Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st September 2019, 19:53   #57281  |  Link
heiseikiseki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 37
Vr

Does Anyone have tried to use madvr to view 2D contents in the VR? ( using virtual desktop)
because there should be some gpu load for the VR.
I wonder that is it possible for VR+madvr (NGU) for 2D contents and how is the quality.
heiseikiseki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2019, 19:58   #57282  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,980
Guys, this kind of speculation is pointless. None of you KNOW anything at all about madshi's future plans. Somewhere in this thread a long time ago he said that madvr will have a commercial version when it hits 1.0. But no one, probably not even madshi, knows when that'll be. He was pretty clear in the HDR beta thread that he has a lot more plans for the HDR tone mapping functionality but that his time was taken up right now trying to get the envy out the door. To sit here and speculate on his future plans based on what YOU feel might happen? Useless. Just be patient and wait and see what happens. AFAIK the Envy's going to show up at Cedia which is in 9 days where the public will get its first look at it. It's likely (and again this is pointless speculation on my part because I've no idea whatsoever) that between now and the end of the year or maybe more, madshi will be hard at work getting the product ready for public launch. Then we'll see what HE says rather than speculating. But starting "madvr development is dead" rumors is total BS and not at all helpful to this community.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 13:38   #57283  |  Link
okc_smoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 54
I can't imagine what the actual issue is, but it appears that my new AVR doesn't like something about D3D11. I've been dealing with all sorts of headaches related to handshaking and the like, but the one remaining issue is that when D3D11 is enabled in MadVR, bringing up the OSD in MPC-HC breaks something in the chain. My screen will go black and will come back when I close/minimize MPC-HC once or twice and then it will just completely lose the signal until I reboot the HTPC. If I never bring up the OSD it will play fine. Fullscreen Exclusive and Windowed Overlay settings don't seem to make a difference, nor does using DXVA vs D3D11 in the LAV settings. Is this a known issue? Anyone have any idea what the problem is and if it's fixable?
__________________
Vizio P75-F1 | Denon AVR-S740H | Dayton B652-AIR/C452-AIR L/C/R | Boston VRS Micro Surrounds | Dayton Sub-1200 | HTPC (Win10, Red Dragon RX 5700 XT, Kodi, MPC-HC/MadVR) | PS4 | XBone
okc_smoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 14:18   #57284  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 784
What OS, GPU, display interface settings?
If not using FSE, the only thing that should happen when displaying the player UI is a presentation switch from full screen windowed to windowed. In theory that shouldn't bring about a display mode change/resync.
Have you checked that GSync/FreeSync isn't active? Is "disable fullscreen optimisation" checked in the player's .exe properties?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 16:38   #57285  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by okc_smoker View Post
I can't imagine what the actual issue ....
yeah loads of variables here, why dont you update your SIG with your full software / hardware chain.

I agree, feels like a FSE issue coming out of full screen.
__________________
LG OLED EF950-YAM RX-V685-RYZEN 3600 - 16GBRAM - WIN10 RX 5700
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 22:47   #57286  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 866
Everyone, put your mind at rest. Development of madVR isn't stopped. There will be a V1.0. Madshi is just extremely busy working with Envy at the moment. He'll be back (that was said with my Terminator voice).
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b20H2
Ryzen 5950X@4.5Ghz 32Gb@3600 Zotac 3090 Trinity 24Gb RGB Full 8bits 460.89
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies/CMC
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 23:06   #57287  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,980
But was it upscaled??
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2019, 23:22   #57288  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 866
No, native 4K, but it was HDR
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b20H2
Ryzen 5950X@4.5Ghz 32Gb@3600 Zotac 3090 Trinity 24Gb RGB Full 8bits 460.89
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies/CMC
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2019, 03:12   #57289  |  Link
Alamei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Fullscreen stuttering with Windows 10 v1903?

My computer was just forced to update to Windows 10 v1903, and ever since that "upgrade", I've been experiencing a momentary stutter (and corresponding presentation glitches logged in MadVR debug) when any controls—seek bar, title bar, etc—pop up over the video in fullscreen non-exclusive mode.

I reset all settings to default for MadVR to rule out a setting-specific glitch, and I ran the tests in both MPC-BE and PotPlayer to rule out a media player bug. Using a different renderer in either player eliminates the issue, as well, so it's something specifically going on with MadVR.

