Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th November 2018, 12:00   #53681  |  Link
Betroz
Is this for real?
 
Betroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinminton View Post
I am using FSE after a long time and I noticed that it shows "composition rate" at 60hz even though I have a 24p video playing at 24hz refresh rate. Should composition rate really matter in FSE? Is there some setting I am missing somewhere please?
I'm wondering about the same myself.
__________________
My HTPC : i7 6900K @ 4.2 | nVidia GTX 1080Ti | TV : Samsung 75Q9FN QLED
Betroz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2018, 12:12   #53682  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Betroz View Post
I'm wondering about the same myself.
It is a display bug as far as I am aware. You would get lots of frame drops and the likes if it was really at 60. I think there was a fix but I was too lazy to try and find it once I got FSE working again, I don't use it inside KODI anyway.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 11:11   #53683  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 829
i've had that issue myself with my AMD card, where the composition rate didnt match and i was getting frame drop which is very odd for an AMD card, i tried what I thought was everything to resolve, even a system restore but I couldnt fix it. I finally managed to get it sorted by completely removing MADVR and installing it in a new location. i tried this first by moving location and using settings.bin but this didnt work.

its easy to test though, just run the uninstall MADVR but leave the folder intact, reinstall it in a new location from scratch, if it doesnt work go back to the old location and you've only lost a few minutes.

This is more likely a driver issue though but its doing exactly the same thing that happened to me.
__________________
OLED EF950-YAMAHA RX-V685-Win101809-4K 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX580 19.9.2
KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.14/0.74.1 - 3D / DIRECT3D11 / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 12:51   #53684  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
This might be a bit of a silly question to the more experienced of you users, but it makes me nervous - so here goes it:

Using Windows 7 Home Premium, is it possible to make any changes in Windows (excluding madVR's own settings, MPC-HC's settings, LAV Filter's settings, graphics card settings and changing the Windows Theme), that will affect how madVR displays the picture and how the picture looks on the TV, using madVR?

SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 17:47   #53685  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,814
aero and color management should do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinminton View Post
I am using FSE after a long time and I noticed that it shows "composition rate" at 60hz even though I have a 24p video playing at 24hz refresh rate. Should composition rate really matter in FSE? Is there some setting I am missing somewhere please?
FSE should ignore the desktop composition but this is a hard topic because there is no FSE on win10 so hard to say there.

overlay rendering is ignoring the composition rate and i'm unsure of windowed d3d11 10 bit which is a special mode on it's own.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 18:31   #53686  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
aero and color management should do that.
Yeah, but nothing else?
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 19:03   #53687  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,814
the GPU driver but that is not microsoft.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2018, 20:01   #53688  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the GPU driver but that is not microsoft.
Yeah, I never touch that. This PC is completely dedicated to madVR and I never make any changes (at least not on purpose) - all I do is open the Windows Explorer, transfer the file, close the Explorer, mark the file, click Enter, play the file, program ends, move the file to the Recycling Bin and emptying it.
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 00:53   #53689  |  Link
JNW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 20
Do you guys overclock your GPUís? I have a VAIO with an old AMD Radeon 5470 that I use to watch stuff on in bed. I wanted to use super-xbr for chroma and upscale using Jinc but was falling short a few ms on some videos so I would have to fallback chroma to Jinc also. So I decided to do a slight overclock to squeeze that little bit more performance. Iím in happy dayís now lol but donít usually overclock. Temps are the same though and all looks good. Guess Iím paranoid of damaging something lol. Itís old but a lovely laptop. People mention there cards and settings but never mention if theyíve done anything to there cards or not so I guess I was just curious.
JNW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 03:34   #53690  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 463
All I do is push the "power control" to +20% on my factory OC'd R9 270X... without this I would have to dial NGU back a notch... the card starts to throttle to quickly without the power control pushed to +20%

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 04:45   #53691  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
I overclock a lot, on a 2080 Ti now, but ideally I de-volt for madVR. I don't need the full power for my ideal settings so running lower volts/clocks saves power/heat. I have never had issues damaging a video card by overclocking but madVR is one of the most intensive things you can run, if running close to 100% GPU usage, so make sure cooling is sufficient.

100% usage can use very different amounts of power with different loads, madVR is not Furmark but it takes more power than most games.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 05:07   #53692  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,202
Kinda silly not to overclock the memory at the least. If you don't need the extra performance to unlock a particular option then just leave things as they are unless you're gaming also.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 08:38   #53693  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
True, madVR really likes a memory overclock too.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 11:58   #53694  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
True, madVR really likes a memory overclock too.
Why is that?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 19:07   #53695  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
It gets a lot of rendering performance with a memory overclock, some workloads get faster with a memory overclock and some don't. madVR gets a lot faster with memory speed, at least on Maxwell, Pascal, and Turing.

Edit: I think it is the improved latency that is the benefit, not bandwidth, because it has a similar effect on GPU's with vastly different amounts of memory bandwidth.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 18th November 2018 at 20:35.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 20:26   #53696  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 227
I noticed I could use higher madVR settings when I overclocked my nVidia. I was using EVGA Precision and my card is EVGA fwiw. Problem is, the overclock settings do not survive a reboot and I got sick of re-overclocking constantly. Took a while to figure out why high madVR settings worked one day but not the next too. What the heck were they thinking when designing that software? What do you guys use to overclock nVidia that survives a reboot? TIA.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 21:18   #53697  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,785
MSI Afterburner has an option to load the overclock on reboot, works fine for me. I would be surprised if the EVGA thing didn't also have that option somewhere.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2018, 22:37   #53698  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
MSI Afterburner works on EVGA cards too, and I know it has a little button that applies the overclock after a reboot. I am almost certain EVGA Precision also has this option but I like Afterburner a lot more.

Edit: I had forgotten to hit post and agree with nevcairiel.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 19th November 2018 at 00:14.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 01:08   #53699  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 227
Installed MSI AB and overclocked GPU and memory. Survives a reboot. Thanks guys. Upped some madVR settings. So far, so good. I'll be perfectly honest. For me, it always takes time to make sure upped settings work for a wide range of titles. Right now I've only upped 2160p and checked one of my larger RIPs - The Hunger Games. I went from Scaling chroma AA med to NGU Sharp high and played for 10mins. Didn't miss a beat and rendering time is within spec. I know the jump is drastic but I had it at AA med to quite down CPU fan, not because it struggled to decode. Now CPU fan is quiet with higher setting. I guess clocking the GPU up takes some pressure off the CPU? I'll know in time if I exceeded my settings when used with other RIPs. Hope not. Anyway, pretty happy. Thanks for the reco.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2018, 02:33   #53700  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,202
Should be negligable CPU difference between those two.
Also NGU sharp isn't exactly an upgrade for chroma, compare first.

Last edited by ryrynz; 19th November 2018 at 02:35.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.