Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th November 2018, 19:40   #5861  |  Link
hubi73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsdyke View Post
Does anybody else have under Pan&Scan dozens of duplicated entries of 'Ultra widescreen zoom" ??
Yes, there are a lot of them. (build 4146)
hubi73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 20:15   #5862  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
I ask everyone not to use versions from 1.5.3.4129 to 1.5.3.4153.
Please use v1.5.3.4154 or newer. But you have to reset the settings.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 20:21   #5863  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
I ask everyone not to use versions from 1.5.3.4129 to 1.5.3.4153.
Please use v1.5.3.4154 or newer. But you have to reset the settings.
Thanks. Do you have to reset the settings if your current build is 4105, or only if you've used 4129-4153 [Edit: corrected versions!] already?
__________________
Win 10 Pro x64 V1803 MCE add-on
i7 3770K@4.2Ghz 16Gb@2.1Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 416.81 RGB Full 12bits
MPC-BE / LAV / MadVR / MyMovies V5.24
Denon X8500H>Vertex>JVC RS500/X7000

Last edited by Manni; 10th November 2018 at 20:30.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 20:23   #5864  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Thanks. Do you have to reset the settings if your current build is 4105, or only if you've used 4153-4154 already?
Only if you have already used 4129-4153.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2018, 20:29   #5865  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
Only if you have already used 4129-4153.
Great thanks
__________________
Win 10 Pro x64 V1803 MCE add-on
i7 3770K@4.2Ghz 16Gb@2.1Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 416.81 RGB Full 12bits
MPC-BE / LAV / MadVR / MyMovies V5.24
Denon X8500H>Vertex>JVC RS500/X7000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2018, 06:19   #5866  |  Link
yonta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 116
Starting from build 4145, mpc-be goes mute on dts sound track in a .m2ts file if I jump forward or backward.
yonta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2018, 06:38   #5867  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by yonta View Post
Starting from build 4145, mpc-be goes mute on dts sound track in a .m2ts file if I jump forward or backward.
Comfirm. Thanks for info.
Fixed.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 12th November 2018 at 07:24.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2018, 23:04   #5868  |  Link
Noctis001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Subtitles always displayed

MPC-BE is always showing subtitle track even though the "default flag track" and "forced flag track" are set to no. Any idea to solve this?
Noctis001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 00:25   #5869  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noctis001 View Post
MPC-BE is always showing subtitle track even though the "default flag track" and "forced flag track" are set to no. Any idea to solve this?
No - it's not a bug, nothing solved. Flag in matroska not for show/hide subtitles. It's for priority of choice.

But - if you want see only "forced" you can set option "Forced only" in subtitles sub-menu.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 07:33   #5870  |  Link
LuckyJim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyJim View Post
Is it possible to add an option, when playing an audio file the player to continue to show my chosen external logo instead of switching to the logo with the loudspeaker? Or maybe I can tweak some registry settings?
Bump?
LuckyJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 07:43   #5871  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyJim View Post
Bump?
There is no such options/choose, sorry.
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 09:07   #5872  |  Link
LuckyJim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
There is no such options/choose, sorry.
Thank you for your answer, Aleksoid1978!
LuckyJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 18:32   #5873  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyJim View Post
Bump?
Originally Posted by LuckyJim View Post
Is it possible to add an option, when playing an audio file the player to continue to show my chosen external logo instead of switching to the logo with the loudspeaker? Or maybe I can tweak some registry settings?
hy there,

if you want you can do it yourself, it works and i can show you how if you are interessted..

ill put the tutorial here but spoiler it so it does not disturb the conversations here

[spoiler]
1. you need a Tool named "Resource Hacker" its freeware and clean...

2. open the Mpc-be64.exe or the 32bit one, wich ever you use, wich Resource Hacker.

on the left side now, find number 197 under the PNG Tab.

Right click the number 197:1033 and then you can REPLACE the picture, BUT be aware that it has to be the same size as the one that you are replacing, also it has to be 24bit png.

Heres a pic of it:

Pics removed (too big )

And heres teh Final Product

Pics removed (too big )

Playing an MP3 with the standart Logo

[/spoiler]

I hope that helped you a bit

Greetings


EDIT:
damnit, i cant set the "Spoiler" CODE..
If this tutorial does not belong here, feel free to delete it, i will post it somewhere else then...

Last edited by BetA13; 15th November 2018 at 20:14.
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 20:04   #5874  |  Link
LuckyJim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
hy there,

if you want you can do it yourself, it works and i can show you how if you are interessted..
[...]
Wow! Thank you so much, BetA13! I didn't even have to resize my image (500x313). Just saved it as a 24-bit png and it worked like a charm!
Thanks again, mate!
LuckyJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 20:14   #5875  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
No Problem
Glad i could help...

ill delete the images, they are a little too big haha..

have a nice evening
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.