Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th March 2016, 08:38   #1001  |  Link
Sulik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
QSVEncC is based on a mixed/hybrid fixed function/GPU encoder with a lot more flexibility and options than NVEncC (Nvidia) or VCEEncC (AMD), but still is no match for a SW encoder like x264 in terms of encoding options.
What options are those ? QSV doesn't even support VBV.
Sulik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2016, 09:09   #1002  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,901
The encoding modes are these:

--cqp <int> or encode in Constant QP, default 24:26:27
<int>:<int>:<int> set qp value for i: p:b frame
--vqp <int> or encode in Variable QP, default 24:26:27
<int>:<int>:<int> set qp value for i: p:b frame
--la <int> set bitrate in Lookahead mode (kbps)
--la-hrd <int> set bitrate in HRD-Lookahead mode (kbps)
--icq <int> encode in Intelligent Const. Quality mode
default value: 23
--la-icq <int> encode in ICQ mode with Lookahead
default value: 23
--cbr <int> set bitrate in CBR mode (kbps)
--vbr <int> set bitrate in VBR mode (kbps)
--avbr <int> set bitrate in AVBR mode (kbps)
AVBR mode is only supported with API v1.3
--avbr-unitsize <int> avbr calculation period in x100 frames
default 90 (= unit size 9000 frames)
--qvbr <int> set bitrate in Quality VBR mode.
requires --qvbr-q option to be set as well
--qvbr-q <int> or set quality used in qvbr mode. default: 23
--qvbr-quality <int> QVBR mode is only supported with API v1.11
--vcm <int> set bitrate in VCM mode (kbps)


Encoding options:

--max-bitrate <int> set max bitrate(kbps)
--qpmin <int> or set min QP, default 0 (= unset)
<int>:<int>:<int>
--qpmax <int> or set max QP, default 0 (= unset)
<int>:<int>:<int>
-u,--quality <string> encode quality
- best, higher, high, balanced(default)
fast, faster, fastest
--la-depth <int> set Lookahead Depth, 10-100
--la-window-size <int> enables Lookahead Windowed Rate Control mode,
and set the window size in frames.
--la-quality <string> set lookahead quality.
- auto(default), fast, medium, slow
--(no-)mbbrc enables per macro block rate control
default: auto
--(no-)extbrc enables extended rate control
default: auto
--ref <int> reference frames for sw encoding
default 0 (auto)
-b,--bframes <int> number of sequential b frames
default 2(HEVC) / 3(others)
--(no-)b-pyramid enables B-frame pyramid reference (default: off)
--(no-)direct-bias-adjust lower usage of B frame Direct/Skip type
--gop-len <int> (max) gop length, default 0 (auto)
when auto, fps x 10 will be set.
--(no-)scenechange enables scene change detection
--(no-)open-gop enables open gop (default: off)
--strict-gop force gop structure
--(no-)i-adapt enables adaptive I frame insert (default: off)
--(no-)b-adapt enables adaptive B frame insert (default: off)
--(no-)weightp enable weight prediction for P frame
--(no-)weightb enable weight prediction for B frame
--(no-)fade-detect enable fade detection
--trellis <string> set trellis mode used in encoding
- auto(default), off, i, ip, all
--mv-scaling set mv cost scaling
- 0 set MV cost to be 0
- 1 set MV cost 1/2 of default
- 2 set MV cost 1/4 of default
- 3 set MV cost 1/8 of default
--slices <int> number of slices, default 0 (auto)
--no-deblock disables H.264 deblock feature
--sharpness <int> [vp8] set sharpness level for vp8 enc

--level <string> set codec level
- H.264: auto(default), 1, 1b, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3
2, 2.1, 2.2, 3, 3.1, 3.2, 4, 4.1, 4.2
5, 5.1, 5.2
- HEVC: auto(default), 1, 2, 2.1, 3, 3.1, 4
4.1, 5, 5.1, 5.2, 6, 6.1, 6.2
- MPEG2: auto(default), low, main, high
high1440
--profile <string> set codec profile
- H.264: auto(default), Baseline, Main, High
- HEVC: auto(default), main
- MPEG2: auto(default), Simple, Main, High

--sar <int>:<int> set Sample Aspect Ratio
--dar <int>:<int> set Display Aspect Ratio
--bluray for H.264 bluray encoding

--crop <int>,<int>,<int>,<int>
set crop pixels of left, up, right, bottom.

