Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th March 2020, 22:12   #1581  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 758
Mzvasturbo, could you please give a step by step detail how to encode a HDR10+ file?
Atlantis is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 04:21   #1582  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 758
Ok here is my unscientific speed tests. Same 4K HDR file. The first one is the x265 provided by staxrip 2.0.8.0

x265 3.3+2-gbe2d82093 GCC 9.2.0
2.40 fps

x265 3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc9.3.0
2.45 fps

x265 3.3+10-g08d895bb6-msvc-vs2019
2.34 fps

x265 M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc9.3.0
2.51 fps

x265 M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-msvc-vs2019
2.30 fps

So gcc seems faster than msvc.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 09:37   #1583  |  Link
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 49
Tried the latest StaxRip 2.0.8.0 and it doesn't recognize Visual C++ 2019. Runtimes are installed (both 32 & 64bit) and msvcp140.dll is in place. Still complaining. System is Windows 7 64bit.
pintcat is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 12:24   #1584  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Mzvasturbo, could you please give a step by step detail how to encode a HDR10+ file?
If you actualy have a mkv remux of video with HDR10+ metadata you must parse it with
HDR10+ parser https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser/releases

You can do it with ffmpeg https://video.stackexchange.com/ques...peg-in-windows

Command in cmd looks like this

ffmpeg -i "C:\video rip\Test.mkv" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "C:\hdr10plus_parser\hdr10plus_parser.exe" - -o "C:\video rip\Test.json"

ffmpeg -i "This is your video file path and name" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "this is your parser .exe location and name" - -o "This is your output file location and name"

Now next step is very simple.


I hope this helps. If you did all things correct you could see with https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo something like this HDR format : SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version 1, HDR10+ Profile B compatible

Last edited by Mzvasturbo; 29th March 2020 at 12:31.
Mzvasturbo is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 12:27   #1585  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@pintcat

You can try clicking the Version button and if that don't help you can try editing the versions.txt file in the apps folder, either edit the date of visual c or remove that line completely. You can try the same things with the latest beta, the current VC version I have is 14.25.28508.3 from 2020-01-08, it was necessary to block old VC versions because avisynth failed to load using an old version.
stax76 is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 14:08   #1586  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I've uploaded a new beta that addressed recent feedback and tool updates but has also a new feature.

### 2.1.0.2 Beta

Code:
- new: the MediaInfo folder view was replaced with a new powershell based
       dialog that supports caching for fast startup performance

- fix: install instructions for wrong versions in the Apps dialog were improved
- fix: UNC path issue fix (AMED)
- fix: x265 --hdr-opt renamed to --hdr10-opt

- update: x265 3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc9.3.0 Patman
- update: Python 3.8.2
- update: VapourSynth R49
- update: VC++ 2019 14.25.28508.3
https://staxrip.readthedocs.io/intro.html#download
stax76 is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 14:21   #1587  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
@Mzvasturbo
The picture in your post above is not showing....
Taurus is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 17:14   #1588  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 758
Question about HDR10+. Is the metadata only that json file you mentioned? I thought it's a second video stream. There are video with a second video stream. What is that?
Atlantis is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 17:48   #1589  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
Question about HDR10+. Is the metadata only that json file you mentioned? I thought it's a second video stream. There are video with a second video stream. What is that?
HDR10+ is one of the HDR standards proposed by Samsung and Amazon and maintained by the HDR10+ Alliance. Although it's not as common as HDR10 (another de-facto standard of HDR), it's royalty-free. On the other hand, another HDR standard Dolby Vision charges businesses.

AFAIK, @Mzvasturbo has shown how to extract the SMPTE ST 2094-40 dynamic metadata embedded in an HDR10+ video file.

You can refer to this Wikipedia document about the detail on HDR and HDR standards.

Last edited by JKyle; 29th March 2020 at 17:52.
JKyle is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 17:57   #1590  |  Link
Mzvasturbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
If you actualy have a mkv remux of video with HDR10+ metadata you must parse it with
HDR10+ parser https://github.com/quietvoid/hdr10plus_parser/releases

You can do it with ffmpeg https://video.stackexchange.com/ques...peg-in-windows

Command in cmd looks like this

ffmpeg -i "C:\video rip\Test.mkv" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "C:\hdr10plus_parser\hdr10plus_parser.exe" - -o "C:\video rip\Test.json"

ffmpeg -i "This is your video file path and name" -c:v copy -vbsf hevc_mp4toannexb -f hevc - | "this is your parser .exe location and name" - -o "This is your output file location and name"

Now next step is very simple.


