Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th October 2019, 08:35   #21  |  Link
markfilipak
Registered User
 
markfilipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mansfield, Ohio (formerly San Jose, California)
Posts: 263
@poisondeathray
@ChaosKing
@stax76

Thanks All! You've given me so much to think about: good suggestions, reassurance that I'm not crazy, confirmation that some people really do know their stuff, a comparative survey of methods, and a little history.

You did not disappoint. But it's 3:30 AM here and I'm passing out. I'll read this stuff in detail in the morning.

Thank You!
markfilipak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2019, 23:32   #22  |  Link
markfilipak
Registered User
 
markfilipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mansfield, Ohio (formerly San Jose, California)
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
vsedit has a small bug. When you open the encode dialog the first time after app start it won't set the Header to Y4M (it shows no header). Just select another profile ...
I don't know how to do that (and the menu shows no such "profile" choice).
Quote:
... and then select the previous again or just set it to y4m by yourself.
I don't know how to "set it to y4m". I pasted the script into my programmers editor and searched for "header" (no case) and found nothing. If a "header" entry needs to be added, I don't know how/where to do that.

== I assume from the contents of 'test.vpy' that it will produce a short color bar video.

Last edited by markfilipak; 18th October 2019 at 23:38.
markfilipak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2019, 23:45   #23  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by markfilipak View Post
I don't know how to do that (and the menu shows no such "profile" choice).

I don't know how to "set it to y4m". I pasted the script into my programmers editor and searched for "header" (no case) and found nothing. If a "header" entry needs to be added, I don't know how/where to do that.

== I assume from the contents of 'test.vpy' that it will produce a short color bar video.


in vsedit, when you use script => encode video (or push f8) , a new dialog box will open up , and a section Header: , with a drop down box. You can select Y4M, or No Header. Also, there will be a box for presets
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2019, 00:43   #24  |  Link
markfilipak
Registered User
 
markfilipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mansfield, Ohio (formerly San Jose, California)
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
in vsedit, when you use script => encode video (or push f8) , a new dialog box will open up , and a section Header: , with a drop down box. You can select Y4M, or No Header. Also, there will be a box for presets
Got that. Did it.

I aborted when I received this log entry:
"Script exceeded memory limit. Consider raising cache size".

I don't know how to do that. I looked through the menu and 'Edit' 'Settings' but found no Joy.
markfilipak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2019, 00:55   #25  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,514
You can ignore this message for now. (Thats what I do )

But if you want you can add something like

core.max_cache_size = 4000 # http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/pytho...max_cache_size

to your script. After the "core = vs.get_core()" line...
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2021, 09:06   #26  |  Link
M00NWALKER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 2
hi am new here , and i also have this error appearing from time to time , Script exceeded memory limit. Consider raising cache size, so where exactly would i write this --> core.max_cache_size = 4000, and how do i know what amount to to write in, i do see in another post in was written in Options- filters box.
M00NWALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2021, 10:39   #27  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 356
I'm setting near 80% of my RAM and that plays well on my end.
__________________
Me on GitHub
PC Specs: Ryzen 5950X, 64 GB RAM, RTX 2070
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2021, 14:06   #28  |  Link
M00NWALKER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 2
it seems to happen to me when i'm encoding any 4k size video down to 1080p. whether its a small 8gb file @ 4k resolution or 30gb file @ 4k resolution it happens. i have a pretty fast PC as well. i dont know what i need to do to fix it from saying it.

Windows 10 PC specs

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X 6-Core Processor
RAM 32.0GB
Motherboard ASUSTeK PRIME B550M-A
Graphics 4095MB NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER (Gigabyte)
SSD 465GB Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 500GB
750w Power Supply

Last edited by M00NWALKER; 29th May 2021 at 00:39.
M00NWALKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
64-bit, found, installation, python, suitable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.