Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th December 2007, 03:13   #241  |  Link
busta.rhymes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Well it looks like the mp4 file plays on the PC but my Playstation says inkompatible file.

Like I said. I am working with a avc x264 MKV file with AC3 sound.

The PC now plays the output file without problems but strangely the ps3 wont eat it.

I have set automen not to reencode the filem when I reencode the file it works on PS3 but the
quality is not very good anymore you can see square fragments and the colors are not so good.

Here are my settings:


Last edited by busta.rhymes; 6th December 2007 at 03:51.
busta.rhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 08:15   #242  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@busta.rhymes

as i said in manual, the passthroug features don't guarantee perfectly playable file (i have a ps3 too, and know it..)

only reencoding guarantee the "playability"

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 10:16   #243  |  Link
busta.rhymes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
yeah but howcome when I reencode he makes my file 9gb big instead of the original 8?
busta.rhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 10:35   #244  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
"fantastic" preset ???

just use great or fair...

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 14:35   #245  |  Link
busta.rhymes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
"fantastic" preset ???

just use great or fair...

BHH
But then quality will be even worse or?
busta.rhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2007, 15:42   #246  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
i use the GREAT preset, is near trasparent for quality

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2007, 01:34   #247  |  Link
blizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
What do you, buzz, recommend for a rather dark anime in H.264 to set in AutoMen (MP4)? I have until now been using mostly quality: good or something around 6-7 for first pass option. Two pass option seem to me a bit unclear if it is worth the time as I want only to compress it so it will not take too much storage space until I have time to watch it and then delete it on my harddisk.

Source is a MPEG2 video (8000 kbit/s) and MP2 audio in 384 bit/s in Program Stream container.

By the way, thanks for great tool like these GUI, Buzz and Happy New Year to you!

____
I have only a Athlon64 X2 4200+@2200 MHz, so it isn't the fastest transcoding...

Last edited by blizard; 29th December 2007 at 01:40. Reason: Added info about CPU
blizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2007, 08:13   #248  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
well AutoMen isn't know for offers very options and tweaks

anime ususally need more ref frames to get a smooth playback...

i will try this:
launch a at video quality 9
stop the encoding
open the mp4.bat
delete the first pass
on second pass change: "bitrate=" to crf=18, delete the pass=2
then relaunch

just to play a bit

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2007, 15:38   #249  |  Link
blizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzqw View Post
well AutoMen isn't know for offers very options and tweaks

anime ususally need more ref frames to get a smooth playback...

i will try this:
launch a at video quality 9
stop the encoding
open the mp4.bat
delete the first pass
on second pass change: "bitrate=" to crf=18, delete the pass=2
then relaunch

just to play a bit

BHH
Thanks, Buzz.

I run Caspar the Ghost (I have already transcoded that Keana anime I mention above from yesterday by now and deleted sources MPEG2) to see how it might work for future reference. As now it show a FPS around 7, so it isn't very fast and it skipping frames more then when I used Quantizer setting "Good" (CRF=18). (That anime transcoded at around 30 FPS with less skipped frames and it didn't look to bad, except for some scene where there was many small movement at once - explosion and dust/sky against a black universe with stars and many star ship going to pieces. That scene must be rather hard to encode for x264 encoder.)

My computer must be too weak to use those setting as 7 FPS will take a lot of time to finish transcoding.

I notice that you don't use CABAC very often, is there a reason to avoid CABAC? Is trellis a better option then CABAC? I have read and re-read MPLayer guide for MENcoder setting, but still feel a bit confused how these setting work out together. Both a supposed to handle movement, but in different way. Partition is meant to analyse pattern and it is a pay off between those capabilities in how CPU intensive those are during encoding and decoding. Your recommendation had a more a complex partition among other. Would that help to use another partition for anime or scene with many movement at once with Quality Good encoding?

____
By "tweaks" I mean that you can always open a batch file to make changes after you have created basic setting for which run once and stop the process and simply re-run it from there with new changes. It save some time to hand write all batch file from scratch each time and give a good example of what will work for beginners like me.
blizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2007, 17:04   #250  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
for skipped frames.. have you tryed "Progressive NTSC" or "Telecine" options ?

anime have a lots of static scenes and usually more ref frames allow to "bind" frames (both complex and static) more proprely

anyway i must say that i am not a anime encoder, so take this info with a grain of salt

about cabac.. most options are at default. Cabac is triggered only when the "packing" can be useful (ie: squeeze the most quality)

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2007, 11:19   #251  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Hi buzzqw!

