Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
17th August 2024, 01:59 | #20841 | Link | |||
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
If it IS a command line option, Atak may need to change something to allow such a setting.... Quote:
Quote:
I hope you keeping an eye on this setting on the Settings page:- "Limit to following filters only"....MDegrain needs that checked, SMDegrain doesn't !!!!! I think you should be concentrating your tests using SMDegrain, tho. |
|||
17th August 2024, 13:36 | #20842 | Link |
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 7,074
|
Atak_Snajpera, Pauly Dunne, whoever keeps developing RipBot264:
Before the patches to support MVC were committed, specifying the input file name for x265 was optional. Now that x265 may be able to read multiple input sources, it may also be mandatory now to specify them with a preceding parameter "--input". |
17th August 2024, 14:38 | #20843 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 120
|
Quote:
If we can figure out what the proper settings to use on high core cpu's so the built in Mdegrain works properly, should fix everything else using whatever avisynth scripts are running |
|
17th August 2024, 14:43 | #20844 | Link | |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
Now there seems to be some major change to x265 Also, more & more info about 9950X's, too. |
|
17th August 2024, 14:59 | #20845 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,885
|
If I had 16c cpu I would do this:
1) create 4k job in standard mode (no de) 2) manually open job1.avs in notepad and then add those at the very beginning Code:
SetCacheMode(CACHE_OPTIMAL_SIZE) Code:
SetMemoryMax(32768) Code:
Prefetch(16,16) #(threads,frames) Code:
job1_EncodeVideoPass1.CMD or just check how fast job1.avs is being processed in AVSMeter.
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th August 2024 at 15:05. |
17th August 2024, 15:08 | #20846 | Link | |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
How would you add the Prefetch(16,16) to a script to work with RB ?? Your above suggestion, does that make DE redundant ?? ====================== Have your read anything about the changes to x265 ?? |
|
17th August 2024, 16:06 | #20847 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 120
|
Quote:
SetCacheMode(CACHE_OPTIMAL_SIZE) SetMemoryMax(16384) running GOT mdegrain3-200 resulted in a 300% increase from little over 2fps to 6.4 fps which is right around setting prefetch treads to 12 in previous tests tried 32 and 64 gig in that memory setting and saw very little difference. In my task manager adding in the memory setting ffmpeg.exe memory usage jumped from around 7 gig to 10-11 gig regardless of what I put in for memory cache size so this is what is in job1.avs #Prefetch video=Prefetch(video,16) so how would I change this syntax for the Prefetch(16,16) #(threads,frames) setting We are making progress.... Last edited by rlev11; 17th August 2024 at 16:07. Reason: add some text |
|
17th August 2024, 17:00 | #20848 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 120
|
And let me just add, step 1 now is just trying to figure out exactly where the bottleneck is occurring. Just figuring this out is success in my mind. Is it prefetch threads, frames, memory allocation, or some hybrid combination of them all?? Once we figure this out, then the next step is going to see how those translate to other high core processors. Right now I am testing with my 7950x. Remains to be seen if the same settings will work on say a 5950x,3950x, or a high core Intel, although they probably will.
After that will come how these results can best be integrated into Ripbot that are both easy to set, and a novice user will understand. There is a point where too many settings can overload and frustrate users. We also have distributed encoding to add into the mix and how that will play with any settings we deem as wanting to set. |
17th August 2024, 17:47 | #20849 | Link |
Pig on the wing
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,799
|
It's clear that the Avisynth default cache (512MB or something like that..) is not enough for your use case.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon... |
17th August 2024, 18:18 | #20851 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,885
|
What is the lowest memory value without performance drop? 8192?
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
17th August 2024, 18:45 | #20852 | Link | |
Pig on the wing
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,799
|
Quote:
I'm just a bit confused if it's actual installed physical memory, or free memory as mentioned in the wiki. 8GB would probably match most cases.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon... |
|
18th August 2024, 07:59 | #20854 | Link |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
I've been fiddling around with this all afternoon, and not too sure if I have it going any better, or not, but it's easy to make it worse....
The memory value doesn't have a huge difference, but I would suggest probably not going below 16384... But one thing if this call SetCacheMode(CACHE_OPTIMAL_SIZE) is added to a script, it's not too good, I've found that SetCacheMode() seems the best. Code:
SetCacheMode(mode) AVS+Fine tunes the internal frame caching strategy in AviSynth+. Available values: 0 or CACHE_FAST_START start up time and size balanced mode (default) 1 or CACHE_OPTIMAL_SIZE slow start up but optimal speed and cache size since Avisynth+ 3.6.1 |
18th August 2024, 10:57 | #20855 | Link |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Changes to upcoming x265 builds....
