Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th September 2018, 13:49   #741  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Good morning.
I'm using version 3.5.7, when I load a ".sup" file to create the srt file via OCR, I get this message.





This does not happen with the previous version 3.5.6, how can you solve?
I noticed that in the installation folder, there is a new folder "Tesseract4" instead of "Tesseract", present in the previous version.
Thank you


Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 14:05.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2018, 14:44   #742  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,641
The last beta linked seems to behave like 3.5.6 with tesseract 3.02.
__________________
My github.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2018, 17:49   #743  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
In version 3.5.7 I have set in the section
Engine mode> Default, based on what is available, it works regularly.
If I select Original Tesseract only (can detect italic) I get the error message.

Last edited by DMD; 24th September 2018 at 18:10.
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2018, 06:14   #744  |  Link
mood
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 75
we need a fix version soon to remove Tesseract 4 and folders, to many bugs on Tesseract4
mood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 13:37   #745  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,121
In the MPC-BE thread an mp4 sample was posted. SubtitleEdit (latest beta) handles it differently than ffmpeg and I think ffmpeg is correct.

ffmpeg:


SubtitleEdit Beta:


I'm not 100% sure the file isn't broken but maybe you want to take a look at it.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 14:12   #746  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 138
I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 14:14   #747  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkver View Post
I vaguely remember that there is something odd with ffmpeg and timed text in mp4: The last subtitle would continue until the end of the file. So I would not count (or even bet) on ffmpeg being correct. But I was too lazy to open an issue for it.
https://trac.ffmpeg.org/ticket/6341
?

But this problem is not specifically about the last line.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2018, 14:30   #748  |  Link
mkver
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 138
Yes, that seems to be it. I have already encountered files (which have been created by ffmpeg according to their metadata) whose last line continued for several minutes and for which ffmpeg and SubtitleEdit differed in their timings just like in your screenshots. Therefore they might be related somehow.
mkver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2018, 08:42   #749  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 235
Hi Nikse,

It seems a few old bugs have sneaked in again in version 3.5.7.

The "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin also removed the hyphen in a single line subtitle.
Also I encountered several times (not always, though) that, after running "Tools --> Fix common errors", the changes previously made by the "Dialogue one hyphen only" plugin are undone. So I would have to run the plugin again.

In version 3.5.6 I didn't run into these issues.
Can you please take a look?

Thanks
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2018, 16:10   #750  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 190
Good morning
I ask if it is possible to enable the font color panel to the hexadecimal code.
The possibility is to copy a color with photoshop in hexadecimal code and the possibility to insert it in the appropriate box.
What I currently do not allow, but only RGB values.
Thank you
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.