Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2019, 15:37   #28481  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by HandiA View Post
Temps are low. Below 80.
Go to the Help menu and select "Inspect" -- then post the results here.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2019, 01:58   #28482  |  Link
HandiA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
[04/17/19] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.60.04
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Working Path Free Space: 721.28GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
- LAVFILTERS: Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- X265: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[04/17/19] Systems Settings Check complete
HandiA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2019, 17:16   #28483  |  Link
RoyGBiv-inRI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41
I'm sure I'm just being stupid, but I hope someone can help me put multiple DVDs onto one BD. I want to put all the episodes of a TV show onto one BD with only one menu and all the episodes numbered with direct access to them. That is, if there are 9 episodes on 3 DVDs, I want to import this to a BD which will have one menu indicating 9 episodes. I asked about this about a year ago (page 1372) and was told I should create the following files on my computer:

Title
-- DVD1
---- VIDEO_TS
-- DVD2
---- VIDEO_TS
-- DVD3
---- VIDEO_TS

and point BDRB to the title folder, and "it will do the rest."

I have tried this multiple ways, and this is what happens. If I just use the "browse" button for the source and navigate to the Title folder, it gives me an error "source not in BD format." I understand that, because it obviously isn't. If I navigate to disc 1, I get an error that it is in DVD format and asks if I want to import it as a BD folder.

If I just use the "Import" button in "file" choosing "import DVDs" and navigate to the Title folder, I get an error that the files are not in DVD format. It requires me to navigate to disc x and it will import just those 3 episodes. I can do it for each disc folder, but I just end up with files for 3 BDs.

I've tried "Import to batch." Then it just allows me to put the 3 imported discs into the batch section, and if I ask it to "process batch" it does, but it does all 3 discs independently again ending up with 3 different BDs worth of files not one BD.

I have tried using "import" or "import batch" and when navigating to the disc folders trying shift or control to select more than one disc. It does not allow me to do so.

So, obviously I am doing something really stupid. Please let me know what to do.

Thanks.

SMK
RoyGBiv-inRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2019, 20:43   #28484  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 303
I've used BD_Rebuilder to do this very thing BUT I always use BD_Rebulder to import "each" disk. I use the import while paying close attention to the name and runtime of each episode. After BD_Rebuilder completes and waits for you to click backup then close it and remove the new BD from the "import" folder. Move it some where else and then do each of your following disks you want to import. Next put all the new BD folders into one folder and have BD_Rebuilder import them all using the "Quickplay" backup under the Mode button.. I usually do a custom size of 50,000 MB's and have it import them all and test the playback after it finishes creating the new BD_Folder. After I check that all the episodes and names are correct I move the folder else where and have BD_Rebuilder compress it down to a 25GB BD-R. Hope this helps.

Last edited by worknstiff; 19th April 2019 at 20:53.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 01:00   #28485  |  Link
PatrickBatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
ISSUES with AQUAMAN as well: Probably not a bug, having issues with Aquaman 1080. Im not even using the atmos stream but the DTS-HD 5.1. It rips fine watched to make sure full 2hrs 23 min there at 26GB (BTW titles with "full movie" are 2 and 222, DVDFAB chose 2) however i usually put my stuff on BD25, so im used to doing this, literally done it 500+ times. Anyway, i think it may be a tsmux issue? Because both BDrebuilder & tsmuxer gui reencode it "successfully" but always cut off at same point at 2 hour, cutting off end of movie and reports no errors, issues. With tsmuxerGUI its says successful even though its 82.5%. BDrebuilder behaves like normal success except movie is at cut at 2hr mark as well. Use X264 LAVF, custom target 23866MB (like i always do), BD25fast encoding option. I'll admit it's been a year or more since ive ripped/reencoded on a regular basis, now like 2-3 a year. Missing something simple I forgot about?

BTW the workfiles look correct size 20.6gb VID_00018.AVS.264 and around 1.5 gb DTS, so I think around restructure/remux somethings happening.

