Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th June 2013, 08:54   #12501  |  Link
Pitbull_Raven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 39
Atak... You should consider working on enabling drag and drop for the batch window

Loving this app more and more every day as I am gettiing more and more PC's networked to use. Up to 4 now. Today should add another one. This really helps me cut down on the size of my home videos.
Pitbull_Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 11:26   #12502  |  Link
legend63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
can be set to 17 or 19 cq?
just for testing...
Thanks.
legend63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 12:15   #12503  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by legend63 View Post
can be set to 17 or 19 cq?
just for testing...
Thanks.
yes if your keyboard is still working
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 12:29   #12504  |  Link
legend63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
yes if your keyboard is still working

Thanks
legend63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 13:01   #12505  |  Link
Pitbull_Raven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
yes if your keyboard is still working
LOL! Just about one of the most "doh!" moments I have seen in these last couple of months!

Edit: No offense, legend63. Everyone has these things happen from time to time. Even me
Pitbull_Raven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 22:42   #12506  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
yes if your keyboard is still working
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 14:14   #12507  |  Link
Gabes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 19
Hello guys once again.

I'm having difficult encoding this sample (40 mb) http://www12.zippyshare.com/v/15596813/file.html


It is interlaced and I don't know how to deinterlace it.


Also I'd like to know which is the best crop for it. Just think I didn't crop it well becouse of the age of the movie (maybe a different AR then usual old movies)


I can't solve it by myslef so please help!
Gabes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 15:36   #12508  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,537
The source looks like this (PROGRESSIVE FRAME and INTERLACED)

PP I PPP I PPP I PP II

I think you will have to accept duplicated frames because this movie was originally recorded at 12 - 15 fps.(I'm guessing). So you will have to use TFF -> 29.97 fps.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 18th June 2013 at 15:40.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 18:33   #12509  |  Link
Gabes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
PP I PPP I PPP I PP II

I think you will have to accept duplicated frames because this movie was originally recorded at 12 - 15 fps.(I'm guessing). So you will have to use TFF -> 29.97 fps.
This is the movie http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/Safety-Last-Blu-ray/68387/

They say:

Quote:
"The film is also presented at a variable frame rate of approximately 22 frames per second to conform to film historian and restorer Kevin Brownlow's presentation and the Carl Davis score that accompanies it. This new digital transfer was created in 2K resolution on a DTF Scanity film scanner from a 35mm nitrate print from Harold Lloyd's personal collection, made from the original negative. Thousands of instances of dirt, debris, scratches, splices and warps were manually removed using MTI's DRS and Pixel Farm's PFClean, while Image Systems' Phoenix was used for small dirt, jitter, flicker, and grain management.
So which is the correct FPS?



PP I PPP I PPP I PP II - What's the place I should enter this code for deinterlacing?
Gabes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 19:48   #12510  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,537
Correction. It turns out that Inverse Telecine + Decimate may work better. You will still have one duplicated frame due to original fps (22 fps vs 23.976 fps)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 18th June 2013 at 20:03.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 21:39   #12511  |  Link
Xdar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Just a quick question, which is the newest RipBot Version where I have the Codec Settings like in this picture: http://www.videohelp.com/toolsimages/ripbot264_1039.jpg
and not with the --x264 parameters?

Thanks in advance.
Xdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 22:27   #12512  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,537
1.16.x if i'm not wrong
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 20:29   #12513  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Atak,

It would be possible to add support for DGDecNV?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2013, 18:21   #12514  |  Link
damia
Registered User
 
damia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 61
atak please add more serve for encoding... please...
damia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2013, 18:35   #12515  |  Link
DTS-HD MSTR
DTS Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by damia View Post
atak please add more serve for encoding... please...
Have you not read what Atak_Snajpera wrote?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You will have to live with "only" 8 servers...
DTS-HD MSTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2013, 08:33   #12516  |  Link
blacksapprow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ankara
Posts: 16
More audio option(s) required!

Hi, to all, but to "Atak" expecially!

Rip-bot video options are really sufficient. (Without 4K yet!) But, how about adding more sound options?

I want to see choosable bitrate options not only for aac upto 256bit with the latest build.

For example my mobile phone Sony xperia Z doesn't support aac. With software aac codec from MX Player causes jumps, not stable, or the proccesor power is not sufficient.

I need to re-use BeLight to convert aac to ac3. Why not adding just a couple of more audio options inside audio menu? Because after choosing low bitrate, setting a higher bitrate won't give you a better frequency, only a little bit of more sound level.

(By the way, I am waiting to see 4K support soon...)

Last edited by blacksapprow; 22nd June 2013 at 08:39.
blacksapprow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2013, 00:17   #12517  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 163
Hmmm, Ripbot doesnt appear to like my new Haswell CPu chip that much, causes my PC to BSOD, but other encoders dont. Seems to use use 100% cpu load on all the cores as well, but again other encoders dont use anywhere neat 100% load
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2013, 02:48   #12518  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
@BlockABoots, 100% load on 1st or 2nd pass? 2nd pass is normal, and if you're using the latest x264 it's more aggressive on 1st pass as well.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2013, 11:15   #12519  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlockABoots View Post
Hmmm, Ripbot doesnt appear to like my new Haswell CPu chip that much, causes my PC to BSOD, but other encoders dont. Seems to use use 100% cpu load on all the cores as well, but again other encoders dont use anywhere neat 100% load
your cpu or memory is unstable . see first post for appropriate diagnostic tools.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2013, 16:40   #12520  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksapprow View Post
Hi, to all, but to "Atak" expecially!

Rip-bot video options are really sufficient. (Without 4K yet!) But, how about adding more sound options?

I want to see choosable bitrate options not only for aac upto 256bit with the latest build.

For example my mobile phone Sony xperia Z doesn't support aac. With software aac codec from MX Player causes jumps, not stable, or the proccesor power is not sufficient.

I need to re-use BeLight to convert aac to ac3. Why not adding just a couple of more audio options inside audio menu? Because after choosing low bitrate, setting a higher bitrate won't give you a better frequency, only a little bit of more sound level.

(By the way, I am waiting to see 4K support soon...)
i have a Galaxy Palyer 5.0 and video with aac works ok with hardware decoding... no need to convert to ac3...

and Xperia Z does support AAC
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.