Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2019, 19:16   #1181  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Did you activate deinterlacing? CPU usage by ffmpeg is too low.
Could be I did not. Am not used to RipBot. I downloaded the current version of Staxrip now, but of course it didn't do much for my problem.

I don't think QTGMC is the main problem, because even if I don't deinterlace, I don't get more CPU usage on x264, vspipe just has nearly no usage anymore.

When deinterlacing, vspipe uses between 5 to 30% CPU and x264 takes between 35 and 45%. Even with a ripped DVD video.

I want to add, that before my new computer, on the old one x264 always uses 100% of the CPU (with Avisynth+), no matter if TV recording, DVD or BluRay movie.

Old computer: Windows 7, 16GB RAM, Intel Core i7-3770s
New Computer: Windows 10, 32GB RAM, AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Last edited by Bahamuth; 7th November 2019 at 19:27.
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 19:43   #1182  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahamuth View Post
Could be I did not. Am not used to RipBot. I downloaded the current version of Staxrip now, but of course it didn't do much for my problem.

I don't think QTGMC is the main problem, because even if I don't deinterlace, I don't get more CPU usage on x264, vspipe just has nearly no usage anymore.

When deinterlacing, vspipe uses between 5 to 30% CPU and x264 takes between 35 and 45%. Even with a ripped DVD video.

I want to add, that before my new computer, on the old one x264 always uses 100% of the CPU (with Avisynth+), no matter if TV recording, DVD or BluRay movie.

Old computer: Windows 7, 16GB RAM, Intel Core i7-3770s
New Computer: Windows 10, 32GB RAM, AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Simple solution to all your cpu issues... This way I can saturate even two EPYCs 2 64C/128T

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 7th November 2019 at 19:46.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 20:52   #1183  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
I just took a look at AVSMeter, though I don't understand it's output... plus it was like 10 times faster than encoding.

Code:
AVSMeter 2.9.7 (x64), 2012-2019, Groucho2004
AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2772, MT, x86_64) (0.1.0.0)

Number of frames:                32339
Length (hh:mm:ss.ms):     00:21:33.560
Frame width:                       716
Frame height:                      576
Framerate:                      25.000 (25/1)
Colorspace:                       i420

Frames processed:               32339 (0 - 32338)
FPS (min | max | average):      684.7 | 1487 | 1242
Process memory usage (max):     37 MiB
Thread count:                   44
CPU usage (average):            9.7%

Time (elapsed):                 00:00:26.046
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 21:04   #1184  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahamuth View Post
I just took a look at AVSMeter, though I don't understand it's output... plus it was like 10 times faster than encoding.

Code:
AVSMeter 2.9.7 (x64), 2012-2019, Groucho2004
AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2772, MT, x86_64) (0.1.0.0)

Number of frames:                32339
Length (hh:mm:ss.ms):     00:21:33.560
Frame width:                       716
Frame height:                      576
Framerate:                      25.000 (25/1)
Colorspace:                       i420

Frames processed:               32339 (0 - 32338)
FPS (min | max | average):      684.7 | 1487 | 1242
Process memory usage (max):     37 MiB
Thread count:                   44
CPU usage (average):            9.7%

Time (elapsed):                 00:00:26.046
Because x264 can't utilize all those 24 threads with such low resolution. Try with 1080i source and you will see full cpu usage.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 23:35   #1185  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
So... basically I can't do anything at all (which I noticed because I tried giving x264 more to do with --threads option, and it did nothing) because the input data is already coming in as fast as it can? I think with that I can live at least. And hey, the less cores are used, the more MHz the cores get (I think).

Edit: I think a last question about delinterlacers. It seems, TDeint and YadifMod2 are each twice as fast as QTGMC. (encoding a 20min video in 4mins compared to 8mins).

How much worse are the first two deinterlacers? I mean only having to use half of the time seems like a good thing, on 576i/p material?

Last edited by Bahamuth; 7th November 2019 at 23:39.
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 00:59   #1186  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 331
With 2.0.4.0 we used to get the staxrip version written in MKV like this
Writing frontend : StaxRip v2.0.4.0

Where and what should I write in the Containers Options to get that?

