Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2020, 09:21   #6941  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
Or make some templates in MeGUI\allprofiles\avisynth manually.
I do, But the profile wouldnt append to the list, Did you try it your self ? manually create a profile (dont modify create new one) and check the profile lists
wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 17:04   #6942  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by wthreex View Post
I do, But the profile wouldnt append to the list, Did you try it your self ? manually create a profile (dont modify create new one) and check the profile lists
If you use Megui x64 please set megui open with administrator. After you closed megui, your profile still keep
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 20:20   #6943  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,039
Or do not install MeGUI in %ProgramFiles% but in a directory not monitored by the UAC. As we keep telling people for decades...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 20:49   #6944  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6,078
If you copy a folder into %ProgramFiles% with File Explorer on Win 10 then it's not write protected I believe.

Last edited by stax76; 18th February 2020 at 23:06.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2020, 22:11   #6945  |  Link
wthreex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 67
I recorded my issue: https://streamable.com/1ub89


Also MeGui located in Downloads\Programs not in the \Program Files
wthreex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2020, 18:26   #6946  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
I've been ripping DVDs with MakeMKV and encoding them with MeGui. I just noticed looking at the logs that when I convert the ac3 tracks from the DVD to FLAC using the HDStreamExtractor '-keepDialnorm' is always added to the command line and I can't find an option to turn it off. Is this intentional or a bug?
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2020, 23:59   #6947  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,741
@nurbs
For recode AC3 tracks to FLAC?

The -keepDialnorm parameter is only used for extraction, and do nothing when decode to convert to another format.

BTW the -keepDialnorm is only recommended to extract E-AC3 7.1, see post https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...50#post1851550 and next.
Added to MeGUI 2881 like is show in https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...32#post1852532

But you are right, when I use HDStreamExtractor to convert AC3 to FLAC the command line is:

"...\eac3to.exe" "...\Canoa.VOB" 2:"...\Canoa_T2_Audio - Spanish.flac" -keepDialnorm -progressnumbers

Like I say before eac3to ignore -keepDialnorm when decode, is only used when extract.
Of course is a bug but without effect.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2020, 09:13   #6948  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
Hi tebasuna51, thanks for answering.

I forgot to mention that I always normalize the tracks for DVDs and BDs and for DVDs I also downmix.

Does this change the result in the end?

When I use
Code:
eac3to.exe "E:\Test\e01.mkv" 2:"E:\Test\e01_eng.flac" -downStereo -normalize
I get
Code:
a02 Extracting audio track number 2...
a02 Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
a02 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a02 Downmixing multi channel audio to stereo...
a02 Writing WAV...
a02 Creating file "E:\Test\e01_eng.flac.pass1.wav"...
a02 Caution: The WAV file is bigger than 2GB.
a02 Some WAV readers might not be able to handle this file correctly.
a02 Starting 2nd pass...
a02 Reading WAV...
a02 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a02 Encoding FLAC with libFlac...
a02 Applying 1.9dB gain...
a02 Creating file "E:\Test\e01_eng.flac"...
a02 The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 64 bits.
a02 The processed audio track has a constant bit depth of 24 bits.
With -keepDialnorm the line
Code:
a02 Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
is missing.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2020, 10:50   #6949  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,741
When a AC3 decoder is used to play the audio is mandatory respect the DialNorm info stored in AC3 headers, but like eac3to is used always to recode, not play, never use the DialNorm when decode.

When eac3to is used to only extract the track by default remove the DialNorm info (put -31 dB to avoid change the volume). Now -keepDialnorm is used to extract the track without change the DialNorm info in AC3 headers. Then only extracting the track the -keepDialnorm parameter is used.

If you want store only stereo audio (to be played in a device without 5.1 support) is correct the -downStereo -normalize parameters.
But I can't understand recode to FLAC, for me the default quality (q=0.5) of NeroAacEnc is enough for lossy audio (changed by -downStereo -normalize).
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2020, 15:30   #6950  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
Thank you for explaining.

