Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st April 2020, 05:37   #18421  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
A 3970X costs around $3,800 in Australia...WAY out of my budget, I'm hoping the 3950X is REALLY good for Ripbot.

So if your using only 1 pc, you might try using this series of IP/port address's, with DE enabled (of course)

ServerIP1=127.0.0.1:1000
ServerIP2=127.0.0.1:2000
ServerIP3=127.0.0.1:3000
ServerIP4=127.0.0.1:4000
etc, until you get that beast anywhere near saturated.

Hope this helps
Yep, that is what I have set, but I am getting offline for everything. In the meantime I am running two instances of Handbrake. I am getting 160fps (aggregate) with a quality of 20 and the slow x264 preset with 1080p->1080p bluray conversions. Best part is that I am only seeing about ~85% CPU usage so the machine is still very usable for a VM and other usage at the same time. This processor has some serious muscle.

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 1st April 2020 at 05:40.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 06:03   #18422  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,405
Run encodingserver.exe and take a screenshot.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 10:49   #18423  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Not sure if you're hinting that it might be time to do a bit of a system upgrade...

I have a 3930K OC'ed to about the same as your sig, and it does basic encodes reasonably fast, I'd say that the i5 would be slower.

They are no match at all, with what you can buy these days..NO comparison
Yes, system upgrade, it's about half as slow, I will see what I do
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
Xeon E5-2670 v2 @ 2.9GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2020, 12:39   #18424  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Yes, system upgrade, it's about half as slow, I will see what I do
Well, it will be interesting to hear what you decide on....get the best you can afford.

Time is of the essence.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2020, 02:08   #18425  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Run encodingserver.exe and take a screenshot.
Here is a shot of what I'm seeing in the encoding client.
https://ibb.co/k4Sp0qh

When I run encodingserver.exe it just shows up as a process, but I don't have anything to take a screenshot of.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2020, 06:21   #18426  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Here is a shot of what I'm seeing in the encoding client.
https://ibb.co/k4Sp0qh

When I run encodingserver.exe it just shows up as a process, but I don't have anything to take a screenshot of.
A bit puzzled why you couldn't take a screenie of server...

This is what it should look like (sort of) :-

https://www.mediafire.com/view/1ur68...erver.jpg/file
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2020, 08:30   #18427  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Here is a shot of what I'm seeing in the encoding client.
https://ibb.co/k4Sp0qh

When I run encodingserver.exe it just shows up as a process, but I don't have anything to take a screenshot of.
I had the same problem, in my case I had to end the Logitech Game Software and RGBFusion programs in task manager in order to start encodingserver.exe correctly because it conflicts with these programs, I don't know if it can help you.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2020, 15:43   #18428  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Here is a shot of what I'm seeing in the encoding client.
https://ibb.co/k4Sp0qh

When I run encodingserver.exe it just shows up as a process, but I don't have anything to take a screenshot of.
Does the IP: 192.168.7.163 and port from your screenshot match the IP/Port you see in EncodingServer. If not, then you should change the IP/Port in the EncodingClient (your screenshot). Offline means it doesnt see you encodingserver on the specific IP and port.

If ip and port is correct, then please make sure any antivirus/firewall software hasnt block the application and/or port.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2020, 20:39   #18429  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco1117 View Post
I had the same problem, in my case I had to end the Logitech Game Software and RGBFusion programs in task manager in order to start encodingserver.exe correctly because it conflicts with these programs, I don't know if it can help you.
I think I have run into this before as well. My problem is I have so many things running it is hard to find and kill everything to sort it out. I tried the basics like my Corsair iCue and Logitech G-hub software, but I am having a harder time killing the Asus Armoury and Alienware Command Center stuff. I'll keep investigating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Does the IP: 192.168.7.163 and port from your screenshot match the IP/Port you see in EncodingServer. If not, then you should change the IP/Port in the EncodingClient (your screenshot). Offline means it doesnt see you encodingserver on the specific IP and port.

