Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th June 2019, 02:58   #581  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Thank you for the guidance, stax76!

MrBrownCow, your source filter must deliver high bit depth (i.e., greater than 8-bit; most HDR is 10-bit). DGSource() does that when fulldepth=true. If you have another source filter delivering high bit depth it may be necessary to convert its output to YUV420P16 using an Avisynth conversion function (e.g., if the source filter delivers 10-bit).

For FFVideoSource you definitely do not want colorspace = "YV12", because that is only 8-bit.
Tried a few things here but still get the same error. I updated to staxrip 2.0.2.4, moved over all the dll files and made sure they say OK in the apps section, changed my source to DGSource and then tried adding HDRtoSDR again but it still says "DGHDRtoSDR: input must be CS_YUV420P16"

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Staxrip.2.0.2.4.x64\Apps\dgdecnv2053\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("C:\The Matrix 2160p_temp\The Matrix 2160p.dgi")
DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm=1.0,fulldepth=true,light=300,gamma=0.42,r=1.0,g=1.0,b=1.15)
Error:
https://imgur.com/a/tqpbMLS
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 03:23   #582  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,291
@MrBrownCow

To copy the error to the clipboard you can click on the preview which shows an error message box that has a copy button.

I think fulldepth is a parameter in DGSource.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 03:34   #583  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@MrBrownCow

To copy the error to the clipboard you can click on the preview which shows an error message box that has a copy button.

I think fulldepth is a parameter in DGSource.
Looks like it just says the same thing, not much more detail. You want me to try adding something to the profile section?

DGHDRtoSDR: input must be CS_YUV420P16
(C:\Movies\The Matrix 2160p_temp\The Matrix 2160p.avs, line 4)
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 03:42   #584  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,291
I think you have to move the fulldepth parameter.

DGSource("C:\The Matrix 2160p_temp\The Matrix 2160p.dgi", fulldepth=true)
DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm=1.0,fulldepth=true,light=300,gamma=0.42,r=1.0,g=1.0,b=1.15)
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 04:22   #585  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,381
Quite right, stax76. Thanks!
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 05:28   #586  |  Link
MrBrownCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I think you have to move the fulldepth parameter.

DGSource("C:\The Matrix 2160p_temp\The Matrix 2160p.dgi", fulldepth=true)
DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm=1.0,fulldepth=true,light=300,gamma=0.42,r=1.0,g=1.0,b=1.15)
Whoa, that might have done it. I changed it and reloaded staxrip, this time no error.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Staxrip.2.0.2.4.x64\Apps\dgdecnv2053\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("C:\Movies\The_Matrix_2160p_temp\The_Matrix_2160p.dgi", fulldepth=true)
DGDenoise()
DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm=1.0,light=300,gamma=0.42,r=1.0,g=1.0,b=1.15)
I dont need to have the fulldepth=true in both spots do I?

TY!
MrBrownCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 13:29   #587  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBrownCow View Post
I dont need to have the fulldepth=true in both spots do I?
Did you read the document?

If you want DGHDRtoSDR to output 8 bit (YV12) then omit fulldepth or include fulldepth=false. If you want YUV420P16 output then include fulldepth=true. DGSource must always have fulldepth=true when using DGHDRtoSDR after it.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 12:33   #588  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 576
How are DTS X, Dolby Atmos, and E-AC3 formats being handled in StaxRip? I want to reencode them to some lossy format while keeping most of the quality.
Thanks for any help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 12:59   #589  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,291
Just try it and if it's not working or anything is unclear then post a full log file on pastebin.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 21:31   #590  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
If @Videoh is reading this. There seems to be a small issue with DGIndexNV(Can't really Upload the Sample). I can Post the metadata if needed. It's not parse some mp4 formats. I believe it was mp42 format(id MediaiInfo Lists). The video was not mine, It was Encoded by HandBrake(aka ffmpeg). It would not open the file. My mp4 created files seem to fine.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2019, 22:05   #591  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,381
Without a sample what can I do?
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 00:27   #592  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Without a sample what can I do?
Not sure you can do anything, I was more looking for if you knew if the tool has support for mp42?