Has anyone else experienced this issue, and, if so, did you find any resolution for it?
Alamei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2019, 07:58   #57290  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alamei View Post
Has anyone else experienced this issue, and, if so, did you find any resolution for it?
What GPU? If Nvidia make sure your Power management mode isn't set to Adaptive. Alternatively try reloading a fresh version of the GPU driver from the manufacturers website.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2019, 15:43   #57291  |  Link
okc_smoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
What OS, GPU, display interface settings?
If not using FSE, the only thing that should happen when displaying the player UI is a presentation switch from full screen windowed to windowed. In theory that shouldn't bring about a display mode change/resync.
Have you checked that GSync/FreeSync isn't active? Is "disable fullscreen optimisation" checked in the player's .exe properties?
My bad. I've updated my sig with my hardware. The HTPC is connected to the AVR, which passes the video to the TV (no processing/upscaling, no ARC/CEC). Both connections are using Monoprice certified cables.

I currently have my GPU set to RGB Full @ 10-bit. FreeSync disabled. I don't see anything in the MPC-HC options about fullscreen optimization ("Use auto-change fullscreen monitor mode" is disabled).

Edit: My sig isn't showing up for me... not sure why. Here's my equipment:

Vizio P75-F1 | Denon AVR-S740H | Dayton B652-AIR/C452-AIR L/C/R | Dayton B452 Surrounds | Dayton Sub-1200 | HTPC (Win10, Radeon RX 560, Kodi, MPC-HC/MadVR) | PS4 | XBone

Last edited by okc_smoker; 3rd September 2019 at 16:33.
okc_smoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 00:03   #57292  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 784
You need to right-click the app .exe or shortcut and go to the properties, and the option is in the Compatibility tab.

I am not 100% sure because I'm not using 10-bit myself but if IIRC with D3D11, fullscreen windowed can use 10-bit which would explain that it's not happening with D3D9. Maybe bringing up the OSD changes the bit depth and causes the GPU to change something else? Someone with an AMD card and a 4K TV using 10-bit should chime in.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 00:41   #57293  |  Link
seiyafan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 162
Got my 5700 today, at first it was dropping frame when rendering time was around 10-15ms, then I enabled fullscreen exclusive mode, problem solved. =)
seiyafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 00:46   #57294  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by seiyafan View Post
Got my 5700 today, at first it was dropping frame when rendering time was around 10-15ms, then I enabled fullscreen exclusive mode, problem solved. =)
Yea, and they don't have an issue with banding on desktop calibrations either because they enable dithering.

Nvidia's color management on Win 10 is currently borked.

Dumping NV for ATI when something faster than the XT comes out.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 00:58   #57295  |  Link
seiyafan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 162
what should I do with "GPU scaling", leave it off? Any other options (in default settings) I should be aware of?
seiyafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 01:04   #57296  |  Link
Alamei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
What GPU? If Nvidia make sure your Power management mode isn't set to Adaptive. Alternatively try reloading a fresh version of the GPU driver from the manufacturers website.
I have power management set to prefer max performance in the Nvidia control panel, but I am indeed running an older driver version. (I don't play newer games much, so I tend to just stick on whichever semi-recent driver seems the most stable.) I'll try cleaning out the driver and updating to the most recent version to see if it makes any difference. What drives me nuts is that this the driver version I was using worked fine with MadVR in Win10 1809, so Microsoft must have mucked up some driver interaction with the update.

EDIT: No dice. Updated drivers to 436.15 with a clean install and the issue is still present. Any other thoughts on potential causes/solutions?

Last edited by Alamei; 4th September 2019 at 05:38.
Alamei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 06:41   #57297  |  Link
steakhutzeee
Registered User
 
steakhutzeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 225
Hello,
would like to ask if i need to disable the internal filters in MPC BE when using madvr and LAV.

Thank you in advance.
__________________
Intel i5-4590 - MSI R9 270X 2GB - 8GB RAM
steakhutzeee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 07:16   #57298  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,423
No need to disable any filter for madVR, it is a renderer – neither a container splitter nor a content decoder.

MPC-HC and MPC-BE are both based on a directly used copy of LAV Filters. You may disable what you want to get split/decoded via e.g. a Windows wide installed DirectShow version.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 07:49   #57299  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
MPC-HC and MPC-BE are both based on a directly used copy of LAV Filters. You may disable what you want to get split/decoded via e.g. a Windows wide installed DirectShow version.
You are wrong - MPC-BE use internal filters
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2019, 08:24   #57300  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,946
to use lavfilter in MPC-BE you can either just prefer all 4 lav instances or disable all internal filter and hope your system uses lavfilter instead.

and yes they are really not the same.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.