Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th June 2018, 10:00   #51561  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 694
regarding the HDR toggle problem with latests AMD drivers, AMD have contacted me and I have provided them my DXDIAG and full Belarc report so it looks like thy are taking it seriously.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2018, 11:29   #51562  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
regarding the HDR toggle problem with latests AMD drivers, AMD have contacted me and I have provided them my DXDIAG and full Belarc report so it looks like thy are taking it seriously.
I got the same requests, but i have a different feeling.

in the mail they sent me they are asking about app freezing (i never talk about freezing) and performance issue (never wrote about performance)
they ask me to demostrate with a video the issue.
Also seems it's not clear that the issue is happening from many versions of the driver.

I'm not sure that i want to do their job, debugging, starting from update my system to a driver that I already know is broken to send them what ? something that they can reproduce easly (they are amd) with the information that i've sent to them in terms of repro steps and software e Hw versions.

AMD is keeping to piss me off (sorry to be rude), starting from couple of years ago when they removed all video configurations in the drivers , they made me waste a lot of time to provide them all infomations requested and in the end all those useful controls never went back they closed the issue with no issue.

this is my opinion, if you have time to break you pc with broken driver and send them all the infos i say a big thank you to you , but i'm not sure that i will do the same.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2018, 23:38   #51563  |  Link
Clammerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrys View Post
Another ss's:
Don't attach images directly to the forum. They take too long to be approved (no one can see them until they are approved).
Use an image hosting service like imgur, and post the links to your images.
Clammerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 00:11   #51564  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,198
same answer you are still comparing the same image with each other.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 02:03   #51565  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 108
I wanna ask why I send original dolby vision HDR mediadata with madVR to my TV set,my tv set doesn't decode the original dolby vision HDR? I'm very confient that there are hardware decoder chipsets on my TV set because i play some demonstration films from dolby co. website with my tv set.Doesn't madVR support to send original dolby vision HDR content to the display?Just support to send HDR10 content to the display?
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 02:39   #51566  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,311
Dolby Vision decoding is not supported by anything free, as far as I can tell.

Playing back Dolby Vision is not simply sending different metadata, it is much more complex and no one has released the specs so no one knows how to do it.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 02:50   #51567  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Dolby Vision decoding is not supported by anything free, as far as I can tell.

Playing back Dolby Vision is not simply sending different metadata, it is much more complex and no one has released the specs so no one knows how to do it.
Ah,i get it.Thank you,master,very much.

Last edited by suanm; 26th June 2018 at 03:06.
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 07:58   #51568  |  Link
ccrys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
same answer you are still comparing the same image with each other.

I think I saw the problem: every time when I take a SS the size depends for screen ratio from MPC. If I take a SS (alt+i) from full screen, all of them will be at same size and resolution: 3840 x 2160 ( my screen resolution).
If a take from half size player the resoltuion will be half of 2160p.
How can I obtain a SS with original video resolution?
How can I "force" to upscale to 2160? except madvr upscale settings.
ccrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 11:01   #51569  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
I got the same requests, but i have a different feeling.

in the mail they sent me they are asking about app freezing (i never talk about freezing) and performance issue (never wrote about performance)
they ask me to demostrate with a video the issue.
Also seems it's not clear that the issue is happening from many versions of the driver.

I'm not sure that i want to do their job, debugging, starting from update my system to a driver that I already know is broken to send them what ? something that they can reproduce easly (they are amd) with the information that i've sent to them in terms of repro steps and software e Hw versions.

AMD is keeping to piss me off (sorry to be rude), starting from couple of years ago when they removed all video configurations in the drivers , they made me waste a lot of time to provide them all infomations requested and in the end all those useful controls never went back they closed the issue with no issue.

this is my opinion, if you have time to break you pc with broken driver and send them all the infos i say a big thank you to you , but i'm not sure that i will do the same.
you are probably right, however this might be a bigger deal than we think as everything is going HDR at the moment so they may want to put some resources into this if netflix isnt work properly either.

