Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th May 2020, 20:23   #1881  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by -QfG- View Post
Is there no more DGIndexNV Support in the newest BETA?
It's not hard-wired in anymore, which is a reasonable decision. You can still use DGDecNV but you have to jump through a hoop or two. No big deal. It's been addressed here and a search should help you along.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2020, 20:39   #1882  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
---------------------- Target Script Information ----------------------

Width : 3840
Height : 2160
Frames : 770
Time : 20:25:05.000
Framerate : 0.0001075 (2/18593)

Format : YUV420P8
So what's the problem? What should I do? It's video shot by iPhone 11 Pro. It's detecting the framerate incorrectly it seems.

Last edited by Atlantis; 24th May 2020 at 20:42.
Atlantis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2020, 21:28   #1883  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,430
It also says:

Code:
Frame rate mode          : Variable
Frame rate               : 60.000 FPS
Minimum frame rate       : 54.545 FPS
Maximum frame rate       : 60.000 FPS
It's not something I know much or have interest, I hope somebody else can help, maybe ask in the synth section or better in the l-smash support thread.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 00:17   #1884  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 430
Yes, it is the LSMASHVideoSource reader. Maybe it is good after all to index!

I put the file in an mkv container and now it encodes without any error.
Atlantis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 00:20   #1885  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
How to register DGDecNV in StaxRip (>2.1.0.7) with the macro %startup_dir%

As you know, starting with 2.1.0.8, StaxRip stopped supporting DG Tools natively in the app {per the developer's request (X)}.
<= fix: see this post.

Four tools are affected by this change: DGIndexNV, DGSource, DGTonemap, and DGHDRtoSDR.

Among them, DGIndexNV and DGSource are packaged as DGDecNV, which is a non-free program you need to buy for $15.

In this post, I show how to register DGIndexNV and DGSource using the StaxRip macro %startup_dir% assuming that a purchased/licensed copy of DGDecNV is unzipped to a folder somewhere under the app folder which is denoted by the macro %startup_dir%.

Here, I assume DGDecNV folder is %startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV.

For this setup, you need to launch a new StaxRip window without any project.


1. DGSource

1) Add DGSource in AVS Filters => Profiles



Under the [Source] section, add the following lines:
Code:
DGSource =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
    DGSource("%source_file%")



2) Add DGSource as a source filter

Go to Tools => Settings, and register DGSource as a source filter for dgi.




For VapourSynth, switch to VapourSynth and repeat similar steps as follows:






Code:
DGSource =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    core.std.LoadPlugin(r"%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
    clip = core.dgdecodenv.DGSource(r"%source_file%")



2. DGIndexNV

Under Preprocessing in Settings, register DGIndexNV as a command line demuxer.



You can create 2 types of demuxers with DGIndexNV depending on the input file types.


[Index, No demux]


Arguments:
Code:
-i %source_files_comma% -o "%source_temp_file%.dgi" -h
Depending on your situation, you may want to add additional Input File Types.

See this.


[Index & Demux]


Arguments:
Code:
-i %source_files_comma% -o "%source_temp_file%.dgi" -a -h
Make sure to put the command that points to DGIndexNV.exe file directly since DGIndexNV is not registered internally under Apps => Manage.

Code:
"%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGIndexNV.exe"

Last edited by JKyle; 27th May 2020 at 00:23. Reason: additional input file types explained
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 00:43   #1886  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
per the developer's request.
Sorry but that is false. As I mentioned several times, I asked that instead of bundling my binaries that links be provided. Completely removing the dedicated support was stax76's decision.

Nevertheless, thank you for your guide. It will help a lot of people, I hope.

Last edited by videoh; 25th May 2020 at 00:47.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 01:11   #1887  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Sorry but that is false. As I mentioned several times, I asked that instead of bundling my binaries that links be provided. Completely removing the dedicated support was stax76's decision.
I see. Sorry about the misunderstanding. I fixed the post accordingly.

BTW, I have a question: Are DGTonemap and DGHDRtoSDR free of charge?
My understanding is that they are free to use, but I want to double check.

I'd like to put a post on setting up those two filters in StaxRip after your confirmation.

JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 01:25   #1888  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,390
Appreciate that! Yes, they are free for end users to use for their personal purposes. Get them from my website to be sure to have latest versions. I hope they are useful and thank you for your work, JKyle. It will help many.