I hope this helps. If you did all things correct you could see with https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo something like this HDR format : SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version 1, HDR10+ Profile B compatible
I can see it just fine in any browser ok here is the link
http://shrani.najdi.si/?J/7W/43pblryA/hdr10.jpg
Mzvasturbo is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 18:24   #1591  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mzvasturbo View Post
I can see it just fine in any browser ok here is the link
http://shrani.najdi.si/?J/7W/43pblryA/hdr10.jpg
Thank you, maybe my security settings blocked the webhoster.
Taurus is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 21:17   #1592  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
A Simple HDR10 Re-encoding Speed Test with Different x265 Builds by Patman

■ System Environment

StaxRip : 2.1.0.2
Windows : Windows 10 Home 2004
CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7300HQ CPU @ 2.50GHz

■ Source video

LG: New York HDR

■ Remuxing of the original ts to mkv

Quote:
ffmpeg -hide_banner -analyzeduration 100M -probesize 50M -i "LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo.ts" -map 0 -c copy -bsf:a aac_adtstoasc -y "LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo.mkv"
■ Resize

Spline64Resize (avs): 4K to FHD

■ Video encoding command line (avs2pipe, x265)

Quote:
D:\Utilities\StaxRip\Apps\Support\avs2pipemod\avs2pipemod64.exe -y4mp "D:\Work\tmp\LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo_temp\LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo.avs" | D:\Utilities\StaxRip\Apps\Encoders\x265\x265.exe --crf 27 --output-depth 10 --aq-mode 3 --qg-size 8 --aq-strength 2 --me star --bframes 3 --rc-lookahead 30 --ref 5 --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(12000000,500)" --colorprim bt2020 --colormatrix bt2020nc --transfer smpte2084 --repeat-headers --hrd --aud --psy-rd 3 --frames 1806 --y4m --output "D:\Work\tmp\LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo_temp\LG New York HDR UHD 4K Demo_out.hevc" -
■ Result (from slowest to fastest)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc9.3.0
7.61 fps (237.29s)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-msvc-vs2019
7.77 fps (232.41s)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc10.0.1
7.97 fps (226.74s)

x265-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc10.0.1
8.02 fps (225.10s)
JKyle is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 22:18   #1593  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
■ Result (from slowest to fastest)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc9.3.0
7.61 fps (237.29s)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-msvc-vs2019
7.77 fps (232.41s)

x265M-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc10.0.1
7.97 fps (226.74s)

x265-3.3+10-g08d895bb6-gcc10.0.1
8.02 fps (225.10s)
THX for testing my builds. I'm very happy with the GCC 10.0.1 builds. Compiling with GCC 10 is a lot faster than compiling with GCC 9. I'll try to compile all my builds with GCC 10 in the future.
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 22:28   #1594  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
I'll try to compile all my builds with GCC 10 in the future.
That's pretty good news.

JKyle is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 22:38   #1595  |  Link
creeve4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbelisk View Post
Hey all! I'm currently using StaxRip 2.0.2.4 Beta and encoding a 4K movie using NVEnc. But for some reason, it will output two files after the encoding is finished. One has the original name that i set, and the other has _HDR10 at the end. Is there an option I'm missing to keep it from doing this? Thanks!
I am also looking for an answer about this. What are the differences between the file with _HDR and the one without?
creeve4 is offline  
Old 29th March 2020, 23:11   #1596  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 758
I also confirm that GCC 10 is a little faster. I'm using x265 3.3+10-g08d895bb6 GCC 10.0.1 Patman. And no M branch. I think the original looks better and cleaner. fps, Bitrate and ETA is enough.

Last edited by Atlantis; 29th March 2020 at 23:14.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 30th March 2020, 03:04   #1597  |  Link
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
You can try clicking the Version button and if that don't help you can try editing the versions.txt file in the apps folder, either edit the date of visual c or remove that line completely. You can try the same things with the latest beta, the current VC version I have is 14.25.28508.3 from 2020-01-08, it was necessary to block old VC versions because avisynth failed to load using an old version.
Thank you, works fine now. Wouldn't it be wise to accept every component version which is above the one mentioned in the versions.txt?
pintcat is offline  
Old 30th March 2020, 16:17   #1598  |  Link
Mertiz88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
Hi there,
Sorry if this is not the right thread to ask this question, also I've searched in the forums but didn't find the answer. I'm trying to use Staxrip 2.0.0.1 Beta just to apply a filter on an encoded video. What I did is taking that video and checked the filter box and made both video and audio settings on (copy/mux) but I found out that the filter didn't be applied. Basically, is that possible? If so, what's the right way to do that? thanks.
Mertiz88 is offline  
Old 30th March 2020, 22:34   #1599  |  Link
Joekiwi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
Hi I'm a newbie - but I think filters will not work unless you to a video encode . Definitely applies to crop - as I wanted to remove black borders and no can do - so had to do a complete re-encode from source.
I may be wrong -
Anyway you can run filters/scripts / command lines on base programs for avisynth & vapoursynth - I'm not going that far - so Staxrip just for me-( learning curve for payback for my needs too much ) Staxrip is just a nice frontend for a bunch of tools made easy for people like me
Joekiwi is offline  
Old 30th March 2020, 22:36   #1600  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 466
@Mertiz88,

If you permanently want the filter on the video then you'll need to re encode it not copy/mux. are you able to just apply the filter on the software your using for playback?
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.