I encode the FLAC files to AAC in the end. It would probably be more efficient to just extract the tracks with eac3to and then downmix and encode them directly with the audio encoder in MeGui, but back when HD-DVDs and BDs started coming out eac3to was the only tool I had that could decode some of the tracks and also could do the processing I needed. That's how I ended up with that workflow.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 17:15   #6951  |  Link
fluffy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
After updating MeGUI 64-bit to the latest AviSynth+ portable from the development update server, MeGUI can no longer load AviSynth+ portable, and gives this error when starting:
Code:
---[Error] AviSynth portable
----[Information] File Version: 3.5
----[Information] File Date: 02-03-2020
----[Information] File Name: AviSynth+ 3.5 (r3043, master, x86_64)
----[Information] File Path: xxxxxxxxx\megui64\avisynth.dll
----[Error] AviSynth Status: inactive - portable AviSynth build cannot be used. The loaded DLL is: 
---[Error] AviSynth: not found
Any ideas what is wrong?

I managed to get it working again by reverting AviSynth portable to the version on the stable update server, but I would like to use the newer version, if possible.
fluffy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 19:18   #6952  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,741
@fluffy01, I can't reproduce your problem, it is ok for me:

Quote:
[Information] AviSynth portable
-[Information] File Version: 3.5
-[Information] File Date: 02-03-2020
-[Information] File Name: AviSynth+ 3.5 (r3043, master, x86_64)
-[Information] File Path: c:\portable\megui64\avisynth.dll
-[Information] AviSynth Version: AviSynth+ 3.5 (r3043, master, x86_64)
-[Information] AviSynth+: true
-[Information] AviSynth MT: true
-[Information] AviSynth Status: active
Check if you have the full file:

...\megui64\avisynth.dll 4.395.520 bytes

Or put the full log (OS, redistributables,...)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 21:44   #6953  |  Link
fluffy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
I just reinstalled the new version to check the size, and it is exactly the size you mentioned. And also to see if another reinstall would solve the issue, but still same problem.

Here is the complete log (minus the path to the MeGUI folder)
Code:
[Error] Log
-[Error] Versions
--[Information] MeGUI: 2913 x64
--[Information] MeGUI Debug Data: available
--[Information] Update Check: development update server
--[Information] System Information
---[Information] Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 1909 x64 (10.0.18363.720)
---[Information] .NET Framework: 4.0 (4.0.0.0)
---[Information] .NET Framework: 4.8 (4.8.03752)
---[Information] Redistributables
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64:  10.0.30319
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86:  10.0.40219
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 x64:  11.0.61030
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2012 x86:  11.0.61030
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x64:  14.16.27012
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2017 x86:  14.16.27012
---[Information] DPI: 100% (96/96)
---[Information] Monitor 1
----[Information] Resolution: 3440x1440
----[Information] Primary Screen: True
--[Information] Component Information
---[Information] Haali Media Splitter: not installed
---[Information] Haali DSS2: not installed
---[Information] ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib: 0.85.5.452 (07-08-2008)
---[Information] MediaInfo: 18.05.0.0 (08-05-2018)
---[Information] SevenZipSharp: 0.64.3890.29348 (02-01-2011)
---[Information] 7z: 9.20 (18-11-2010)
--[Error] AviSynth Information
---[Information] AviSynth Wrapper
----[Information] Version: 1.0.2847.0
----[Information] Date: 06-05-2018
----[Information] Interface: 3
---[Information] AviSynth
----[Information] AviSynth Status: ignored as portable build is forced
---[Error] AviSynth portable
----[Information] File Version: 3.5
----[Information] File Date: 02-03-2020
----[Information] File Name: AviSynth+ 3.5 (r3043, master, x86_64)
----[Information] File Path: xxxxxxxxx\megui64\avisynth.dll
----[Error] AviSynth Status: inactive - portable AviSynth build cannot be used. The loaded DLL is: 
---[Error] AviSynth: not found
-[Information] Update detection
--[Information] [23-03-2020 22:37:49] Using cached update config and server: http://megui.tmebi.de/test/
--[Information] [23-03-2020 22:37:49] No package requires an update
Let me know if there is anything else you need from me.
fluffy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 22:02   #6954  |  Link
fluffy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
I solved it! Thanks to your comment about what redistributables I had, I started digging, and after I installed the one called "2015-2019" which replaced the 2017 one I had installed, then it started working
fluffy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2020, 23:41   #6955  |  Link
cool advertise
Registered User
 