If it helps I can pull out the Encoding Settings from the Metadata.

Here:

Quote:
cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=9 / psy_rd=1.0:1.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=-4 / threads=12 / nr=150 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=6 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / wpredb=1 / keyint=30 / keyint_min=16 / scenecut=40(pre) / rc=abr / bitrate=3872 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30 / aq=1:1.00
Codec ID: avc1
AVC Form: avcC
x264 Core 65.
Framerate: VFR (This could where the issue is at. Not sure why VFR Exists in lower resolutions.)
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 00:44   #593  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 381
I hope the speed increase you talked about is right. I just spent 30 hours for just one file.

So how to install 2.0.2.4? First I don't understand the two version framework 4.7 and 4.8. It's what framework? Should we extract the content of the 4.8 and put it in the root? It's with 4.8 that you see double speed increase?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 06:11   #594  |  Link
frenchfries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I hope the speed increase you talked about is right. I just spent 30 hours for just one file.

So how to install 2.0.2.4? First I don't understand the two version framework 4.7 and 4.8. It's what framework? Should we extract the content of the 4.8 and put it in the root? It's with 4.8 that you see double speed increase?
.NET framework

Install the version you want and then download the 2.0.2.4 version of staxrip.
frenchfries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 16:12   #595  |  Link
Andy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
Win10 version 1903 has a Framework of 4.8.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 21:09   #596  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 381
I have Win10 1903 and Framework 4.8. I installed StaxRip 2.0.2.4 4.8 and here are my findings.

First it didn't work. The system cannot find the file specified File: ffmsindex.exe. In the log the command is ffmsindex.exe Z:\New\test.mkv Z:\New\test_temp\test.ffindex. It does not have the absolute path. After solving that I found these results.

x265 1080p SDR encoding is faster.
x265 2160p HDR encoding is slower.

I give more details in a post below.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 21:19   #597  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 381
I used the same files for each resolution.

1920 x 1080 - SDR - CRF-22

StaxRip 2.0.2.0 - (18.33 fps), 1835.77 kb/s
StaxRip 2.0.2.4 - (22.74 fps), 1737.10 kb/s

3840x2160 - HDR - CRF-23

StaxRip 2.0.2.0 - (1.80 fps), 45412.83 kb/s
StaxRip 2.0.2.4 - (1.72 fps), 44538.53 kb/s

In both cases the file size is a little smaller.
In the second case I don't understand why it is slower when the first case is faster.
I don't know if it's because it's 4K or HDR and how come that 1080P SDR is faster.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2019, 02:42   #598  |  Link
frenchfries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I used the same files for each resolution.

1920 x 1080 - SDR - CRF-22

StaxRip 2.0.2.0 - (18.33 fps), 1835.77 kb/s
StaxRip 2.0.2.4 - (22.74 fps), 1737.10 kb/s

3840x2160 - HDR - CRF-23

StaxRip 2.0.2.0 - (1.80 fps), 45412.83 kb/s
StaxRip 2.0.2.4 - (1.72 fps), 44538.53 kb/s

In both cases the file size is a little smaller.
In the second case I don't understand why it is slower when the first case is faster.
I don't know if it's because it's 4K or HDR and how come that 1080P SDR is faster.
4% is well within a normal error margin, particularly given that I doubt you tested very scientifically, ie. controlling all of the other variables such as services running etc.
frenchfries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2019, 09:27   #599  |  Link
chipxtreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I have Win10 1903 and Framework 4.8. I installed StaxRip 2.0.2.4 4.8 and here are my findings.

First it didn't work. The system cannot find the file specified File: ffmsindex.exe. In the log the command is ffmsindex.exe Z:\New\test.mkv Z:\New\test_temp\test.ffindex. It does not have the absolute path. After solving that I found these results.
How did you fix this, I haven't been able to use new version for same reason.
chipxtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2019, 09:48   #600  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 381
go to Apps->Manage->AviSynth->ffms2.

It says app not found. Hit F11 and browse to
...StaxRip\Apps\Plugins\Both\FFMS2
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.