--fullrange set stream as fullrange yuv


VPP options:

--vpp-denoise <int> use vpp denoise, set strength (0-100)
--vpp-detail-enhance <int> use vpp detail enahancer, set strength (0-100)
--vpp-deinterlace <string> set vpp deinterlace mode
enabled only when set --tff or --bff
- none disable deinterlace
- normal normal deinterlace
- it inverse telecine
- bob double framerate
--vpp-image-stab <string> set image stabilizer mode
- none, upscale, box
--vpp-delogo <string> set delogo file path
--vpp-delogo-select <string> set target logo name or auto select file
or logo index starting from 1.
--vpp-delogo-pos <int>:<int> set delogo pos offset
--vpp-delogo-depth <int> set delogo depth [default:128]
--vpp-delogo-y <int> set delogo y param
--vpp-delogo-cb <int> set delogo cb param
--vpp-delogo-cr <int> set delogo cr param
--vpp-rotate <int> rotate image
90, 180, 270.
--vpp-half-turn half turn video image
unoptimized and very slow.
__________________
Win 10 x64 (19042.572) - Core i5-2400 - Radeon RX 470 (20.10.1)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2016, 20:03   #1003  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
There is a user who reports DGDecNV does not work with StaxRip and a GTX 750 Ti card (Maxwell first generation) under Windows 10 Build 10586.

Is there anybody else with the same problem?

cards with the same chip:

GK106 GT 740
GK106 GTX 645 OEM
GK106 GTX 650 OEM
GK106 GTX 650 Ti
GK106 GTX 650 Ti Boost
GK106 GTX 650 Ti OEM
GK106 GTX 660
GK106 GTX 750 Ti

I've the same Windows Build but a GTX 960 which is Maxwell second generation.

Last edited by stax76; 21st March 2016 at 20:05.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 12:43   #1004  |  Link
IbrahimKh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
can't find option for 10 bit x264 encoding
any help?
IbrahimKh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 12:59   #1005  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by IbrahimKh View Post
can't find option for 10 bit x264 encoding
any help?
It's not supported but you can try to replace the executable.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 13:08   #1006  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It's not supported but you can try to replace the executable.
Yes, it definitely works. Just delete old x264.exe and replace with 10-bit binary.
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 14:15   #1007  |  Link
jsquare
BrainDead
 
jsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Near a Nuclear Power Plant
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnLai View Post
{Detail Enhancement}: is the process of enhancing the edge contrast to improve its sharpness. VPP uses an adaptive detail enhancement algorithm to increase the edge sharpness.

Value of 0-100 (inclusive) indicates the level of details to be enhanced. Default value is 0 (disabled).

Sorry to break the party, but that option is not what you need.
There is not much you can do with QSV about finer detail retainment. Maybe LA-ICQ mode, higher value for la-depth scenechange, trellis for all, --quality sets to best, --b-pyramid on,--weightp, --weightb, --la-quality sets to slow .....etc?
It's not perfect but I'm getting OK results with ICQ 17 and these settings: --vpp-detail-enhance 1 --mbbrc --extbrc --weightp --weightb, trellis as auto or default.
With ICQ some features like --b-pyramid and --la are not available, also tried LA-ICQ but it seems worst than ICQ and makes a bigger file size.
By any chance, which QSV parameter is compatible to x264's mb-tree?
I always disable mb-tree and trellis on my x264 encodes, to keep most of the details.
jsquare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 16:11   #1008  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Is there anybody else with the same problem?

cards with the same chip:

GK106 GT 740
GK106 GTX 645 OEM
GK106 GTX 650 OEM
GK106 GTX 650 Ti
GK106 GTX 650 Ti Boost
GK106 GTX 650 Ti OEM
GK106 GTX 660
GK106 GTX 750 Ti

I've the same Windows Build but a GTX 960 which is Maxwell second generation.
GK106 is Kepler, not Maxwell. GM* is Maxwell.
The actual GTX 750 (Ti) use GM107
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 22:02   #1009  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
GK106 is Kepler, not Maxwell. GM* is Maxwell.
The actual GTX 750 (Ti) use GM107
DGDecNV has a file gpus.txt which contains the same name twice but with different architectures:

11c7 GK106 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti]
1380 GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti]

really confusing...

