.set_output()

Any help in getting QTGMC working would be highly appreciated...
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 14:10   #308  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,196
1. Don't copy the filters in system32.
2. As the error msg shows, you are missing another plugin: fmtc

Here's a nearly complete list of availible plugins: http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/pluginlist.html
You need fmtconv – High quality bitdepth, colorspace conversion and resizing
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 15:12   #309  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
1. Don't copy the filters in system32.
2. As the error msg shows, you are missing another plugin: fmtc

Here's a nearly complete list of availible plugins: http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/pluginlist.html
You need fmtconv High quality bitdepth, colorspace conversion and resizing
Hi CK...Many Thanks ... Looks I am just close... Now this error is showing up :

2017-01-09 19:40:43.605
Core freed but 4 filter instances still exist
Core freed but 4 filter instances still exist
Core freed but 1612800 bytes still allocated in framebuffers
Core freed but 1612800 bytes still allocated in framebuffers

What's this all about ?

Thanks
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 15:41   #310  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jindadil007 View Post
Hi CK...Many Thanks ... Looks I am just close... Now this error is showing up :

2017-01-09 19:40:43.605
Core freed but 4 filter instances still exist
Core freed but 4 filter instances still exist
Core freed but 1612800 bytes still allocated in framebuffers
Core freed but 1612800 bytes still allocated in framebuffers

What's this all about ?

Thanks
It is a leak caused by faulty plugins not freeing references on destruction. Please post your script.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 18:11   #311  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
It is a leak caused by faulty plugins not freeing references on destruction. Please post your script.
Many Thanks MK...Resolved it by downloading nnedi3_weights
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2017, 18:27   #312  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jindadil007 View Post
Many Thanks MK...Resolved it by downloading nnedi3_weights
The leak happens in a few rare error paths on nnedi3. It will be fixed soon.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 02:57   #313  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
The leak happens in a few rare error paths on nnedi3. It will be fixed soon.
That would be great...However while rendering a 23.976 fps clip with QTGMC with default command of preset and TFF, it gave an output which doubled the output fps, in Avisynth I used selecteven() or distributor() to keep original fps. How should it be used in python ? Thanks !!!

Sent from my GT-N8000 using Tapatalk

Last edited by Jindadil007; 10th January 2017 at 03:08.
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 07:34   #314  |  Link
VS_Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 91
From the python reference at the vapoursynth website (silicing a clip):

Select even numbered frames:
video = clip[::2]

Select odd numbered frames:
video = clip[1::2]

Also, from the SelectEvery function:

Return even numbered frames, starting with 0:
SelectEvery(clip=clip, cycle=2, offsets=0)

Return odd numbered frames, starting with 1:
SelectEvery(clip=clip, cycle=2, offsets=1)

Remember Search is your fiend

Last edited by VS_Fan; 10th January 2017 at 07:43.
VS_Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 16:57   #315  |  Link
Jindadil007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by VS_Fan View Post
From the python reference at the vapoursynth website (silicing a clip):

Select even numbered frames:
video = clip[::2]

Select odd numbered frames:
video = clip[1::2]

Also, from the SelectEvery function:

Return even numbered frames, starting with 0:
SelectEvery(clip=clip, cycle=2, offsets=0)

Return odd numbered frames, starting with 1:
SelectEvery(clip=clip, cycle=2, offsets=1)

Remember Search is your fiend
Hi Thanks... i read it but was confused with odd no. Or even no. Frames. What function i should use to keep intact 23.976 fps & 29.970 fps. It would be great if you explain this...


Sent from my GT-N8000 using Tapatalk
Jindadil007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 17:02   #316  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,811
As far as I know, QTGMC has the option to output single-rate video. The FPSDivisor parameter controls the output. There's also the option to use some motion blur.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 18:44   #317  |  Link
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France
Posts: 23
Hi,

I tried to run QTGMC with the latest version of havsfunc.py (9th november) from github and on Vapoursynth R35, but i get a "No attribute with the name focus2 exists" in relation to the line "return core.focus2.TemporalSoften2 etc"
What could be the problem ?
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 19:44   #318  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 308
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166769 and on the second page there is a 64bit version.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 19:56   #319  |  Link
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Are_ View Post
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166769 and on the second page there is a 64bit version.
I use the 64bit version and now that I loaded temporalsoften.dll and scenechange.dll from the x64 package, I get a similar error:
"No attribute with the name focus exists", related to core.focus.TemporalSoften :-S
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2017, 19:59   #320  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 308
For focus you need https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursynth-temporalsoften
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.