If ip and port is correct, then please make sure any antivirus/firewall software hasnt block the application and/or port.
I can't get EncodingServer to open despite the process showing it is running. As for the IP address and ports, those are correct. I actually have 127.0.0.1 loaded into the configuration and the client reports back the IP of my machine. I have checked the firewall and it is open to the software so I don't believe that is the issue. Starting to think @pinco1117 might be on to something since my EncodingServer is not showing expected behavior.

On a side note, I decided to test Ripbot with a single instance doing a 4K HDR BD to 1080p SDR and it is only using ~26% of the processor. I definitely need to get DE running to maximize my thread count.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 05:46   #18430  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,405
Process hacker will show you what process is blocking encodingserver.exe.
Basically kill encodingserver.exe's parent process.

For example you may get this
Code:
Everything.exe
   EncodingServer.exe

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 3rd April 2020 at 05:51.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 10:26   #18431  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 63
which version of x265 can i use?

id like to try the latest version of x265 as my cpu supports avx2 and when i use veryslow preset im getting 0.13fps.

on the x265 download site there are two branches, default and x.x.

which should i use? also the exe files that download are bigger and have several versions within them eg. 8b 10b and 12b.

are they tuned for different bit depths?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 12:29   #18432  |  Link
ArcticFox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 190
Is there any app like this for mac that supports tonemapping?
ArcticFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 17:17   #18433  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Process hacker will show you what process is blocking encodingserver.exe.
Basically kill encodingserver.exe's parent process.

For example you may get this
Code:
Everything.exe
   EncodingServer.exe
This is what I'm seeing in Process Hacker. I don't see anything, but maybe I don't know what I'm looking for.
https://ibb.co/PT4Tgf2

I am also finding when I close RipBot, the processes are still showing up. I have to kill them in task manager.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 19:24   #18434  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,405
Check If encodingserver.exe starts in Safe mode.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2020, 20:51   #18435  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
id like to try the latest version of x265 as my cpu supports avx2 and when i use veryslow preset im getting 0.13fps.

on the x265 download site there are two branches, default and x.x.

which should i use? also the exe files that download are bigger and have several versions within them eg. 8b 10b and 12b.

are they tuned for different bit depths?
Use the one included with RipBot, all newer version support AVX2, it detect what the support support and activates the supported optimizations. It also support 8, 10 and 12 bit. Ripbot get frequent updates and has the newest build.

VerySlow is veryslow and if source is UHD, then 0.13fps is not unreal unless you have a serious powerhose. No reason to use veryslow, quality dosnt get that much better compared to the hours and days spend on encoding.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2020, 05:21   #18436  |  Link
BLKMGK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
This is what I'm seeing in Process Hacker. I don't see anything, but maybe I don't know what I'm looking for.
https://ibb.co/PT4Tgf2

I am also finding when I close RipBot, the processes are still showing up. I have to kill them in task manager.
FWIW I also have this issue with encodingserver - started just recently. I have several other Win10 machines it runs fine on but not my main desktop with RipBot on it. In the past a reboot normally sorted this but that's not working this time. I'd think maybe a patch is interfering except that the other machines (which are much cleaner) have no issues. I'm on v1.25 and likely a little behind because updated versions have refused to work for me of late. Decided to check here to see if anyone else was having issues heh.

Also finding that cover lookups stopped working, hoping that's just a load issue on the far end server.
BLKMGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2020, 22:29   #18437  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 554
I have a question regarding the "Please wait... Garhering Information". Is it suppose to freeze the gui and whatever it does also makes everything in windows freeze for sometimes several seconds.
Its worst if the computer is encoding and you add another movie. See screenshot. Im on a Ryzen 3700x, windows 10 pro.

https://imgur.com/3kpvU8n
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2020, 00:22   #18438  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 145
Back a few pages there was discussion of setting a static resolution for resizing by creating a .avs file and using that for batch mode. For non-batch mode, is there a similar way of doing something like that, but for the resolution of 2560 x X? Meaning, I crop the bars, then select custom size and I use the next to the last option then change width to 2560. Is it possible to have something in the list where I select my preset of 2560 and it chooses the correct height?

