Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 00:56   #4221  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Testing 0.162 with native 16 bit HBD support and internal dithering for lower bitplanes. Hope to see it soon officially. It needs some tweaks on StaxRip as it complains that 16 bit source needs some piping for x264.
That's because the x264 build you're testing does not support direct avs reading of 16-bit inputs. It is what is called a "tool issue", and is not related to StaxRip per se.

That said, since this happens because StaxRip assumes avs scripts can be read directly by the encoders (x264 and x265) by default, this is somehow related to how StaxRip administers the encoding jobs to encoders.

However, this cannot be called an "issue with StaxRip" since you can always adopt an alternative approach easily by setting Input/Output > Pipe to avs2pipemod in encoder options.

For comparison, the x264 build currently shipped with StaxRip (Patman Mod) takes a 16-bit avs input (YUV420P16) without any issues.

This is one of the reasons why StaxRip ships with mod builds instead of the unmodded ones.

Last edited by JKyle; Yesterday at 01:24.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:07   #4222  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
AOMEnc has been updated.
x264 will be updated at the weekend, new commits on x264 since today


It happens that x264 was updated to 163-r3059 on May 5, 2021. Good timing.
JKyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:54   #4223  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
BUMP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne
So to utilize this, of course you need a compatible nVidia GPU, and drivers, but is there anything else it needs ??

Originally Posted by videoh
Should be good to go. Tell us the details if you have an error.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, I will give it a try on my Ryzen 3950X, with "only" a GTX1080, and see what happens.

Will report back either way

Cheers
So I think I've made a mistake, I set DGEncNV up on an AMD GPU PC, and I was hoping that I could simply copy the Staxrip folder over to my nVidia GPU PC, but the DGEncNV settings didn't come with

Do I have to go thru that whole integration process AGAIN ??


ANOTHER BUMP

Ok, I have gone thru the integration process again , and I am getting error's

Choose DGSource as the "Source", load an .mkv file, and it throws up this error :-

ERROR: cuinit failed [100]

clear that, then this :-

GPU decoder: Failed to create video decoder [100]. Exiting...

So there's something wrong somewhere, I've installed the latest nVidia drivers, and even CUDA tookit.

Just after posting this, I tried again, loading a small HEVC file, and I got those other error's, and I got a new one:-

GPU decoder: HEVC not supported on this device [100]. Exiting...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; Yesterday at 08:06. Reason: even more info
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:53   #4224  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKyle View Post
That's because the x264 build you're testing does not support direct avs reading of 16-bit inputs. It is what is called a "tool issue", and is not related to StaxRip per se.
I really enjoy when people answer without even knowing the topic I am talking about.

Please have a look at this.

Every build, before the experimental one build from jpsdr with FranceBB contribution, was able to read 16 bit but it understood that bit depth as Interleaved16 and not plain one.
That ended in halved resolution output.

And, yes, the new jpsdr build natively support AVS and eventually the solution for the problem to completely disable piping in StaxRip.
__________________
@turment on Telegram

Last edited by tormento; Yesterday at 07:56.
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:34   #4225  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 172
Quote:
I really enjoy when people answer without even knowing the topic I am talking about.
That was not funny. JKyle is trying to help.
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:16   #4226  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So I think I've made a mistake, I set DGEncNV up on an AMD GPU PC
Two things:

1. My tools are DGDecNV, not DGEncNV.

2. DGDecNV requires an nVidia GPU. It won't work on an AMD GPU.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:44   #4227  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Two things:

1. My tools are DGDecNV, not DGEncNV.

2. DGDecNV requires an nVidia GPU. It won't work on an AMD GPU.
Yeah, that was a big typo, sorry 'bout that.

But I cant get it to work on a GTX 1080 !!

Please read the errors I got (above)
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; Yesterday at 15:05.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:49   #4228  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,435
Try to run DGIndexNV standalone on your 1080-based system, i.e., without staxrip. Does that work?
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:04   #4229  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Try to run DGIndexNV standalone on your 1080-based system, i.e., without staxrip. Does that work?
No, pretty much the same errors.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:55   #4230  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,435
OK, so not a staxrip issue. If you want support please use the DG Tools forum. Make sure you have the latest nVidia driver installed and try with the latest DGIndexNV version.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:18   #4231  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
OK, so not a staxrip issue. If you want support please use the DG Tools forum. Make sure you have the latest nVidia driver installed and try with the latest DGIndexNV version.
OK, well that's no help...the ONLY reason I'm going thru this procedure is because of this post :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...90#post1941590

I have the latest driver, the CUDA toolkit (which is a large download, wasted), and the latest DGIndexNV !!!

Having said that, using the x64 version creates the errors, yet using the x86 version, it doesn't.

I'm running the very latest Windows 10 x64.

I think someone else needs to do some "homework".

BTW, the error msg is culnit, not cuinit.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:10   #4232  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
Slight error in KNLMeansCL script

I was just looking thru the 3, KNLMeansCL filters, and noticed that the scripts for both Medium & Strong are the same.

The "h" value for both is 4, but I would think that "Strong" should be 6.

Just sayin'.

Cheers
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:27   #4233  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, well that's no help...the ONLY reason I'm going thru this procedure is because of this post :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...90#post1941590

I have the latest driver, the CUDA toolkit (which is a large download, wasted), and the latest DGIndexNV !!!

Having said that, using the x64 version creates the errors, yet using the x86 version, it doesn't.

I'm running the very latest Windows 10 x64.

I think someone else needs to do some "homework".

BTW, the error msg is culnit, not cuinit.
Not gonna do support here. If you want support use the DG Tools forum. Bye!

http://rationalqm.us/board/index.php

Last edited by videoh; Today at 04:30.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:16   #4234  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Not gonna do support here. If you want support use the DG Tools forum. Bye!

http://rationalqm.us/board/index.php
Hey, I am trying to let ppl know that if they choose to integrate this into Staxrip, they are going to have issues !!!

JKyle wrote a very good guide on how to set this up for Staxrip, which worked well, BUT, there is a serious issue, when it comes to actually wanting to use it...that's what I meant about homework..no use adding something, that doesn't seem to work

And don't say "Bye" to me, either...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:35   #4235  |  Link
Lada1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 2
Is there a way to export (encode to) Canopus Grass Valley HQ(x) codec within StaxRip?
Lada1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:05   #4236  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 172
@Lada, there is an option to use command line encoders in Staxrip, but you have to write the command line syntax yourself, and provide the executable...
44vince44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:33   #4237  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
there is a serious issue, when it comes to actually wanting to use it...that's what I meant about homework..no use adding something, that doesn't seem to work
Lots of people have it working just fine. I offered to support you at my forum. It's up to you whether you want to actually solve your problem or just rant. Bye!
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.