Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st May 2021, 18:23   #1021  |  Link
trevorjharris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorjharris View Post
I have updated to Frim 1.31 64 bit and installed the example frim project into premiere pro cs6. When I try to export I get an empty file. The log is

Media SDK impl SOFTWARE (c:\UTL\FRIM\libmfxsw64.dll)
Media SDK version 1.28
Memory type System
Async depth 4

Input format I420

Encoder AVC

Input picture:
Resolution 1920x1088
PAR 1:1
Structure Progressive
Crop X,Y,W,H 0,0,1920,1080
Frame rate 23.976
Output picture:
Resolution 1920x1088
PAR 1:1
Structure Progressive
Crop X,Y,W,H 0,0,1920,1080
Frame rate 23.976
Bitrate control VBR
avg,maximum 28000,40000
GOP structure:
GOP length 24
I-/P-frame distance 4
IDR-frame interval 0
GOP type Opened
Num of slices 6
Target usage 4 (balanced)

Encoded frames: 720
Processing finished in 0.20 seconds

As you can see it process the correct number of frames but the .h264 file is empty.

Please can someone help.
I tried this in Windows 7 so I think it might have something to do with Windows 10. Please can anyone help.
trevorjharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 23:20   #1022  |  Link
trevorjharris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
What I meant to say was that it worker in windows 7. So I think that windows 10 broke it.
trevorjharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 13:57   #1023  |  Link
trevorjharris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
OK I solved it. I reinstalled premiere pro and all was well. The i420 problem using avisynth still does not work but at least I can use premiere. Thanks
trevorjharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 15:16   #1024  |  Link
trevorjharris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Found a way to speedup frimencode

In premiere pro I tried rendering the first sequence with 2 video tracks to an intermediate using cineform. I then imported this back into Premiere and then exported it with Frimencode This was alot faster than exporting a sequence with a sequence in it. Frim encoding was about 14 times faster but encoding to an intermediate does take time.
trevorjharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encoders, mvc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.