Last edited by videoh; 25th May 2020 at 01:27.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 02:25   #1889  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 58
Hi guys just encountered a small problem now I have just converted one file perfectly fine it has the exact same audio profiles has this one

Code:
Format                         : MPEG-PS
File size                      : 8.57 GiB
Duration                       : 2 h 5 min
Overall bit rate mode          : Variable
Overall bit rate               : 9 812 kb/s

Video
ID                             : 224 (0xE0)
Format                         : MPEG Video
Format version                 : Version 2
Format profile                 : Main@Main
Format settings                : CustomMatrix / BVOP
Format settings, BVOP          : Yes
Format settings, Matrix        : Custom
Format settings, GOP           : M=3, N=12
Format settings, picture struc : Frame
Duration                       : 2 h 5 min
Bit rate mode                  : Variable
Bit rate                       : 9 450 kb/s
Width                          : 720 pixels
Height                         : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio           : 4:3
Frame rate                     : 25.000 FPS
Standard                       : PAL
Color space                    : YUV
Chroma subsampling             : 4:2:0
Bit depth                      : 8 bits
Scan type                      : Interlaced
Scan order                     : Top Field First
Compression mode               : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)             : 0.911
Time code of first frame       : 00:00:13:11
Time code source               : Group of pictures header
GOP, Open/Closed               : Closed
Stream size                    : 8.17 GiB (95%)

Audio
ID                             : 189 (0xBD)-128 (0x80)
Format                         : AC-3
Format/Info                    : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name                : Dolby Digital
Muxing mode                    : DVD-Video
Duration                       : 2 h 5 min
Bit rate mode                  : Constant
Bit rate                       : 256 kb/s
Channel(s)                     : 2 channels
Channel layout                 : L R
Sampling rate                  : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                     : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Compression mode               : Lossy
Delay relative to video        : -192 ms
Stream size                    : 229 MiB (3%)
I used the exact same method of encoding, I need to encode it so it will play on a Apple Mac hence the aac setting.



I just tried to convert it but got this error

Code:
Error Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 (2.1.1.5)

Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 returned error exit code: 1 (0x1)

It's unclear what the exit code means, in case it's a Windows system error then it possibly means:

Incorrect function


-------------------- Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 --------------------

C:\Users\\Desktop\StaxRip\Apps\Audio\eac3to\eac3to.exe "C:\Users\\Desktop\To Convert
\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals_temp\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals ID1 -192ms.ac3" "C:\
Users\\Desktop\To Convert\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals_temp
\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals ID1_a1.m4a" -quality=0.4 -192ms -progressnumbers

The format of the source file could not be detected.

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 returned error exit code: 1 (0x1)

It's unclear what the exit code means, in case it's a Windows system error then it possibly means:

Incorrect function


-------------------- Audio encoding 1 using eac3to 3.34 --------------------

C:\Users\\Desktop\StaxRip\Apps\Audio\eac3to\eac3to.exe "C:\Users\\Desktop\
To Convert\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals_temp\
1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals ID1 -192ms.ac3" "C:\Users\\Desktop\
To Convert\1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals_temp\
1988 Technics DMC World DJ Finals ID1_a1.m4a" -quality=0.4 -192ms -progressnumbers

The format of the source file could not be detected.


   at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:line 367
   at StaxRip.GUIAudioProfile.Encode() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\AudioProfile.vb:line 698
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass._Closure$__._Lambda$__41-0() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 215
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass4_0.<Invoke>b__0()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJob(String jobPath) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 256
Any help is appreciated.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 02:50   #1890  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 58
Think I've got it did the same mistake as last time had to change the extension to mpg and it worked fine.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 02:51   #1891  |  Link
stax76
Registered Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,430
Re-open the project under:

File > Recent Projects


In the audio settings you can try:

Encoder > qaac


After that override/replace the AAC audio profile to use qaac, it's probably better and should be made the default AAC encoder.
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 03:12   #1892  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 58
Cheers mate will try that on my next conversion see if its any better.

Ps...just a small question regarding the actual bitrate of the audio when setting it to encode to aac it always puts it down to AAC 106 kbps, I have just set the encoder now to use qaac like you said what setting should I be setting it on to get the same bitrate as 256 AC3.

I changed it to qaac CBR 256 is that correct?

Last edited by lordalibaski; 25th May 2020 at 03:48.
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 04:40   #1893  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
How to register DGTonemap & DGHDRtoSDR filters in StaxRip (>2.1.0.7) with macros

As we can register DGDecNV in StaxRip (>2.1.0.7) using macros, we can add DGTonemap & DGHDRtoSDR filters in a similar way as follows.


■ Download & unzip the filter files

Download DGTonemap and DGHDRtoSDR from the developer's site.

Make sure to put x64 versions.

DGTonemap supports AviSynth only while DGHDRtoSDR supports both AviSynth and VapourSynth.

For convenience, I assume you put the filters in somewhere under the StaxRip app folder as follows:

Code:
%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\AVS\DGToneMap\
%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\DGHDRtoSDR\

Now open an empty StaxRip window and do the following setting.