I'm hopeful
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 12:45   #51570  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
you are probably right, however this might be a bigger deal than we think as everything is going HDR at the moment so they may want to put some resources into this if netflix isnt work properly either.

I'm hopeful
I agree even I'm still negative, in case I find some spare time to make all things requested, I will send to them.

Last edited by mrmojo666; 26th June 2018 at 14:55.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 17:06   #51571  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrys View Post
I think I saw the problem: every time when I take a SS the size depends for screen ratio from MPC.
...
How can I "force" to upscale to 2160? except madvr upscale settings.
Have you tried the various settings under rendering -> screenshots in madVR's options?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 19:53   #51572  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 65
Can someone please recommend settings for:
  • Chroma upscaling
  • Image upscaling
  • Dithering
When playing a 1080p, 50 fps, video to a 1080p, 50 Hz, screen with a GT740 GDDR5 card.

It won't do NGU unfortunately. Can it if I do some trade quality for performance?
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 20:12   #51573  |  Link
waldnebel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Ancient Germanic Forest
Posts: 13
Do I have to activate or to deactivate that "HDR and WCG" option in the display settings of Windows 10 if madvr is used as a video renderer?
waldnebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 20:46   #51574  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,311
No, leave Window's HDR option off when using madVR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirSwede View Post
Can someone please recommend settings
Didn't we already give you a bunch of recommendations?

Jinc for everything since you cannot run NGU. SBR 100 for chroma upscaling is also an option, compare to Jinc and pick the one you like more.

Ordered Dithering.

Trade quality for performance options are not going to help you run NGU.
__________________
madVR options explained

Last edited by Asmodian; 26th June 2018 at 20:49.
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 20:57   #51575  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
No, leave Window's HDR option off when using madVR.



Didn't we already give you a bunch of recommendations?

Jinc for everything since you cannot run NGU. SBR 100 for chroma upscaling is also an option, compare to Jinc and pick the one you like more.

Ordered Dithering.

Trade quality for performance options are not going to help you run NGU.
Yeah, but 50 fps wouldn't accept those recommendations unfortunately.
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 21:12   #51576  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,311
Ah I see, yes the GT740 is a very weak card. Hmm.. you might need to stick to the defaults for 50 fps, maybe try Spline or Lanczos 3 for chroma and image upscaling.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 23:10   #51577  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Ah I see, yes the GT740 is a very weak card. Hmm.. you might need to stick to the defaults for 50 fps, maybe try Spline or Lanczos 3 for chroma and image upscaling.
I like Error Diffusion 2 for dithering a lot, but when I moved to Ordered Dithering it seemed to be able to handle both Jinc and super-xbr, but wouldn't go any higher than the latter.
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 23:29   #51578  |  Link
HillieSan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 118
Same here. I am using a AMD RX 480 with Ordered Dithering with NGU. Error Diffusion 2 is a bit too heavy for this graphics card. I see no difference between Error Diffusion 2 and Ordered Dithering on my projector screen.

Last edited by HillieSan; 26th June 2018 at 23:49.
HillieSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2018, 23:43   #51579  |  Link
HillieSan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 118
FYI, this week I have bought a 3D transmitter and 3 glasses for my JVC X5000 projector. It was a disaster to get the 3D mode of the projector working with my RX 480. Every time when I started a 3D move, the screen went black or Windows 10 switched to the wrong resolution. All applications (MPC-BE, MPC-HC, PowerDVD) went crazy. I had to reset my PC many times. After some time, I discovered that the dual monitor configuration did not work well. My projector and TV were using two different resolutions. After setting both screens to 1080 (3D recommended), it worked well. The 3D performance is very good.

PS. I am not sure, but I believe this dual screen performance problem is fixed for the RX 580. Can anyone confirm this?

Last edited by HillieSan; 26th June 2018 at 23:51.
HillieSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2018, 00:15   #51580  |  Link
njfoses
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
FYI new nvidia driver 398.36 released.
njfoses is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.