cool advertise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy01 View Post
After updating MeGUI 64-bit to the latest AviSynth+ portable from the development update server, MeGUI can no longer load AviSynth+ portable, and gives this error when starting:
Code:
---[Error] AviSynth portable
----[Information] File Version: 3.5
----[Information] File Date: 02-03-2020
----[Information] File Name: AviSynth+ 3.5 (r3043, master, x86_64)
----[Information] File Path: xxxxxxxxx\megui64\avisynth.dll
----[Error] AviSynth Status: inactive - portable AviSynth build cannot be used. The loaded DLL is: 
---[Error] AviSynth: not found
Same for me but on MeGUI x86 32 bit with windows 10 pro 64 bit.
Same error.
And again solved
1 - installing AviSynth+ 3.5.0 with redistributables included, from this site, the file of about 27 mb. https://www.videohelp.com/software/AviSynth-Plus
After installing and rebooting the PC, everything is back to work and megui no longer reports the error.
The problem was that avisynth+ 3.5.0 portable needs the following redistributables :
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2015-2019 x64: 14.21.27702
----[Information] Microsoft Visual C++ 2015-2019 x86: 14.21.27702
to be updated from version 14.21.27702 to version 14.24.28127.

or
2 - alternatively it can be installed both the x86 and x64 versions of the latest Visual C++ 2015, 2017 and 2019 redistributables directly from the microsoft website, at this link https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...al-c-downloads ; should be the 2 files called
x86: vc_redist.x86.exe
x64: vc_redist.x64.exe
reboot the PC and try again;
I have tested method 1; haven't personally tested the 2nd link/method but it should still work.

Last edited by cool advertise; 29th March 2020 at 07:24. Reason: obsolete redistributables, added 2nd link/method
cool advertise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 04:22   #6956  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 145
Is there anyway to do a batch encode that has forced subtitles to automatically mux all of the English subtitles and leave the forced track to default and forced?
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 18:11   #6957  |  Link
Barough
Registered User
 
Barough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 345
x265 v3.3+17-gdf2ac512d (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 9.3.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/master

Xvid Encraw v1.3.7 (32 & 64-bit Windows Binaries) (GCC 9.3.0)
Barough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 19:41   #6958  |  Link
Morku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
x265 v3.3+17-gdf2ac512d (32 & 64-bit 8/10/12bit Multilib Windows Binaries) (GCC 9.3.0)
Code:
https://bitbucket.org/multicoreware/x265_git/commits/branch/master
This build is not working for me in MeGUI:

Code:
---[Error] [01.04.2020 20:36:43] x265 [error]: internalBitDepth must match compiled bit depth
---[Error] [01.04.2020 20:36:43] x265 [error]: x265_encoder_open() failed for Enc, 
---[Error] [01.04.2020 20:36:43] x265 [error]: Failure generating stream headers 0
Revert back to 3.3+12 filler56789 build -> encoding works fine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barough View Post
Xvid Encraw v1.3.7 (32 & 64-bit Windows Binaries) (GCC 9.3.0)
"The file you requested has been blocked for a violation of our Terms of Service."
Morku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 14:40   #6959  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,039
Yeah, MediaFire hates files named "Xvid"-something, automatically assumes illegal moviez in it.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 19:11   #6960  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 218
MediaInfo v20.03 is released.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.