Thanks!
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2020, 12:23   #18439  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
Back a few pages there was discussion of setting a static resolution for resizing by creating a .avs file and using that for batch mode. For non-batch mode, is there a similar way of doing something like that, but for the resolution of 2560 x X? Meaning, I crop the bars, then select custom size and I use the next to the last option then change width to 2560. Is it possible to have something in the list where I select my preset of 2560 and it chooses the correct height?

Thanks!
LOL. I literally started my first test 2K encodes used for streaming and I liked the size to quality ratio and I was going to come here and ask Atak if he could add 2K (2560x1440) to the resolution options for scaling. So you beat me to it. Atak, just being a squeaky wheel here, but can you change the default to not add border padding to resized videos.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2020, 12:58   #18440  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 279
New Jobs Stomping on Older Jobs

Hi Atak,

I've mentioned this bug in the past, but I have not gotten bitten by it lately so I thought it was fixed. Essentially, when adding/modifying a job while jobs are processing and I think it's occurs when the muxing process occurs, it modifies and breaks the next job in the queue list with what appears merging parts of the job that I'm adding and the job that is going to happen next. When the next job starts, it errors out.

In the cases below, the error files shows the title of Star Wars, but the job it was muxing is Mr Robot.

Copies of the error log files:

Star_Wars_2_Attack_of_the_Clones_2002_4K.mkv.Error.txt:
T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\EncodingClient.exe" "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\job177_EncodingClient.meta"

T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "M:\Incoming\Mr_Robot_S00_E11_M4k1ng_of_Mr_Robot.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Mr_Robot_S00_E11_M4k1ng_of_Mr_Robot" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3" --default-track 0:no --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\2_subtitles_English_DEFAULT.sup" --attachment-mime-type image/jpeg --attachment-description Cover --attachment-name Cover --attach-file "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\cover.jpg"
mkvmerge v43.0.0 ('The Quartermaster') 64-bit
Error: The file 'D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job177\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------


Star_Wars_4_A_New_Hope_1977_4K.mkv.Error.txt:
T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\EncodingClient.exe" "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\job178_EncodingClient.meta"

T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "M:\Incoming\Mr_Robot_S00_E21_Behind_the_Mask_of_Mr_Robot_2 0_mov.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Mr_Robot_S00_E21_Behind_the_Mask_of_Mr_Robot_2 0_mov" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3" --default-track 0:no --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\2_subtitles_English_DEFAULT.sup" --attachment-mime-type image/jpeg --attachment-description Cover --attachment-name Cover --attach-file "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\cover.jpg"
mkvmerge v43.0.0 ('The Quartermaster') 64-bit
Error: The file 'D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job178\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------


Star_Wars_7_The_Force_Awakens_2015_4K.mkv.Error.txt:
T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\EncodingClient.exe" "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\job179_EncodingClient.meta"

T:\Blu-ray_Rip\Star_Wars_9_The_Rise_of_Skywalker_2019_4K>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "M:\Incoming\Mr_Robot_S00_E31_Mr_Robot_S3_A_World_Divided.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "Mr_Robot_S00_E31_Mr_Robot_S3_A_World_Divided" --default-duration 0:24000/1001fps "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\video.265" --compression 0:none --language 0:eng "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\Encoded_Audio_1.ac3" --default-track 0:no --language 0:eng -s 0 -D -A "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\2_subtitles_English_DEFAULT.sup" --attachment-mime-type image/jpeg --attachment-description Cover --attachment-name Cover --attach-file "D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\cover.jpg"
mkvmerge v43.0.0 ('The Quartermaster') 64-bit
Error: The file 'D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job179\video.265' could not be opened for reading: open file error.
-------------------------
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.