■ AviSynth filters

Open and edit AVS profiles:



<DGTonemap>

Replace/Add the following item related to DGTonemap under the [Color] section:


Code:
HDRCore | Tone Mapping =
    # DGTonemap setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\AVS\DGToneMap\DGTonemap.dll")
    $select:msg:Select the Map Tone You Wish to Use;DGReinhard|DGReinhard();DGHable|DGHable()$
<DGHDRtoSDR>

Replace/Add the following item related to DGHDRtoSDR under the [Color] section:


Code:
DGHDRtoSDR =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\DGHDRtoSDR\DGHDRtoSDR.dll")
    DGHDRtoSDR(mode="$select:msg:Select transfer function;Perceptual Quantizer|pq;Hybrid Log Gamma|hlg$", white=$enter_text:Enter overall brightness in integer (max 3,000 for PQ, max 10,000 for HLG)$)

■ VapourSynth filters

Change the filters type from AviSynth to VapourSynth by clicking Fiter Setup => VapourSynth:


Open and edit VS profiles:


<DGHDRtoSDR>

Replace/Add the following item related to DGHDRtoSDR under the [Color] section:


Code:
DGHDRtoSDR =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    core.std.LoadPlugin(r"%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\DGHDRtoSDR\DGHDRtoSDR.dll")
    clip = core.dghdrtosdr.DGHDRtoSDR(clip, mode="$select:msg:Select transfer function;Perceptual Quantizer|pq;Hybrid Log Gamma|hlg$", white=$enter_text:Enter overall brightness in integer (max 3,000 for PQ, max 10,000 for HLG)$)

You can edit the profile code by referring to the StaxRip macros document.

Last edited by JKyle; 25th May 2020 at 22:31. Reason: replaced path= with r in VS LoadPlugin
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 16:16   #1894  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 42
Thanks JKyle, this was very useful !

Last edited by 44vince44; 25th May 2020 at 16:22.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 22:40   #1895  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
Thanks JKyle, this was very useful !
You're welcome.

BTW, I found a syntax error in DGHDRtoSDR VS filter core.std.LoadPlugin call in my original post.

Code:
path=
is obsolete. So I replaced it with

Code:
r
I've updated the post, so update your code in your app please.

Last edited by JKyle; 25th May 2020 at 22:49.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 01:10   #1896  |  Link
bananenmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 9
@JKyle
I'm very sorry, but I think I still need your help
I exactcly followed your HowTo for registering DGIndexNV and DGSource, verified everything many times, but I always get an error message, when I want to load a Video-file. Here an Example with an MPEG2-File (this worked with Staxrip 2.1.1.2 (Beta), the last Version supporting DGIndexNV):

Code:
Script error: There is no function named 'DGSource'.
(D:\Video-Encode\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice_temp\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice_source.avs, line 1)

DGSource("D:\Video-Encode\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice.mpv")
My StaxRip-Folder is located here: C:\Sonstiges\StaxRip-Beta-x64. I copied the DGDecNV-Folder (including 64-Bit-Versions of DGDecodeNV.dll, DGIndexNV.exe and my Licence file) into that directory: C:\Sonstiges\StaxRip-Beta-x64\Apps\Support\


In both created demuxers, the command points to: "%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGIndexNV.exe"
I also tried: "C:\Sonstiges\StaxRip-Beta-x64\Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGIndexNV.exe"
I filled out the rest of the fields with the informations from your Manual.


I added DGSource as a source filter for dgi (Avisynth AND Vapoursynth) and also edited the AVS and VS-Filter-Profiles as described by copying and pasting all the texts from your code boxes to the places where they belong. Afterwards I exited Staxrip, started it again, but I still get that error Message above mentioned. What did I wrong? (Please don't blame on me, I'm new to Staxrip)...
bananenmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 01:28   #1897  |  Link
lordalibaski
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 58
@ stax

The qaac works brilliant mate thanks for that much easier to do than to change the extension all the time.

Just a question mate I have asked this before about boosting the volume on certain vhs captures I used this command

-af dynaudnorm=p=0.94:m=70:s=22


It works when I'm doing ac3 audio but it doesn't work with qaac can the audio boost be done when converting to qaac?

thanks
lordalibaski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 01:52   #1898  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananenmann View Post
Here an Example with an MPEG2-File (this worked with Staxrip 2.1.1.2 (Beta), the last Version supporting DGIndexNV):

Code:
Script error: There is no function named 'DGSource'.
(D:\Video-Encode\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice_temp\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice_source.avs, line 1)

DGSource("D:\Video-Encode\Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice.mpv")
It seems like you didn't include LoadPlugin in avs profiles.
See if this line is missing in DGSource = before calling DGSource("%source_file%")

Code:
LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 02:25   #1899  |  Link
bananenmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 9
I put this into the [Source] - Section of my AVS-Filter-Profile:

Code:
DGSource =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
    DGSource("%source_file%")

And I put this into the [Source] - Section of my VS-Filter-Profile:

Code:
DGSource =
    # Setting is changed since 2.1.0.8 after native DG Tools support is dropped.
    core.std.LoadPlugin(r"%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
    clip = core.dgdecodenv.DGSource(r"%source_file%")

Last edited by bananenmann; 26th May 2020 at 02:43.
bananenmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 02:38   #1900  |  Link
JKyle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananenmann View Post
This is part of my edited AVS-Profile:

[Source]
Automatic = # can be configured at: Tools > Settings > Source Filters
AviSource = AviSource("%source_file%", audio=false)

DGSource =
LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Support\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("%source_file%")


.
.
.
LoadPlugin(...) and DGSource(...) should be indented.
Otherwise, DGSource(...) is recognized as a separate item.

Last edited by JKyle; 26th May 2020 at 02:40.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.