Also just for information, x265 doesn't write the CRF value at the beginning of the line in MKV anymore which was easier to check.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 01:15   #1187  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 331
Just reporting, I don't know which is correct. Encoding HDR

With v2.0.4.0 we got
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
With v2.0.6.0 we get
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 01:23   #1188  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahamuth View Post
So... basically I can't do anything at all (which I noticed because I tried giving x264 more to do with --threads option, and it did nothing) because the input data is already coming in as fast as it can?
1. Post your complete script that uses QTGMC.
2. Run "AVSMeter64 avsinfo -log" and post the created log file.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 02:33   #1189  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 331
Just checked the original file, so
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2
of v2.0.6.0 is correct.

My question is, I did some HDR encodings with 2.0.4.0.
what
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
means? Is it bad, does it show a difference on an HDR TV instead of the correct info
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2?
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 03:18   #1190  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 331
Found it. You have to add Writing frontend: StaxRip v%version% but not like previously.
Do not add it in Container Options->Options->Tags like before. It doesn't work.
Add it in Container Options->Tags as
Name: Writing frontend
Value: StaxRip v%version%
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 09:19   #1191  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Found it. You have to add Writing frontend: StaxRip v%version% but not like previously.
Do not add it in Container Options->Options->Tags like before. It doesn't work.
Add it in Container Options->Tags as
Name: Writing frontend
Value: StaxRip v%version%
Here's an example:
Code:
import os, sys
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
sys.path.append(r'C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\Scripts')
import importlib.machinery
mvsfunc = importlib.machinery.SourceFileLoader('mvsfunc', r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\Scripts\mvsfunc.py").load_module()
adjust = importlib.machinery.SourceFileLoader('adjust', r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\Scripts\adjust.py").load_module()
havsfunc = importlib.machinery.SourceFileLoader('havsfunc', r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\Scripts\havsfunc.py").load_module()
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\Both\FFMS2\ffms2.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\AWarpSharp2\libawarpsharp2.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\CTMF\CTMF.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\DCTFilter\DCTFilter.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\Deblock\Deblock.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\DFTTest\DFTTest.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\EEDI2\EEDI2.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\EEDI3m\EEDI3m.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\FFT3DFilter\fft3dfilter.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\FluxSmooth\libfluxsmooth.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\fmtconv\fmtconv.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\HQDN3D\libhqdn3d.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\BM3D\BM3D.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\mvtools\libmvtools.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\nnedi3\libnnedi3.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\nnedi3\NNEDI3CL.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\Sangnom\libsangnom.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\scenechange\scenechange.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\SVPFlow\svpflow1_vs64.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\SVPFlow\svpflow2_vs64.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\vs\TTempSmooth\TTempSmooth.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(r"C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\VS\nnedi3\vsznedi3.dll")
clip = core.ffms2.Source(r"C:\Users\Ezatoka\Documents\!media\DVD\He-Man and the Masters of the Universe\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword).mkv", cachefile = r"C:\Users\Ezatoka\Documents\!media\DVD\He-Man and the Masters of the Universe\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword)_temp\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword).ffindex")
#clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip, None, 25, 1)
clip = core.std.SetFieldBased(clip, 2) # 1 = BFF, 2 = TFF
clip = havsfunc.QTGMC(clip, TFF = True, Preset = 'Medium')
clip.set_output()
and the AVSMeter info:
Code:
AVSMeter 2.9.7 (x64), 2012-2019, Groucho2004

VersionString:              AviSynth+ 0.1 (r2772, MT, x86_64)
VersionNumber:              2.60
File / Product version:     0.1.0.0 / 0.1.0.0
Interface Version:          6
Multi-threading support:    Yes
Avisynth.dll location:      C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\avisynth.dll
Avisynth.dll time stamp:    2018-12-20, 11:55:16 (UTC)
PluginDir2_5 (HKLM, x64):   C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64
PluginDir+   (HKLM, x64):   C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+


[CPP 2.6 Plugins (64 Bit)]  [Version, Time stamp]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\ConvertStacked.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\DirectShowSource.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\ImageSeq.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\Shibatch.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\TimeStretch.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\VDubFilter.dll  [x.x.x.x, 2018-12-20]

