Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd May 2013, 18:51   #1041  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2605 (Nightly Builds) (sourceforge)
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2605 (Nightly Builds) (Dev. MPC-BE)
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 06:59   #1042  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,184
http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3558042035

With internal splitter, always display 4:3
With lav splitter, works fine as expected.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 10:37   #1043  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanezhiling View Post
http://pan.baidu.com/share/link?shar...&uk=3558042035

With internal splitter, always display 4:3
With lav splitter, works fine as expected.
Fixed, thanks
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 15:47   #1044  |  Link
insolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
how to receive the Activation code from mpc-next.ru,i used hotmail and gmail,but nothing.
insolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2013, 17:16   #1045  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2615 (Nightly Builds) (sourceforge)
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2615 (Nightly Builds) (Dev. MPC-BE)
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 00:31   #1046  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by insolo View Post
how to receive the Activation code from mpc-next.ru,i used hotmail and gmail,but nothing.
there were problems with the smtp server, at the moment the problem is solved.
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 01:46   #1047  |  Link
Zulithe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Thanks, I will continue to evaluate new builds. I do have one item of feedback though: I noticed that when holding down left-click to drag the seek bar, it won't seek videos until I release the mouse button. Any plans to alter this behavior to match MPCHC? I use MadVR and LAV.
Zulithe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:57   #1048  |  Link
insolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexins View Post
there were problems with the smtp server, at the moment the problem is solved.
thanks,I receive it!
insolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 18:10   #1049  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 684
During the last 12 seconds of a Youtube movie (link directly opened in MPC-BE), cpu utilization climbs to 100% and eventually the player freezes. I have to manually close the exe.
It appears to be a player issue, because it happens with all combinations of filters/renderers.
I've narrowed it down to rev.2443 and rev.2454, where everything is still ok with rev.2443.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 19:23   #1050  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2642 (Nightly Builds) (sourceforge)
MPC-BE v1.1.1.0 -dev build 2642 (Nightly Builds) (Dev. MPC-BE)


Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
During the last 12 seconds of a Youtube movie (link directly opened in MPC-BE), cpu utilization climbs to 100% and eventually the player freezes. I have to manually close the exe.
It appears to be a player issue, because it happens with all combinations of filters/renderers.
I've narrowed it down to rev.2443 and rev.2454, where everything is still ok with rev.2443.
In the settings which mode is used to open links, "Internal" or "File Source"? What video is played *.flv (SD) or *.mp4 (HD)?
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.

Last edited by alexins; 5th May 2013 at 19:37.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 21:34   #1051  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 684
Internal
FLV@360p:
__- freeze
__- correct duration
FLV@480p:
__- freeze
__- correct duration
WebM@360/480/720p:
__- no freeze
__- wrong duration.
__Video is 29sec for instance. All FLV freeze at 16sec, than that's the reported duration for all WebM.
__- Although the duration is wrong, it does play to the end. Some videos do however start over after a random amount of time the first time, but play to the end the 2nd time.
__(Btw, when 720p isn't available, instead of falling back at WebM@480p, WebM@720p falls back at FLV@480p!)
MP4@360p:
__- no freeze
__- correct duration
MP4@720p:
__- no freeze
__- correct duration
__- Videos start over after a random amount of time the first time, but play to the end the 2nd time. Audio is lost the 2nd time (1st itteration) though!

File Source
All formats:
__- Everything fine. No playback issues.
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 23:00   #1052  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
Internal
FLV@360p:
__- freeze
__- correct duration
FLV@480p:
__- freeze
__- correct duration
WebM@360/480/720p:
__- no freeze
__- wrong duration.
__Video is 29sec for instance. All FLV freeze at 16sec, than that's the reported duration for all WebM.
__- Although the duration is wrong, it does play to the end. Some videos do however start over after a random amount of time the first time, but play to the end the 2nd time.
__(Btw, when 720p isn't available, instead of falling back at WebM@480p, WebM@720p falls back at FLV@480p!)
MP4@360p:
__- no freeze
__- correct duration
MP4@720p:
__- no freeze
__- correct duration
__- Videos start over after a random amount of time the first time, but play to the end the 2nd time. Audio is lost the 2nd time (1st itteration) though!

File Source
All formats:
__- Everything fine. No playback issues.
It's happened on ALL youtube clips or some times ??

P.S. what filter/source you use ? Can made & upload a screen-shot.
I use only internal source/filters - all ok, on any format. The only thing - when the speed of the internet is not enough, then begins to slow down
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 5th May 2013 at 23:17.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2013, 12:39   #1053  |  Link
Reino
Registered User
 
Reino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoRoNe View Post
...because it happens with all combinations of filters/renderers.
I have to admit, by this I meant all sorts of decoders/renderers and these were all connected to LAV Splitter. When I enable the internal FLV and MP4 Splitter, I can actually see MPC FLV/MP4 Source (Internal) or File Source (URL) --> MPC FLV/MP4 Splitter (File Source) being loaded, but in case of LAV, and no matter the Youtube-settings, it's always File Source (URL) --> LAV Splitter and never LAV Splitter Source.
It seems to be a LAV issue, because the issues I described with the Youtube-settings at Internal only happen with LAV. No problems with the internal splitter filters at all. But then again, MPC-BE rev.2443 with Youtube-settings at Internal + LAV doesn't have these issues... so who's to blame?
__________________
My hobby website
Reino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 08:55   #1054  |  Link
alexins
MPC-BE DEV
 
alexins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenija
Posts: 584
Release Candidate of Visual Studio 2012 Update 3 now available

Quote:
A fix for ATL & MFC XP targeting is included. This fix addresses the following scenario:
You create a C++ Win32 Console Application project in Visual Studio 2012 Update 2.
You select both ATL and MFC in the application wizard.
You change the Platform Toolset option to v110_xp, and you change Use of MFC and ATL to Static in the project Property Pages.
You run the application on a computer that is running Windows XP or Windows Server 2003.
You receive the following error message:
Application Name - Entry Point Not Found

The procedure entry point InitializeCriticalSectionEx could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll
__________________
Win11 x64, i7 8700K 5Ghz, ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO, G.Skill (2x8GB) Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZ, RX 5700,TV Philips 43PUS6703/12, Zappiti 4K HDR
Media Player Classic - BE x86/x64. Team of developers.
alexins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 13:34   #1055  |  Link
therock003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
In the filetype association options page, what does the option icons do? I want to associate some filetypes, but i want to have the default windos 8 icon showing up. I didnt check the icons box, but still i have the mpc icon on all my video files now.
therock003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 16:24   #1056  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by therock003 View Post
In the filetype association options page, what does the option icons do?
Uses icons from the mpciconlib.dll.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 18:22   #1057  |  Link
therock003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
And Which icons are those in that file? Can i edit it and add my one, or set it to use the widnows default icons instead, but keep the association?
therock003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 19:19   #1058  |  Link
dukestravels07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Quite impressed with this. My GPU was usually around 50 to 60% usage. With this its about 18% max on DXVA
Does your build auto upscale dvd content or do I need to look at some settings. Thanks!
dukestravels07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2013, 23:40   #1059  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by therock003 View Post
In the filetype association options page, what does the option icons do? I want to associate some filetypes, but i want to have the default windos 8 icon showing up. I didnt check the icons box, but still i have the mpc icon on all my video files now.
At default - when program associate file types it set self icon. As you do not check "With icon" - set default MPC-BE icon.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /OLED Philips 55OLED707 /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2013, 10:42   #1060  |  Link
therock003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Do you mean that it will have the icon of the application?
therock003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.