(PS output files aren't on FAT drive btw hahaha)

I'll try to rerip it even though i watched the original rip and it played fine, if there's any input in the mean time great
PatrickBatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 06:47   #28486  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv-inRI View Post
I'm sure I'm just being stupid, but I hope someone can help me put multiple DVDs onto one BD. I want to put all the episodes of a TV show onto one BD with only one menu and all the episodes numbered with direct access to them. That is, if there are 9 episodes on 3 DVDs, I want to import this to a BD which will have one menu indicating 9 episodes. I asked about this about a year ago (page 1372) and was told I should create the following files on my computer:

Title
-- DVD1
---- VIDEO_TS
-- DVD2
---- VIDEO_TS
-- DVD3
---- VIDEO_TS

and point BDRB to the title folder, and "it will do the rest."
Yep, that is correct.
Quote:
If I just use the "Import" button in "file" choosing "import DVDs" and navigate to the Title folder, I get an error that the files are not in DVD format. It requires me to navigate to disc x and it will import just those 3 episodes. I can do it for each disc folder, but I just end up with files for 3 BDs.
Pointing to the "title" is indeed correct. I just did it by copying over the VIDEO_TS directories into two separate directories and BDRB showed me all of the videos on the discs, allowing me to select which ones I wanted to keep. I then imported those.

How did you copy over the VIDEO_TS directories? You have to have a DVD decrypter program running.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos

Last edited by MrVideo; 20th April 2019 at 07:37.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 13:31   #28487  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatrickBatman View Post
ISSUES with AQUAMAN as well: Probably not a bug, having issues with Aquaman 1080. Im not even using the atmos stream but the DTS-HD 5.1. It rips fine watched to make sure full 2hrs 23 min there at 26GB (BTW titles with "full movie" are 2 and 222, DVDFAB chose 2) however i usually put my stuff on BD25, so im used to doing this, literally done it 500+ times. Anyway, i think it may be a tsmux issue? Because both BDrebuilder & tsmuxer gui reencode it "successfully" but always cut off at same point at 2 hour, cutting off end of movie and reports no errors, issues. With tsmuxerGUI its says successful even though its 82.5%. BDrebuilder behaves like normal success except movie is at cut at 2hr mark as well. Use X264 LAVF, custom target 23866MB (like i always do), BD25fast encoding option. I'll admit it's been a year or more since ive ripped/reencoded on a regular basis, now like 2-3 a year. Missing something simple I forgot about?

BTW the workfiles look correct size 20.6gb VID_00018.AVS.264 and around 1.5 gb DTS, so I think around restructure/remux somethings happening.

(PS output files aren't on FAT drive btw hahaha)

I'll try to rerip it even though i watched the original rip and it played fine, if there's any input in the mean time great
I'll pick up a copy of AQUAMAN and give it a try.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 15:10   #28488  |  Link
PatrickBatman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll pick up a copy of AQUAMAN and give it a try.
Well hopefully you didnt just got it to work, i checked do not convert DTS to AC3 and it worked (and reripped). Of course I generally use AC3 to save space for better video quality on BD25, So basically the rip was bad but not visibly noticeable or the audio stream DTS HD 5.1 (not atmos 7.1) didnt like converting to ac3, but didnt tell me it didnt like it.

Last edited by PatrickBatman; 20th April 2019 at 18:18.
PatrickBatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 16:51   #28489  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,451
Sorry to post in this "beta bugs only" thread but I respect yins guys and just have to think someone in this thread must know: in a 3D disc that apparently branches to 2D also, is 2D PQ or AQ compromised in any way?
Looky here.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 17:07   #28490  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 849
As Sharc said, there is no quality issue.
If playing 2D version playlist uses base view
If playing 3D version (different) playlist uses base view and SSIF folder for 3D view
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 18:03   #28491  |  Link
RoyGBiv-inRI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Yep, that is correct.

Pointing to the "title" is indeed correct. I just did it by copying over the VIDEO_TS directories into two separate directories and BDRB showed me all of the videos on the discs, allowing me to select which ones I wanted to keep. I then imported those.

How did you copy over the VIDEO_TS directories? You have to have a DVD decrypter program running.
Well, I guess I was doing something dumb, though I didn't realize it at the time. When I use BD Rebuilder, I make a new folder called 'new folder' that I put in the same directory as the original title, so I don't get mixed up about which files belong to which movie. I guess that BD Rebuilder saw this empty folder and thought it didn't contain any DVD files and gave me the error message. I just tried it with removing the empty folder, and it worked.

Thanks for all your help.

SMK
RoyGBiv-inRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 19:10   #28492  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv-inRI View Post
When I use BD Rebuilder, I make a new folder called 'new folder' that I put in the same directory as the original title, so I don't get mixed up about which files belong to which movie. I guess that BD Rebuilder saw this empty folder and thought it didn't contain any DVD files and gave me the error message.
Yep, BDRB will do that.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2019, 18:27   #28493  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
As Sharc said, there is no quality issue.
If playing 2D version playlist uses base view
If playing 3D version (different) playlist uses base view and SSIF folder for 3D view
Many thanks gonca for explaining!
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.