Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th July 2018, 23:56   #15901  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Having an issue where the CombineAllChuncks.cmd contains an invalid filename for vjoin.exe. From File: "E:\RipBot264v1.22.0\Tools\vjoin\vjoin_.exe"

The "_" should be removed.
I've had that before too. Are you on the most recent version of RipBot?
I can't remember if it was a version fix or what I did to fix it.
I remember even if I had a vjoin_.exe and a vjoin.exe it would be an issue.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2018, 23:58   #15902  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
Thanks, but all I get is an error message when attempting to process. Could it be the script I'm using (which works with Virtualdub and MeGUI)? The script file I use is:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Very Slow")
LimitedSharpenFaster()
Yeah, your script is the issue, and not compatible with RipBot.
Should be something like this:
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avs")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="very slow",FPSDivisor=2)
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2018, 23:59   #15903  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Since today's RipBot update still getting:
Only on one computer with same version of RipBot and Windows but different hardware...guessing it is specific to this one machine.
It used to work before a format, not sure what would have changed.
I might try another format
Formating now, hope this fixes the issue.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 00:58   #15904  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Yeah, your script is the issue, and not compatible with RipBot.
Should be something like this:
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avs")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="very slow",FPSDivisor=2)
Thanks. WOW! Not exactly a GUI, is it? Maybe I should just load all the DLL's in my Avisynth folder and then apply the avs script as needed.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 01:35   #15905  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Yeah, your script is the issue, and not compatible with RipBot.
Should be something like this:
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avs")
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="very slow",FPSDivisor=2)
Tried my own and copied and pasted yours. Still fails with an error message. In case this is meaningful, here is the log:

C:\>"C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 20 --fps 30000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 30 --keyint 300 --frames 43412 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --preset veryslow --tune film --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --deblock=-2,-1 --b-pyramid=2 --sar 16:15 --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

C:\>"C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\09 Wonder Drug_Track01.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "09 Wonder Drug_Track01" --default-duration 0:30000/1001fps "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"
mkvmerge v23.0.0 ('The Bride Said No') 32-bit
Error: buffer_c: num > m_filled. Should not have happened. Please file a bug report.

-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:02s

Last edited by Danette; 12th July 2018 at 01:51.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 06:05   #15906  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
Tried my own and copied and pasted yours. Still fails with an error message. In case this is meaningful, here is the log:

C:\>"C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 20 --fps 30000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 30 --keyint 300 --frames 43412 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --preset veryslow --tune film --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --deblock=-2,-1 --b-pyramid=2 --sar 16:15 --stdin y4m --output "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

C:\>"C:\Users\Main\Desktop\New folder\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "C:\09 Wonder Drug_Track01.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "09 Wonder Drug_Track01" --default-duration 0:30000/1001fps "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"
mkvmerge v23.0.0 ('The Bride Said No') 32-bit
Error: buffer_c: num > m_filled. Should not have happened. Please file a bug report.

-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:02s
Says there is an input error. What is the error you get if you preview the encode in the avisynth settings in the Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 06:05   #15907  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Formating now, hope this fixes the issue.
Nope, still have this issue:
Code:
Cannot load file 'C:/RipBot264/Tools/AviSynth plugins/KNLMeansCL/KNLMeansCL.dll'.
Platform returned code 126: The specified module could not be found.

Last edited by byteshare; 12th July 2018 at 07:09.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 08:04   #15908  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,495
Have you installed VC redist 2017 ?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 09:08   #15909  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you installed VC redist 2017 ?
Yes, both x86 and x64.
I see:
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 x64
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x64

only thing I see different on the computer working and the one not is that the one working has 2012 x86 and x64. I'm going to install those and see what happens.
Last time I uninstalled all of the Microsoft Visual stuff and then only installed MSV 2017 x86 & x64 before the format.

Update: tried again after installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 x86 & x64 and a reboot...same issue.
Using AVSMeter:
Quote:
AVSMeter 2.2.6 (x64)
Cannot load file 'C:/RipBot/Tools/AviSynth plugins/KNLMeansCL/KNLMeansCL.dll'. Platform returned code 126:
Loading script...

