Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st January 2009, 04:40   #81  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Although the problem you reported will most likely be fixed, I have to say that you're not particularly clever if you go out buying 1TB hard drives for the sole purpose of using untested homebrew software.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 08:14   #82  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
@asherungar: yes, three menu files are the last in compilation. Uncheck Move files to avoid this error and delete temp folder after you close multiAVCHD.

multiAVCHD is just a week old and currently under constant changes - it is expected to be unstable.

I'm working on it when I have time, and I believe soon we'll have a nice and clean working build.


Dean

Last edited by deank; 1st January 2009 at 08:19.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 09:06   #83  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Thanks dean!!! ill try that.

and i have to say, i have a PS3, a full HD sony bravia 40", and a 1TB External Drive,

This is definitley the MOST PROMISING thread i've seen so far about watching HD movies easily using the above.
thanks for your hard work!!
donations?
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 11:39   #84  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
deank: my "move input movies" was never checekd, so now i did check it and didnt get that error.

i cant test it because im at work..
thanks!

edit: did you remove that check box from build 81? maybe its needed...
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 11:45   #85  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
@idbirch2: Can you test again with the new version (build 81+)?

I think I found the problem with messed titles and some other wrong settings.

@asherungar: yes, I removed it. Will enable it again when I find the problem with locked folders/files.

Titles mixup, sequental play and skip top menu are all fixed now... i think...

Dean

Last edited by deank; 1st January 2009 at 12:20.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 15:46   #86  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Dean, I've tried build 81 and it does indeed fix the problem, I can now playback all 3 of the titles I added, great work!
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 15:52   #87  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
That's great!

So i'm still trying to create custom menu from scratch - no luck.

Nero Vision 5 won't recognise my generated file if used for menu.
If I play it alone - it says AVC bla bla.. all okay.
If I use it for menu - it says MPEG2 progressive (which is not true).

Here are the files again:

*** [DELETED - 22nd FEB 2009] ***

I can easily see that my output has additional 192 bytes in the header but can't figure out what to do.

If I can accomplish creating this file, then it's just matter of hours to make custom titled motion top menu, and decrease multiAVCHD size to 2MBs Also custom backgrounds, audio background and other exotic things, that most of you will really like.

Soon the interface of the program will be changed completely, following your requests.

Dean

Last edited by deank; 21st February 2009 at 22:52.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 19:17   #88  |  Link
Krawhitham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
AVCHD standard supports framerates up to 59.94 fps (for 1080p up to 29.97fps) so you don't have to change anything. My PS3 (euro) plays 23.976 and 29.97 fps without problems so I see no reason why your version would not play 25 fps!
OK, I finally got around to burning a disc to try on the PS3 (I'm in North America so I'm NTSC). The disc does not play on the PS3, the system sees it as an AVCHD disc but just has a black screen when I try to play it. The same disc works perfect using PowerDVD on my PC
Krawhitham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 19:39   #89  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krawhitham View Post
OK, I finally got around to burning a disc to try on the PS3 (I'm in North America so I'm NTSC). The disc does not play on the PS3, the system sees it as an AVCHD disc but just has a black screen when I try to play it. The same disc works perfect using PowerDVD on my PC
So im not the only one with this problem! YEY .. (but sorry to hear it didnt work for you..)

did you get any error messages while creating the project?
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 19:52   #90  |  Link
Krawhitham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by asherungar View Post
So im not the only one with this problem! YEY .. (but sorry to hear it didnt work for you..)

did you get any error messages while creating the project?
just an error about not being able to delete a folder, but at the point the program is finished and just trying to delete its temp files
Krawhitham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 19:54   #91  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krawhitham View Post
just an error about not being able to delete a folder, but at the point the program is finished and just trying to delete its temp files
I had the same error (see some posts back),
if you check "move input files" under settings the error is gone (or use build 81).

but i havent gotten home yet to check.
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 20:23   #92  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
for twisted reasons $ony dont alow PAL content on NTSC ps3!!! anyway NTSC content play ok on PAL ps3!!!
_
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 20:43   #93  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Thanks!
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 23:46   #94  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by deank View Post
So, I'll add a drop-down option to select PAL/NTSC menu and it should be fine.

And folder-removal-error will be gone if you update now.

Dean
i think if we stick to just NTSC then it should cater for all (i'm in PAL land btw)
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 23:48   #95  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
for twisted reasons $ony dont alow PAL content on NTSC ps3!!! anyway NTSC content play ok on PAL ps3!!!
_
so does that mean it wont play anything PAL and just not the menus?

Last edited by ~bT~; 2nd January 2009 at 02:32.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 00:30   #96  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
NTSC PS3s will play 25fps content as m2ts, not as AVCHD or BD. With the latest firmware you can still use the sequential playback option, not as fancy but at least the content will still play.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 12:40   #97  |  Link
asherungar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 84
Yes please!
asherungar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 12:44   #98  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
I'll try too if you need a second opinion.
odin24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 13:04   #99  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
does the cut option.. cut from each file added or from total files?
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 13:06   #100  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,248
Cut is used each time MKV is transformed by tsMuxer to avchd folder.

Not very clever of me, duh... I use it for testing purposes
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avchd, blu-ray hd-dvd, mkv, multiavchd, re-author

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.