Last edited by stax76; 22nd March 2016 at 22:05.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2016, 23:21   #1010  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
DGDecNV has a file gpus.txt which contains the same name twice but with different architectures:

11c7 GK106 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti]
1380 GM107 [GeForce GTX 750 Ti]

really confusing...
11c7 was a rumored model that was never actually released. The only GTX 750 Ti is the 1380
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2016, 01:47   #1011  |  Link
IbrahimKh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It's not supported but you can try to replace the executable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigizaninoni View Post
Yes, it definitely works. Just delete old x264.exe and replace with 10-bit binary.
thanks
and should 16bit x265 work with this way?
IbrahimKh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2016, 01:54   #1012  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
and should 16bit x265 work with this way?
in the x265 dialog is a search field to find options, paste --output-depth there, it will highlight what you are looking for

@all

I would like point out that I've reset all settings because the old settings were not compatible with new code. Typically I rewrite all code that relates to fixes and features I currently work on if I think it can be improved in some way, overall it improves the quality of the code but sometimes can cause problems like regressions or incompatible settings. What was causing the settings becoming incompatible was that I used regex to find all properties that can be written as much shorter auto properties. I know it's tedious for users with many settings, what can help a bit is knowing how StaxRip manages settings (can also be found in the wiki):

Quote:
When StaxRip finds no settings on startup it shows a dialog asking for a location.

Different StaxRip locations/instances/versions use individual settings, whenever StaxRip starts from a new location it will ask for a settings folder to use for this location.

The current settings location can be found at Tools > Directories > Settings
build from today:

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/wiki/Test-Build
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2016, 11:02   #1013  |  Link
brunosso
Registered User
 
brunosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 14
Hi, i want to edit resize menu, and i want to add 480p to the existing value:

Code:
1920 x auto = 1920 x 0
1280 x auto = 1280 x 0
But i want to specify the Height, and calculate the Width in auto!

How can i do that?
I try this, but don't work
480 x auto = 0 x 480
brunosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2016, 14:58   #1014  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by brunosso View Post
Hi, i want to edit resize menu, and i want to add 480p to the existing value:

Code:
1920 x auto = 1920 x 0
1280 x auto = 1280 x 0
But i want to specify the Height, and calculate the Width in auto!

How can i do that?
I try this, but don't work
480 x auto = 0 x 480
next build will support it
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 16:36   #1015  |  Link
cegy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 98
@stax76 i'm not liking the new look/chance of what you've done here


^old (test version before it)___________________ new^

Last edited by cegy; 24th March 2016 at 16:38.
cegy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 17:04   #1016  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It's a bit compressed and takes some getting used to but the new properties are very relevant, new is

Source:

file size
bit rate of video stream
color space
chroma subsampling
bit depth
scan type
scan order

Target:

frame rate
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 17:22   #1017  |  Link
cegy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It's a bit compressed and takes some getting used to but the new properties are very relevant, new is

Source:

file size
bit rate of video stream
color space
chroma subsampling
bit depth
scan type
scan order

Target:

frame rate
but still this isn't so easy to read is it ? lets be honest....

the version before it was both clean and easy to read surely something abit more like

is this any better? also this should you you a better idea of what i'm getting at and maybe spark a better idea for the layout (even the target window could have a better layout aswell)

minor bug maybe? shouldn't 25.fps be 25 fps or 25.000 fps ?

Last edited by cegy; 24th March 2016 at 17:32. Reason: better wording!
cegy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 17:43   #1018  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
With your example things look short but for most movies it's much longer like so:



There isn't really room to display it better without making the window much bigger.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 17:56   #1019  |  Link
cegy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 98
@stax76 still there's more you could do with the space that is there (so much text being together can be abit confusing whiles giving it slighly bigger gaps/spaces can help alot)
here's another example with the example your showing
vs
cegy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2016, 18:04   #1020  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
OK, I make some experiments.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.