[Scripts (AVSI)]  [Time stamp]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\colors_rgb.avsi  [2016-07-05]

[Uncategorized files]  [Time stamp]
C:\apps\video\AviSynth+\plugins64+\colors_rgb.txt  [2016-07-05]
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 09:29   #1192  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,458
@Bahamuth
How do you run a Vapoursynth script with AVSMeter (I don't know anything about VS)?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 12:49   #1193  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
@Bahamuth
How do you run a Vapoursynth script with AVSMeter (I don't know anything about VS)?
vfw/avifile api can open avs and vpy and avisource is vfw/avifile based so you can open a vapoursynth vpy script with avisource.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 13:19   #1194  |  Link
Groucho2004
►◄
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
vfw/avifile api can open avs and vpy and avisource is vfw/avifile based so you can open a vapoursynth vpy script with avisource.
OK. In that case I don't know why the CPU usage is so low. It must be a VS setting or the vfw interface because with AVS+ it is certainly possible to multi-thread QTGMC efficiently even with 24 logical cores (or more).
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff

Last edited by Groucho2004; 8th November 2019 at 13:25.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 18:05   #1195  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Sorry, had the wrong folder:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\AddGrainC\AddGrainC.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\AnimeIVTC\AnimeIVTC.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\Average\Average.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\Decomb\Decomb.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\DFTTest\dfttest.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\Dither\dither.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\Dither\dither.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\EEDI2\EEDI2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\EEDI3\EEDI3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\FFT3DFilter\fft3dfilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\JPSDR\Plugins_JPSDR.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\both\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\masktools2\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\modPlus\modPlus.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\MPEG2DecPlus\MPEG2DecPlus.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\mvtools2\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\SMDegrain\SMDegrain.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\AVS\TDeint\TDeint.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\yadifmod2\yadifmod2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\Both\FFMS2\ffms2.dll")
Import("C:\apps\video\StaxRip2\Apps\Plugins\avs\QTGMC\QTGMC.avsi")
FFVideoSource("C:\Users\Ezatoka\Documents\!media\DVD\He-Man and the Masters of the Universe\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword).mkv", colorspace = "YV12", \
              cachefile = "C:\Users\Ezatoka\Documents\!media\DVD\He-Man and the Masters of the Universe\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword)_temp\001. Das verlorene Schwert (Quest For The Sword).ffindex")
#AssumeFPS(25)
Crop(2, 0, -2, -0)
QTGMC(Preset = "Medium")
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 18:09   #1196  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
OK. In that case I don't know why the CPU usage is so low. It must be a VS setting or the vfw interface because with AVS+ it is certainly possible to multi-thread QTGMC efficiently even with 24 logical cores (or more).
even without any deinterlacer, x264 stays under 50%. It's not just the deinterlacer. I will make a try with a FullHD movie to see, how the CPU usage will be then.
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 18:33   #1197  |  Link
Bahamuth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 41
Yep, FullHD movie makes x264 use 95-99% CPU, without any filters
Bahamuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 19:06   #1198  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Just checked the original file, so
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2
of v2.0.6.0 is correct.

My question is, I did some HDR encodings with 2.0.4.0.
what
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
means? Is it bad, does it show a difference on an HDR TV instead of the correct info
Mastering display luminance : min: 0.0050 cd/m2, max: 4000 cd/m2?
Hi Atlantis,

maybe that will help you.

Quote:
...
Also just for information, x265 doesn't write the CRF value at the beginning of the line in MKV anymore which was easier to check.
That feature is an customization of the x265.exe, that's not included in default x265.exe.
__________________
My Builds

Last edited by Patman; 8th November 2019 at 19:10.
Patman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 19:19   #1199  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahamuth View Post
Yep, FullHD movie makes x264 use 95-99% CPU, without any filters
Told you...
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 20:06   #1200  |  Link
Exaris
Inspector Gadget
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 11
The included x265 is compiled with GCC right? Could you check the performance difference when compiled with VS 2019? At http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/ I've noticed that VS 2019 AVX2 is faster than GCC 9.2 AVX2. Could you check if the performance difference is worth changing compilers?
Exaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, staxrip, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.