I use Automen mainly to create FLv's, i noticed that upon plyback of the flv's, it starts to play well and as soon as it finds "spoken audio" theres an audio surge/spike, the volume is pumped up after that bit.

I know its hard to explain.... have alook at these videos
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BB4QBcdMsNQ

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gwGcCEW0wII

there's always a audio spike as soon "someone talks".
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2007, 11:32   #252  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
i know.. it's the way mencoder normalize the volume..

if normalize isn't needed you can de-check from advanced settings "Normalize Volume"

just for fun.. please try this build http://www.64k.it/andres/data/autome...rdo.santos.exe and let be checked the "Normalize volume"

thanks for your test

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2007, 13:06   #253  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Hi and thanks for your response.

i tried the "custom build" and i cant hear the "spike" with normalizing checked.

Automen version 3.7:
http://www.ricardosantos.com.pt/automen/automen_3_7.flv

Automen custom build:
http://www.ricardosantos.com.pt/auto...men_custom.flv
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2007, 15:35   #254  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
as mencoder manual say the previus normalize fuction should be better then the actually..

but i have report from other users about problems with volume.

so i will take the "ricardo.santos" build as official

update 3.8 link in first post
Changed Normalize Audio Fuction (thansk to ricardo.santos)

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2008, 18:56   #255  |  Link
busta.rhymes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Hi, its me again.

Now I want to make a mpeg2 file for ps3 out of my mkv.
What can I set to leave the quality very goot.
busta.rhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2008, 19:02   #256  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
jsut select a 2 pass encoding and goes up with bitrate

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2008, 19:20   #257  |  Link
busta.rhymes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
When I do that I get a 0KB curupted file.
Tried it with 2 MKV files.

Here my settings:


Last edited by busta.rhymes; 5th January 2008 at 19:34.
busta.rhymes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 10:40   #258  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
any ideas? thx.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

G:\>ps3

G:\>"F:\Videos\!Apps\AutoMen\mencoder.exe" -vf yadif,harddup,crop=-704:-464:714:474,scale=720:-2,hqdn3d -sws 2 -priority idle -o "G:\14s-sample_automen.avi
" -ovc x264 -x264encopts crf=20:threads=auto:frameref=3:bframes=2:deblock:level=41:direct_pred=autoartitions=b8x8:me=hex:me_range=4:subq=5:chroma_me:mixe
d_refs:brdo:bime:trellis=0:weight_b:nr=0 -af volnorm=1 -oac faac -faacopts br=128:mpeg=4bject=1 -channels 2 "F:\Videos\!!!!!Test Files\14s-sample.vob"
MEncoder Sherpya-SVN-r25513-4.2.2 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz (Family: 6, Model: 15, Stepping: 6)
CPUflags: Type: 6 MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled for x86 CPU with extensions: MMX MMX2 SSE SSE2

The w option must be >= 0: -704
Option vf: Error while parsing crop parameter w (-704)
Error parsing option on the command line: -vf

Exiting... (error parsing command line)

G:\>"F:\Videos\!Apps\AutoMen\mplayer.exe" "G:\14s-sample_automen.avi" -dumpaudio -dumpfile "G:\14s-sample_automen.aac"
MPlayer Sherpya-SVN-r25513-4.2.2 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz (Family: 6, Model: 15, Stepping: 6)
CPUflags: MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled for x86 CPU with extensions: MMX MMX2 SSE SSE2

Playing G:\14s-sample_automen.avi.
File not found: 'G:\14s-sample_automen.avi'
Failed to open G:\14s-sample_automen.avi.


Exiting... (End of file)
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 11:05   #259  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@busta.rhymes

maybe mencoder is unable to decode your files
try with autoff (ffmpeg)



@Alfeuss
big problem of crop
check the crop values.. or edit manually

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 11:58   #260  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
that did it. I had a couple of vob that did that. guess it had trouble detecting auto crop. thx. just opened the file in dr divx to get the crop values needed.
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
automen, ffmpeg, handbrake, mencoder, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.