Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd July 2020, 23:03   #1  |  Link
Cary Knoop
Cary Knoop
 
Cary Knoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Newark CA, USA
Posts: 396
Shift a plane

How do I shift a plane both horizontally and vertically in Vapoursynth?
Cary Knoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2020, 23:11   #2  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,770
Were you referring to "Y, U, V " planes or similar ?

One way is to Crop, then AddBorders .


Actually, I think source crops are built into the internal Resize. Yes they are

Quote:
src_left, src_top, src_width, src_height:

Used to select the source region of the input to use. Can also be used to shift the image. Defaults to the whole image.

Last edited by poisondeathray; 23rd July 2020 at 23:16.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2020, 23:25   #3  |  Link
Cary Knoop
Cary Knoop
 
Cary Knoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Newark CA, USA
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Were you referring to "Y, U, V " planes or similar ?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Actually, I think source crops are built into the internal Resize. Yes they are
Got it, thanks!

I suppose sub-pixel shifts are not supported in Vapoursynth?
I could always do a point resize up, then shift and then point resize back down.

Last edited by Cary Knoop; 24th July 2020 at 00:26.
Cary Knoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2020, 23:26   #4  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cary Knoop View Post
I suppose sub-pixel shifts are not supported in Vapoursynth?
They are in avisynth, I would imaging they are in the Resize too
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2020, 00:10   #5  |  Link
Cary Knoop
Cary Knoop
 
Cary Knoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Newark CA, USA
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
They are in avisynth, I would imaging they are in the Resize too
Yes, it looks like the function is taking floats.
Cary Knoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2020, 00:20   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,732
Maybe see avisynth thread here (Move/shift frames without crop ):- http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...ip#post1718440

EDIT: And here:- http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...80#post1518480
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 24th July 2020 at 00:22.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2020, 19:18   #7  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: void
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cary Knoop View Post
Yes.


Got it, thanks!

I suppose sub-pixel shifts are not supported in Vapoursynth?
fmtc.resample has it, you can assign floating point values to sx and sy
feisty2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.