Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th August 2017, 22:46   #2701  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Ignore the part about that then. Confused it with ffms2. clip[0] and you're good.
Ok the video shows up now, but now I got the upside down problem, probably the same problem as I reported earlier.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2017, 22:53   #2702  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,279
With rgb lagarith? I'll test that again then. Just use flipvertical for now.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2017, 23:12   #2703  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
I just saved a rgb curve file from photoshop (.acv), is there a function to load this into vapoursynth?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2017, 23:19   #2704  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I just saved a rgb curve file from photoshop (.acv), is there a function to load this into vapoursynth?
No. Save it as a cube lut instead if possible because that is supported.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 00:41   #2705  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Photoshop doesn't have the option to output the curve as lut file, and I couldn't find a acv to lut converter.
I'll figure out other way to output it as lut then.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 01:27   #2706  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Photoshop doesn't have the option to output the curve as lut file, and I couldn't find a acv to lut converter.
I'll figure out other way to output it as lut then.
what?

https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/us...up-tables.html


The other option is through avisynth gicocu , then import the avs with AVISource in vapoursynth
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 01:50   #2707  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
what?

https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/us...up-tables.html


The other option is through avisynth gicocu , then import the avs with AVISource in vapoursynth
I'm don't have cc, I'm using cs6, it doesn't have it.

The avs one is outdated, the curve file photoshop uses now is .acv instead of .amp.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 01:59   #2708  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I'm don't have cc, I'm using cs6, it doesn't have it.

The avs one is outdated, the curve file photoshop uses now is .acv instead of .amp.
Couldn't you just replicate it in gimp ? Use gimp curve with gicocu?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 02:08   #2709  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
The avs one is outdated, the curve file photoshop uses now is .acv instead of .amp.
You can export .amp instead of .acv by switching to the pencil tool. I don't have PS CS6 handy but it works in CC

https://www.photography-forums.com/t...cv-file.69289/
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 08:33   #2710  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
You can export .amp instead of .acv by switching to the pencil tool. I don't have PS CS6 handy but it works in CC

https://www.photography-forums.com/t...cv-file.69289/
Yes I was able save it as amp file now. But the filter is giving me a headache trying to get it to work.

Got an error "vapoursynth.Error: Invalid avisynth colorspace in one of the input clips" when trying to load it into vs

Code:
cur_path = r'blah.amp'
clip = core.ffms2.Source(blah)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, format=vs.RGB24)
cc = core.avs.GiCoCu(clip, cur_path)
And then when I try to open it with avspmod in avs+ the program crashed
Code:
cur_path ="blah.amp"
GiCoCu(cur_path, alpha=False, photoshop=False)
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 15:14   #2711  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
Maybe because GiGoCu is avisynth 2.5 plugin ? Or maybe you're using 64bit vpy ?

Probably the former because I can't even get it to work in in 32bit avisynth . Unless there is another version somewhere ?

What about gradcurve, the vdub port for vapoursynth ?
I didn't test it yet, but in the example, he's using an .amp file
https://github.com/xekon/GradCurve

EDIT:
^ it worked ok for 64bit version with both amp and acv.
No error messages pop up for path errors; at first I was wondering why it wasn't working.

Last edited by poisondeathray; 3rd September 2017 at 15:49.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 16:21   #2712  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Maybe because GiGoCu is avisynth 2.5 plugin ? Or maybe you're using 64bit vpy ?

Probably the former because I can't even get it to work in in 32bit avisynth . Unless there is another version somewhere ?

What about gradcurve, the vdub port for vapoursynth ?
I didn't test it yet, but in the example, he's using an .amp file
https://github.com/xekon/GradCurve
Wow nice find, didn't know that we have the curve filter for vs.
The filter work both on amp and acv, no more work around or conversion.

Code:
cur_path = r'test.amp'

clip = core.ffms2.Source(abc.mp4)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, matrix_in_s="709", format=vs.RGB24)

clip = core.grad.Curve(clip, cur_path, ftype=1, pmode=1) # ftype 1 for amp, 2 for acv
Found some missing safety checks though, if I declared a wrong type in the argument for the input curve file, the editor will crash. These are the 2 combinations I found that crash, don't know if there's more.
Code:
cur_path = r'test.amp'
clip = core.grad.Curve(clip, cur_path, ftype=2, pmode=1) 

cur_path = r'test.acv'
clip = core.grad.Curve(clip, cur_path, ftype=6, pmode=1)
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2017, 18:04   #2713  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
um, actually the filter was listed on the vapoursynth plugin page months ago...
But its description is meaningless, it's a curve reader rather than anything else that was said on the official thread.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 06:53   #2714  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Hi I'm getting this green vertical bar on the right of my frame after using resize on the video, and there are random crashes for no reason.
Code:
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=640, height=480)
here's the video sample that's causing the problem
http://www.mediafire.com/file/p9jgodk3mwf9loo/snow.avi
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 12:52   #2715  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,348
Without downloading it, just a guess: Does it have an odd width?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 14:22   #2716  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
It's 720x416 . xvid.

Crashes with all source filters, ffms2, l-smash, avisource in vapoursynth R39 x64. Even crashes feeding avs using avisource . (avs works independently, avs+resize works too, and feeding the 640x480 bicubic resized from avisynth works)
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 14:32   #2717  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
But resizing using fmtconv (bicubic) works... so it's likely related to the internal zimg implementation
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 15:23   #2718  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Without downloading it, just a guess: Does it have an odd width?
Ok after some further testings I found the point where the problem occurs.

It's when the width of the input video is smaller than 720 pixel. All input clip with width bigger than 720 will work, couldn't find the exact crash pattern. Some width that is smaller than 720 may work, some may crash.

This will work:
Code:
clip = core.std.BlankClip(width=1920, height=1080, length=10000)

clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=748, height=400)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=740, height=480)
This will crash or give me a green right bar for an actual video:
Code:
clip = core.std.BlankClip(width=1920, height=1080, length=10000)

clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=710, height=400)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=740, height=480)

Last edited by lansing; 4th September 2017 at 15:38. Reason: typo
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 15:32   #2719  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post





This will crash or give me a green right bar for an actually video:
Code:
clip = core.std.BlankClip(width=1920, height=1080, length=10000)

clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=710, height=400)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=740, height=480)

This works for me, I think because it's in RGB. If you use format=vs.YUV420P8 for BlankClip, I get green bar
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2017, 18:05   #2720  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 311
Code:
2.6.1
depth: fix SSE2 conversions with mod4 and mod8 widths (introduced in 2.6)
Looks like it is fixed in git, because some green bar problems disappeared, but I still get segfaults when trying to run the original line.
Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
clip = core.ffms2.Source('snow.avi')
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, width=640, height=480)
clip.set_output()
Anybody else?
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.