Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st February 2019, 17:53   #16701  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Is there an option to only extract subtitles in a certain language? For me, it would be nice to extract subtitles that are my local languge and unknown.

Maybe a box in settings where you can add which subtitles languages to extract.
If you have all copy automatically you can setup your video player to play your preferred language first.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 18:34   #16702  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
It might sound like a stupid question, how do you rip a 3D movie and get a 3D rendered MKV ?
It depends. For me, I rip the 3D using MakeMKV and using my Oppo UPD-203 to play the file back in 3D.

Only other methods I've seen need to use side by side or top and bottom frame. Essentially, you will need to encode two frames to get your 3D image. There were only a couple of software packages that I saw that could do this. Clown_BD was one and the other was DVDFab.

I may revisit this again if I can find a software package that will make x265 3D T&B files.

Edit: Looks like BD3D2MK3D will do what I need now. Time to try Top And Bottom frame encoding again.

Last edited by Ryushin; 21st February 2019 at 19:07. Reason: Updated Info
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 18:36   #16703  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
If you have all copy automatically you can setup your video player to play your preferred language first.
Rather not clutter up the mkv file. I can still select manually as I'm doing now.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2019, 21:07   #16704  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Rather not clutter up the mkv file. I can still select manually as I'm doing now.
Can also select all then after encoding set a batch to strip the extras you don't want. Doing it that way saves you some manual work.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 10:16   #16705  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 317
What is this?

Code:
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
One server is starting and stopping
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 12:04   #16706  |  Link
forkicks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
All my servers except the main one running side-by-side on the same machine with ripbot have started to fail with:

Encoding started...
""\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.avs" -strict 1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 176 --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1613 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --tune psnr --ctu 16 --max-tu-size 16 --qg-size 16 --y4m --pools "+" --output "\\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.265" -"
x265: [error]: unable to open input file <->
(this is just an example, its the same for other jobs/chunks)
Also, running this command from the command line produces the same result. (I couldn't copy paste the error, so i typed it in here, please attribute any typo to my fingers :-) )

after i updated my main ripbot with the latest update and started new batches.

This happens on all files, while encoding to 265 mkvs.

I have tried updating all the servers also to latest version, same result (initally had only the main one updated to absolute last version)
forkicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 12:44   #16707  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,906
open \\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.avs in MPC-HC and see what error message you get.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 14:44   #16708  |  Link
forkicks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
open \\PCNAME\Ripbot264temp\job1\Chunks\36.avs in MPC-HC and see what error message you get.
The first error i get when doing what you say is:
"Cannot load a 64 bit DLL in 32 bit Avisynth: '//PCName/Ripbot264temp/tools/avisynth plugins/ffms/x64/ffms2.dll'. (\\PCName\Ripbot264temp\job4\Chunks\6.avs, line 6)


So i tried to "fix" it by changing the x64 to x86, then it fails with:
FFVideoSource: Failed to open 'Y:\filename.mkv' (\\PCNAME\RipBot264temp\job4\Chunks\6.avs, line 7)

(this was on a different block, but was the same problem).

"Y:" there refers to a path on the system where ripbot is running, its not valid for the DE servers.


(edit: Ignore the part about the x64/x86 difference, that is fine in the script, its the other path that is the problem.)

Last edited by forkicks; 22nd February 2019 at 14:57.
forkicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 15:01   #16709  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Subtitle Conversion Produces Odd Colors

I've normally had convert sup to sub for my settings since the beginning. But I've been see some sup that are different colors other than white, turn to a different color in sub.

For example, I have a sup that is yellow but turn red after conversion to sub. I've seen grey turn to near black.

I'm encoding only in x265 now and I've just turned off convert sup to sub so the subtitles look correct. Selecting rendering subtitles always converts to sub it seems. Can rendering subtitles not work with sup?

Question, is sub generally better supported and is that why we should use that instead? All of my players now have no problems play sup, so I'll just go with that for now on.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 15:35   #16710  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,906
Quote:
Question, is sub generally better supported and is that why we should use that instead? All of my players now have no problems play sup, so I'll just go with that for now on.
Yes. Stick with original subtitles because support for BD subtitles is much better these days.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 16:44   #16711  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
AviSynth Syntax

I was playing around with some filters for "fun"....boring life I suppose...
Anyways, I noticed that not all filters seem to work with the same syntax and I was wondering if anyone knew or could better describe AviSynth syntax/format in RipBot for me?

Why do some filters seem to work with video=Filter and others video=video.filter? Is it just because some are "built-in" to RipBot?
for example: video=QTGMC(Settings) works but FK3DB needs video=video.fk3db(settings)

Are the filters taken in order of the jobsxxx.avs file (top to bottom)?
for example: Deinterlace would go before Decimate? I don't think this is happening since Crop is 3rd from VideoSource, but custom would go last?

If I string them in a row with a "." they are done one at a time from left to right, yes?
for example: video=video.filter01(settings).filter02(settings) > filtero1 is processed, then filter02
or if I did them:
video=video.filter01(settings)
video=video.filter02(settings)
Would it be the same as stringing them together with "."?

Last edited by byteshare; 22nd February 2019 at 17:11.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:01   #16712  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Just started a job after latest update...... Nothing happens.... All encoders on all the remote pc's just do nothing...

https://ibb.co/Gv2963T

The chunk directories is like this...

https://i.ibb.co/VjMYw4L/Capturedir.png
egres is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:23   #16713  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
Just started a job after latest update...... Nothing happens.... All encoders on all the remote pc's just do nothing...

https://ibb.co/Gv2963T

The chunk directories is like this...

https://i.ibb.co/VjMYw4L/Capturedir.png
What is are your encoding settings?
I'm seeing:
Quote:
--output NUL -
at the end of the Encoding Server here: https://ibb.co/Gv2963T
That doesn't seem normal to me, for me it looks like:
Quote:
--output "\\compname\ripbot264temp\jobxx\chunks\xx.265" -
or try creating a new job and seeing if it does the same thing, cause right now it doesn't seem to be pointing the output correctly.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:26   #16714  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
I have got 2 other jobs which worked yesterday and not working today. Did not change anything to my setup, except updating core !!
egres is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:27   #16715  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
By the way, --output NUL - is normal in a 2 pass setting
egres is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:29   #16716  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
By the way, --output NUL - is normal in a 2 pass setting
Oh, okay. Did you try making a new job to see if you got the same issue? (after closing and re-opening RipBot)
Cause on CRF it is working for me.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:31   #16717  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Yes.... I started a new job, same parameters, all encoders just sit there doing nothing. Then try one of the 2 older job, same result !!
Even the local encoder just sits there, with the command line....
egres is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:33   #16718  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
Yes.... I started a new job, same parameters, all encoders just sit there doing nothing. Then try one of the 2 older job, same result !!
Even the local encoder just sits there, with the command line....
Not sure then, but maybe Atak_Snajpera or someone else might now why. It is working for me with CRF after update both old jobs and new jobs.
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:38   #16719  |  Link
egres
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Just tried it with CRF.... same issue..
egres is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2019, 17:41   #16720  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by egres View Post
Just tried it with CRF.... same issue..
Something else is going on then. Have you tried a reboot just to eliminate that?
Have you checked any of the log files?
byteshare is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.