C:\Users\NMedia>C:\Users\NMedia\Downloads\AVSMeter278\AVSMeter64.exe Z:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs

AVSMeter 2.7.8 (x64) - Copyright (c) 2012-2018, Groucho2004
AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2664, MT, x86_64) (0.1.0.0)

Cannot load file 'C:/RipBot/Tools/AviSynth plugins/KNLMeansCL/KNLMeansCL.dll'. Platform returned code 126:
The specified module could not be found.

(Z:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 37)

Last edited by byteshare; 12th July 2018 at 18:02. Reason: Tested MV20012
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 17:44   #15910  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Says there is an input error. What is the error you get if you preview the encode in the avisynth settings in the Edit > AviSynth > Preview Script
No error identified. It just opens the Media Player app briefly and then the Media Player stops and changes to a very wide, but short Media Player window with no functionality.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2018, 22:21   #15911  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 113
Hello,

Another question I am not great at this so bare with my stupidity, please. I am trying to do an AVCHD of a movie it has DTS-HD. The only option I am getting is 2.0 FFMPEG AC3 256 kbps [cbr[. Is this right? How come I don't get a copy stream option? Thanks in advance!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2018, 06:10   #15912  |  Link
thezfunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
This is what I get

java version "1.8.0_172"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_172-b11)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.172-b11, mixed mode)

This problem only started happening after the update to 1.23, before that it detected Java fine.
I get 'Access is denied' and I ran it from an elevated command prompt.
thezfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2018, 23:16   #15913  |  Link
lnatan25
Software Developer
 
lnatan25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 83
Having the same Java shit as above. After updating to 1.23.0, it says Java is not installed. But it is.
__________________
Disclaimer: Posts written by me are my views, ideas and opinions only, and should not be taken as facts, unless stated otherwise!
lnatan25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2018, 03:02   #15914  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
No error identified. It just opens the Media Player app briefly and then the Media Player stops and changes to a very wide, but short Media Player window with no functionality.
Click earlier in the seek bar and hit play and the error should show in red text.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2018, 03:03   #15915  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by lnatan25 View Post
Having the same Java shit as above. After updating to 1.23.0, it says Java is not installed. But it is.
Have you tried removing all installed java versions and reg entries then reinstalling? I had to do this once.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2018, 03:04   #15916  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
Hello,

Another question I am not great at this so bare with my stupidity, please. I am trying to do an AVCHD of a movie it has DTS-HD. The only option I am getting is 2.0 FFMPEG AC3 256 kbps [cbr[. Is this right? How come I don't get a copy stream option? Thanks in advance!
You should be seeing a Copy Option, can you screenshot and share a link of the issue using a image hosting service such as imgur
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2018, 05:21   #15917  |  Link
thezfunk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Have you tried removing all installed java versions and reg entries then reinstalling? I had to do this once.
Several times...

I uninstall Ripbot and install 1.22 again and it works the first time I open it. Then, the second and subsequent times, it updates and then says I don't have Java installed. Rinse, repeat.
thezfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2018, 12:51   #15918  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,495
If you are having issues with java detection then add
CheckRequiredSoftware=0
in RipBot264.ini under [settings] tag
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2018, 00:10   #15919  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Yes, both x86 and x64.
I see:
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2013 x64
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x86
Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x64

only thing I see different on the computer working and the one not is that the one working has 2012 x86 and x64. I'm going to install those and see what happens.
Last time I uninstalled all of the Microsoft Visual stuff and then only installed MSV 2017 x86 & x64 before the format.

Update: tried again after installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 x86 & x64 and a reboot...same issue.
Using AVSMeter:
Using Dependency Walker I'm seeing missing DLLs, but I'm seeing the same on the computers that work...I guess I'll have to go through and see if I can find differences.

Update: (first time I've been able to get to the forums in a while) Fixed the problem by installing AMD's OpenCL driver. I was missing OpenCL.dll

Last edited by byteshare; 19th July 2018 at 08:03.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2018, 20:21   #15920  |  Link
DG74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Demux Error

Hi,
I'm still getting a Demux Error with Dolby Digital Plus Audio Tracks.
DG74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.