Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th October 2015, 08:38   #33381  |  Link
dimitrik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 75
On the latest nvidia driver 355.98 I got a black screen with FSE and full screen windowed mode. I tried all settings but got nowhere.

I downgraded to the last "safe" driver which according to the forum was 353.49 and all is well again.

Did anyone else have this issue?

Nvidia GTX 660Ti.
dimitrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 09:56   #33382  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by krille View Post
Subtitles in Potplayer does not work with 0.89.6.
latest PotPlayer 1.6.56603 beta (02/10/2015), default settings
latest madVR 0.89.6, default settings

no any problem: http://i.imgur.com/9ZT7HZM.png
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 10:59   #33383  |  Link
krille
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
latest PotPlayer 1.6.56603 beta (02/10/2015), default settings
latest madVR 0.89.6, default settings

no any problem: http://i.imgur.com/9ZT7HZM.png
I am using the latest stable version of Potplayer 64 bit.
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 11:42   #33384  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by krille View Post
I am using the latest stable version of Potplayer 64 bit.
http://i.imgur.com/xmQky03.png

Still works fine.

Initialize your pot or madVR, then try to find where the problem is by yourself.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 11:47   #33385  |  Link
rafi.hamid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
Warner306
I appreciate, and have some questions
with Windows 10 64bit and TV Panasonic TX-55AX630 it is necessary to install ReClock or its fine without it?
and what about external LAV filter I need it or the integrated lav filter from htpc 64bit is OK?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rafi.hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 11:49   #33386  |  Link
rafi.hamid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
sorry I mean mpc-hc 64bit


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rafi.hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 12:49   #33387  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 434
ReClock is 32bit only.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 13:04   #33388  |  Link
krille
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
http://i.imgur.com/xmQky03.png

Still works fine.

Initialize your pot or madVR, then try to find where the problem is by yourself.
Problem solved, my mistake. Sorry...
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 15:22   #33389  |  Link
panetesan2k6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Latveria
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
http://i.imgur.com/xmQky03.png

Still works fine.

Initialize your pot or madVR, then try to find where the problem is by yourself.
One question: That OSD is from PorPlayer or I can get the same in MPC-HC? I'm interested in monitoring CPU and GPU usage.

Thanks
panetesan2k6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 15:26   #33390  |  Link
lanzorg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Does anyone know how to use madvr developers interface with python or powershell?
Is IMadVRSettings available as COM object?
lanzorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 15:30   #33391  |  Link
krille
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by panetesan2k6 View Post
One question: That OSD is from PorPlayer or I can get the same in MPC-HC? I'm interested in monitoring CPU and GPU usage.

Thanks
It's from Potplayer. Just push the tab button to show it.
krille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 16:08   #33392  |  Link
panetesan2k6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Latveria
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by krille View Post
It's from Potplayer. Just push the tab button to show it.
Thankyou very much!
panetesan2k6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 16:21   #33393  |  Link
seiyafan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Did you change any of the "when and how shall the GPU be flushed:" settings?

You need a 'wait' step for "... after last render step" to be able to display rendering times.



Have you tried changing the flush options? Using 'flush & wait (loop)' for "... after last render step" might help.

Thank you so much! it's working flawlessly now!
seiyafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 21:21   #33394  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
I'm still (?) having some issues with the queues not filling up. I think it happens when I open more than one instance of MPC-HC - even if the other instance is paused. The queues don't fill up in the new instance, and the video stutters. If I then resume the other instance, even after closing the second one, the same thing happens. Has anyone else been seeing this? I'm using D3D11 windowed mode on Windows 7.

I need to figure out if I can reproduce this consistently, and whether it's specific to D3D11; so don't consider this a bug report, but I thought I'd mention it.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 22:20   #33395  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by rafi.hamid View Post
Warner306
I appreciate, and have some questions
with Windows 10 64bit and TV Panasonic TX-55AX630 it is necessary to install ReClock or its fine without it?
and what about external LAV filter I need it or the integrated lav filter from htpc 64bit is OK?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ReClock is not necessary. It has the advantage of being able to remove PAL speedup or sync the audio and video clocks, which can drop a frame here or there. But this is minor stuff. And it can only be run as a 32-bit application.

It depends more on the media player you use. Some media players have a lack of good audio renderers to choose from, so ReClock becomes necessary.

The same can be said for LAV Filters. What you install depends on the media player you use. If you use MPC-HC, it comes with its own copies of LAV Filters installed. If you use MPC-BE, LAV must be installed externally.

So what media player are you using?
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 22:54   #33396  |  Link
rafi.hamid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
thank you for reply
I use mpc-hc 64bit, have one more question
for Hardware acceleration I chose DXVA2 is that recommended even if I have powerful GPU like gtx 980ti?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rafi.hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 23:18   #33397  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Use DXVA2 copyback or software decoding (or QuickSync). DXVA2 gives you bad chroma quality with Nvidia in madVR.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2015, 01:32   #33398  |  Link
hannes69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 71
@madshi and @all who are interested in automatic projector masking procedures
Question about the black bar topic:
I have a home cinema with a 16:9 projector and a 16:9 front projection (screen = white wall, surrounding painted black). For cinemascope movies or movies with an aspect ratio > 16:9 I use vertical adjustable black covered boards to mask the rest light of the DLP projector. I adjust them manually at the moment for every movie. I am an electric engineer and I like tinkering crazy stuff which doesnīt exist or one can buy for horror prices and can do it by yourself with less money... So winter is upcoming in Germany (=time for such projects) and I have a little idea: I want to automate the masking procedure. The used masking boards should easily be adjustable in height by using 4 DC motors (2 for top board, 2 for bottom board / each 2 controlled simultanousely) and threaded bars. By starting the system the boards run to a default position (= no masking), then I start a movie and then by pressing a button (eg remote controlled) the boards should run automatically to the desired position.
First thought for the solution was to go the simple way and use photodiodes to detect the edge between dark and bright and detect so the physical covered area of the movie. Maybe this would work with a good sensitivity of the photodiodes, bright areas of the movie on the top and bottom edges and a very dark room.
But in the meantime during I was thinking about the idea madshi came across with these nice settings with the black borders...
So the second solution would be more of a software based instead of the hardware based photodiode.
But that would require to gain the necessary information out of madvr. That would mean something like target rectangle out of an API. I can do a little bit of programming in C# (not very advanced, but I can do stuff like GUIs, automats,...) so no problem to implement the controlling of my masking setup eg by RS232 to get the information out of the PC. But I donīt know if A) I can get the necessary information out of madvr and B) if yes how.
If this is too complicated I would try the version with the photodiodes. The software based solution seems more reliable to me, so I would prefer this one
Greetings, Hannes.
hannes69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2015, 05:17   #33399  |  Link
6ari8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
As I already said, it looks like a bug. Try any of the recent test builds, it should already be fixed in there.

The bug is gone in 89.06
6ari8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2015, 07:02   #33400  |  Link
rafi.hamid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
aufkrawall
how about CUVID with nividia 980ti?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rafi.hamid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.