Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th January 2021, 13:11   #8241  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 183
@cmhrky
Great work, but I also think using a microphone for an audio out function is not the best solution. I think you should create an icon based on a speaker symbol and give it your spin. Thanks !!
Grimsdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2021, 21:01   #8242  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
@ryrynz
I prepared 2 files of different thickness. I added it inside the zip file.

@volt, @Grimsdyke

cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2021, 21:07   #8243  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,247
4 and 5 are amazing. Love how the audio icon is also in a rounded rectangle just like the subtitle icon.
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2021, 00:56   #8244  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@ryrynz
If you don't like the new SVG toolbars, then you can use the old toolbar_xx.png.
Take the desired size, rename it to "toolbar.png" and put it in the player folder.
I am aware.. It's not that I dislike them, it's not so different to what was originally there but these are certainly better and more modern.
I think most would agree, which is why I said I think they should be the default but I also understand you've just updated the old style so I didn't expect it.

Thanks cmhrky, I will take a look.

The thickness of the flybar is good. The toolbar also needs extra too. Look. @1920x1200 400% zoom. Needs to be more in line with system taskbar icons (wifi, volume etc)
This weak strength of the lines is obvious even without enlargement but I have done so to highlight the issues here.


Volt, I know you probably won't update the toolbar, but the flybar should be updated to flybar (2).svg, It's much better.

Last edited by ryrynz; 21st January 2021 at 01:34.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2021, 03:21   #8245  |  Link
patul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
I like the first and second.. Agree with v0lt, the note symbol is just lovely..
patul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2021, 03:47   #8246  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,141
I like the first and second the most too. Probably the second over the first, since the width is similar to the other icons.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2021, 04:21   #8247  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
@cmhrky
Please сhoose 2-4 good toolbars, put them in different folders, rename to toolbar.svg, add readme.txt, and pack it into one ZIP archive.
I will upload this archive to SourceForge.net.

Last edited by v0lt; 22nd January 2021 at 04:52.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2021, 13:04   #8248  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,638
It's a long time I don't update MPC-BE and, now that I updated to last two nightly, the time in the bar skips second or doesn't run at all.

I have tried with internal or LAV filters, default renderer or MPC renderer. No solution.

The very same MKV files play ok on MPC-HC with MPC renderer and LAV filters.

Anybody else with this issue?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2021, 13:06   #8249  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
It's a long time I don't update MPC-BE and, now that I updated to last two nightly, the time in the bar skips second or doesn't run at all.

I have tried with internal or LAV filters, default renderer or MPC renderer. No solution.

The very same MKV files play ok on MPC-HC with MPC renderer and LAV filters.

Anybody else with this issue?
Try reset settings.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2021, 14:21   #8250  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,235
@cmhrky
Can you make one for MPC-HC as well?

current toolbar.svg
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2021, 23:35   #8251  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
@ryrynz
I can't make much changes to most svg files but I guess I was able to fix it a bit. I will prepare another toolbar.svg by drawing it myself. It will be better.

@volt
toolbar_flybar_svg.zip


Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
... the time in the bar skips second ...

Anybody else with this issue?
When I close the status bar with "View> Status" and "View> Presets ...> Compact" skips second.

Last edited by cmhrky; 23rd January 2021 at 00:27.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2021, 09:01   #8252  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,247
@cmhrky:
The toolbars look great Thank you for that.
I tried the files you uploaded and found a little cosmetic issue:
#3 is fine, but the corner around the speaker of #4 is a bit weird. I don't know how to decribe it, I made screenshots:
#3
#4

I use a 3840x2160p screen and 200% windows scaling, if this is needed.
Klaus1189 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2021, 09:18   #8253  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
When I close the status bar with "View> Status" and "View> Presets ...> Compact" skips second.
Already fixed.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2021, 12:30   #8254  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
@Klaus1189
It can happen. Because I cannot interfere with some svg icons I use. Their quality is starting to deteriorate. I will prepare it by drawing it myself in line. It will look better at higher resolutions.

@Aleksoid1978
In live streams, the time stays in the seek bar when the status bar switches.

Last edited by cmhrky; 23rd January 2021 at 13:09.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2021, 13:41   #8255  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
@Aleksoid1978
In live streams, the time stays in the seek bar when the status bar switches.
Already fixed
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2021, 15:49   #8256  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
"Repeat A-B (Reset)" does not work in "Minimal" and "Compact" views.

I checked again. It worked now but I don't understand how it happened.

Last edited by cmhrky; 23rd January 2021 at 16:06.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2021, 06:05   #8257  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,469
@cmhrky
Your toolbars are now on SourceForge.net.

Last edited by v0lt; 24th January 2021 at 06:36.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2021, 13:40   #8258  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Thanks.
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2021, 00:06   #8259  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Can you add App Paths registry entry to MPC-BE setup files?

For example, in Logitech SetPoint application, this registry entry is required to set it as a media player.

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\mpc-be64.exe]
@="C:\\Program Files\\MPC-BE x64\\mpc-be64.exe"
"Path"="C:\\Program Files\\MPC-BE x64"
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2021, 15:26   #8260  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Try reset settings.
It worked. Dunno what went wrong.

Thanks.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.