Atak,
I would like to make you aware that apparently upcoming x265 builds have been altered/updated, call it what you will, but app's that use it may have to edit the way that x265 commands are written... I have been chatting with LigH, and he has been kind enough to show what needs to be done, so please go here, and have a little read:- https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...50#post2005750 And before you say that I shouldn't be using modded builds, even the latest "vanilla" builds are having the same "problem". If you download this build and try it for yourself, then you might be able to figure out what needs to be done with RB. https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...47#post2005647 Last edited by FTLOY; 18th August 2024 at 12:45. |
18th August 2024, 13:44 | #20856 | Link |
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 7,074
|
I did not compile a "modded" build. Only a very recent one. Multicoreware changed the rules for the CLI parsing because they need it to support multiple input streams for MVC.
|
18th August 2024, 17:01 | #20857 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 120
|
Quote:
First thing I found is SetCacheMode(CACHE_OPTIMAL_SIZE) make little if any difference. In fact SetCacheMode() appears to a a couple percent faster. Ran the same script changing the SetMemoryMax(xxxxx) number and came up with the following numbers which I recorded when the job went to 2% on each run. 4096 - 2.28fps 5120 - 4.52fps 6144 - 6.15fps 8192 - 6.50fps 10240 - 6.50fps 16384 - 6.51fps So looks like 8192 at least in this case is the magic number. Is similar to what I see when changing prefetch threads to 12. I still have not done these same tests on my 3950x, 5950x, or i7-14700 to make sure I see similar results but it would make sense if it did. Atak, I can do any additional testing you want with my variety of high core cpu's. I understand the complexity of taking a small testing sample and thinking about how best to incorporate anything into a program update. If you would rather take this offline for now, just PM me and we can setup anything you want as far as testing. Additional testing has showed setting the 3950x and 5950x to prefetch=16 and the 14700 to prefetch=20 with the SetMemoryMax(8192) shows the same improvement as the 7950x Last edited by rlev11; 18th August 2024 at 20:56. Reason: added additional testing |
|
18th August 2024, 20:32 | #20858 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 120
|
So it is looking like this effort is having some positive results for me now. End result is now we no longer have to cripple the thread count of the high core cpu's down to 12-14 when doing 4k encoding regardless of using the built in mdegrain or in my case using a custom smdegrain script.
The bottleneck for 4k encoding is the avisynth max memory setting. For both mdegrain and my custom smdegrain scripts having SetMemoryMax(8192) restores performance on the high core cpu's in my results I am seeing. I tried 16384 and saw very little difference (1-3%) so no need to go above 8192 unless you need to for other reasons. So now I will set prefetch threads to number of physical cores regardless on all servers, add in SetCacheMode() and SetMemoryMax(8192) to all my custom degraining scripts, and enjoy a little better performance over my previous method of crippling my R9's to 12 prefetch threads. Back to using my full 13 server distributed encoding farm, On my same GOT test I have been using, using SetMemoryMax(8192) was about 7% faster than prefetch=12 in total fps. This should also speed up 1080p and below a bit since I don't have to remember to switch the high core encoding servers to full prefetch (16 or 20 depending on the cpu) Not sure how this may translate to other users workflows though, guess time will tell... but thanks for suggestions and input on this issue that has been bugging me for years now |
19th August 2024, 02:59 | #20859 | Link | ||||
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
There was no mention of the Prefetch threads/frames setting ?? did you try it ?? I have also tweaked several other settings that dramatically change the speed, but the proof will be when encoding full length movies, etc, not just small test samples Quote:
My testing will continue for a little while yet, just to be sure. The next obstacle, is the new generation of x265...that WILL need to be addressed, soon. Last edited by FTLOY; 19th August 2024 at 03:03. |
||||
26th August 2024, 19:30 | #20860 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
|
Is it anyway possible to customize audio options? I have source material that has PCM and DTS audio tracks. They both have 2 channels. I'd like to convert them to AAC and use 256 Kbps at least but Ripbot doesn't allow to use higher bitrate for 2 channel AAC audio than 128 Kbps.
I tried to mess around in the program settings but despite what changes I make there, I get no different options. |
Tags |
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360 |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|